You are the owner of this article.
BASEBALL

Nebraska high school baseball statistics, May 7

  • 0

Nebraska high school baseball statistics, as published in The World-Herald on May 7.

* * * 

HITTING

BATTING AVERAGE

Class A: Dungan, O. Burke, .520; Mallott, Millard South, .507; Van Scoy, Papillion-LV, .494; Ericson, O. Burke, .493; Savine, Bellevue West, .488; Morton, Columbus, .486; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, .473; Smejkal, Columbus, .464; Hlavac, Bellevue West, .463; Bristol, Fremont Bergan, .460; Hopper, Norfolk, .457; Mason, Bellevue West, .455; Stobbe, Millard West, .452; Kalina, Papillion-LV, .444; Cornell, Millard South, .441; Rudolph, Millard South, .434; Ehly, Millard West, .433; Dumont, Bellevue West, .432; Busch, Millard South, .429; Kistaitis, Millard West, .429; Thomas, Fremont Bergan, .429; Madsen, Bellevue West, .426; Nielsen, O. Westside, .419; Bubak, Columbus, .406; Foster, Lincoln SW, .404.

Class B: Bohm, O. Roncalli, .552; Niederle, O. Roncalli, .500; Moritz, O. Skutt, .500; Smith, Elkhorn, .494; Kelly, O. Skutt, .472; Griesert, Fort Calhoun, .460; Hagge, O. Skutt, .457; Mruz, O. Gross, .444; Ziemba, Platte Valley, .440; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, .435; Point, Elkhorn South, .419; Karel, Seward, .417; Lewis, Platte Valley, .412; Majerus, Seward, .412; Prososki, Bennington, .406; Garrelts, O. Concordia, .405; Crawford, O. Roncalli, .404; Stane, Platteview, .404; Peterson, Platteview, .400; Anderson, Elkhorn, .400.

HITS

Class A: Van Scoy, Papillion-LV, 41; Kistaitis, Millard West, 39; Nielsen, O. Westside, 39; Dungan, O. Burke, 39; Stobbe, Millard West, 38; Mallott, Millard South, 37; Foster, Lincoln SW, 36; Kalina, Papillion-LV, 36; Rudolph, Millard South, 36; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, 35; Morton, Columbus, 35; Ericson, O. Burke, 34; Upton, Grand Island, 32; Smejkal, Columbus, 32; Allbery, O. Creighton Prep, 31; Jesske, Lincoln SW, 31; Sisson, Millard North, 31; Gidley, Millard North, 30; Cornell, Millard South, 30.

Class B: Smith, Elkhorn, 39; Moritz, O. Skutt, 33; Hagge, O. Skutt, 32; Point, Elkhorn South, 31; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 30; Hunt, Elkhorn, 30; Petersen, Blair, 29; Mruz, O. Gross, 28; Garrison, Elkhorn, 27; Prososki, Bennington, 26; O’Neill, O. Skutt, 25; Weidner, Ralston, 25; Jorgensen, Blair, 25; Berg, O. Roncalli, 24; Griesert, Fort Calhoun, 24; Anderson, Elkhorn, 24; Peterson, Platteview, 24.

DOUBLES

Class A: Stobbe, Millard West, 18; Gobel, Lincoln SW, 14; Putnam, Columbus, 14; Armstrong, Papillion-LV, 11; Van Scoy, Papillion-LV, 11; Kistaitis, Millard West, 10; Suponchick, Papillion-LVS, 10; Nielsen, O. Westside, 9; Ericson, O. Burke, 8; Kalina, Papillion-LV, 8; Savine, Bellevue West, 8; Hawk, O. Creighton Prep, 8; Koch, Millard West, 8.

Class B: Smith, Elkhorn, 11; Pavel, O. Skutt, 10; Steinhoff, Platteview, 10; Point, Elkhorn South, 8; Riddle, Elkhorn MM, 8; Yost, Blair, 8; Moritz, O. Skutt, 8; Mruz, O. Gross, 8; Huelskamp, O. Gross, 7; Klenke, Seward, 7; Griesert, Fort Calhoun, 7; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 7; Ostrander, Crete, 7.

