You are the owner of this article.

Saturday's Area Events

  • 0

Men’s college basketball

1 p.m., Oakland at UNO (Ralston Arena)

2:05 p.m., Bradley at Creighton (CenturyLink Center)

6 p.m., Ohio State at Nebraska (Devaney Center)

7 p.m., Bellevue at Southwestern Christian

Women’s college basketball

1 p.m., UNO at Oakland

3 p.m., College of St. Mary at Southwestern Christian

4 p.m., Creighton at Drake

Men’s college gymnastics

7 p.m., Nebraska at Minnesota

College track and field

10 a.m., Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational (Devaney Center)

United States Hockey League

7:05 p.m., Omaha at Fargo

Boys high school basketball

3:30 p.m., Omaha North at Omaha Northwest

4:30 p.m., Omaha Roncalli at South Sioux City

6 p.m., Elkhorn South at Omaha Gross

6:45 p.m., Beatrice at Omaha Skutt

7 p.m., Omaha South at Lincoln East, Bellevue West at Norfolk, Omaha Benson at Lincoln High, Grand Island at Bellevue East, Papillion-La Vista at Lincoln Southeast, Kearney at Omaha Central, Platteview at Raymond Central

7:15 p.m., Omaha Bryan at Millard West, Omaha Creighton Prep at Papillion-La Vista South, Lincoln North Star at Millard South

7:30 p.m., Omaha Burke at Columbus, Plattsmouth at Ralston

7:45 p.m., Omaha Concordia at Arlington

Girls high school basketball

1:45 p.m., Omaha North at Omaha Northwest

3 p.m., Omaha Roncalli at South Sioux City

5:15 p.m., Grand Island at Bellevue East, Bellevue West at Norfolk, Omaha South at Lincoln East, Omaha Benson at Lincoln High, Papillion-La Vista at Lincoln Southeast, Kearney at Omaha Central, Platteview at Raymond Central

5:30 p.m., Lincoln North Star at Millard South, Omaha Bryan at Millard West, Omaha Marian at Papillion-La Vista South

5:45 p.m., Omaha Burke at Columbus

6 p.m., Omaha Concordia at Arlington

6:15 p.m., Lincoln Parkview at Omaha Brownell-Talbot

7 p.m., Omaha Skutt at Hastings

7:30 p.m., Omaha Gross at Beatrice, Fremont Bergan at Fort Calhoun

Horse racing simulcast

Horsemen’s Park: 11:25 a.m., Tampa, Parx; 11:30 a.m., Aqueduct; 11:35 a.m., Gulfstream, Laurel; 12:10 p.m., Turfway Park; 12:15 p.m., Beulah; 1 p.m., Oaklawn, Fair Grounds; 1:25 p.m., Sunland; 1:30 p.m., Turf Paradise; 2:30 p.m., Santa Anita; 2:45 p.m., Golden Gate; 5 p.m., Penn; 5:45 p.m., Delta; 6 p.m., Sam Houston; 6:15 p.m., Charles Town

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.

OWHsports on Twitter


Spotlight