TRIPLES

Class A: Upton, Grand Island, 4; Cargill, Papillion-LV, 4; Bubak, Columbus, 4; Foster, Lincoln SW, 4; Madsen, Bellevue West, 4; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, 3; Ehly, Millard West, 3; Engle, Millard North, 3; Peterson, Lincoln SW, 3; Morton, Columbus, 3.

Class B: Winterstein, Elkhorn South, 4; Egbarts, DC West, 4; Point, Elkhorn South, 3; Limones, Ralston, 3; Smith, Elkhorn, 3; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 3; Hagge, O. Skutt, 3; Mruz, O. Gross, 3; Weidner, Ralston, 2; Peterson, Platteview, 2; Berg, O. Roncalli, 2; Davis, Wahoo, 2; McGill, Wahoo, 2; Lake, Fort Calhoun, 2; O’Neill, O. Skutt, 2; Lewis, Platte Valley, 2; Petersen, Blair, 2; Majerus, Seward, 2.

HOME RUNS

Class A: Kalina, Papillion-LV, 4; Stobbe, Millard West, 4; Kocis, Millard West, 4; Engle, Millard North, 3; Upton, Grand Island, 3; Allbery, O. Creighton Prep, 3; Palensky, Papillion-LVS, 3; Sliva, Columbus, 3; O’Boyle, Bellevue West, 3; Ericson, O. Burke, 2; Baasch, Grand Island, 2; Vosik, O. Creighton Prep, 2; Hagan, O. Westside, 2; Putnam, Columbus, 2; Smejkal, Columbus, 2.

Class B: Klenke, Seward, 4; Meyer, Norris, 3; Bohm, O. Roncalli, 3; Crawford, O. Roncalli, 2; Smith, Elkhorn, 2; Weidner, Ralston, 1; Sacco, O. Gross, 1; O’Neill, O. Skutt, 1; Moritz, O. Skutt, 1; Ras, Thurston-Cuming, 1; Tietz, Thurston-Cuming, 1; McGill, O. Roncalli, 1; Oswald, O. Roncalli, 1; Lawrence, Waverly, 1; Riddle, Elkhorn MM, 1; Lake, Fort Calhoun, 1; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 1; Kardell, Elkhorn South, 1; Morock, Elkhorn, 1; Roecker, Elkhorn, 1; Garrison, Elkhorn, 1; Hazlewood, Elkhorn, 1; Hunt, Elkhorn, 1; McGinnis, Elkhorn, 1; Tingwald, Ralston, 1; McIntosh, Ralston, 1; Tewes, Wahoo, 1; Kasbohm, Nebraska City, 1.

RBIs

Class A: Stobbe, Millard West, 37; Kalina, Papillion-LV, 32; Cornell, Millard South, 29; Putnam, Columbus, 28; Van Scoy, Papillion-LV, 26; Gobel, Lincoln SW, 25; Peterson, Lincoln SW, 25; Kistaitis, Millard West, 25; Jesske, Lincoln SW, 24; Morton, Columbus, 24; Hagan, O. Westside, 24; Baasch, Grand Island, 23; Ehly, Millard West, 23; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 23; Savine, Bellevue West, 22; Mallott, Millard South, 22; Mi. Waldron, O. Westside, 22; Sliva, Columbus, 22; Smejkal, Columbus, 22; Pauli, Millard South, 22.

Class B: Moritz, O. Skutt, 29; Dannehl, Ralston, 26; Garrison, Elkhorn, 23; Crawford, O. Roncalli, 21; Point, Elkhorn South, 21; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 20; Worden, Platte Valley, 20; Tewes, Wahoo, 20; Pavel, O. Skutt, 20; O’Neill, O. Skutt, 19; Hagge, O. Skutt, 19; McGill, Wahoo, 19; Leymaster, Wahoo, 18.

RUNS

Class A: Stobbe, Millard West, 37; Van Scoy, Papillion-LV, 33; Rudolph, Millard South, 32; Upton, Grand Island, 32; Bubak, Columbus, 31; Foster, Lincoln SW, 30; Morton, Columbus, 29; Nielsen, O. Westside, 29; Hehnke, Grand Island, 28; Gobel, Lincoln SW, 27; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, 26; Sliva, Columbus, 26; Madsen, Bellevue West, 25; Kalina, Papillion-LV, 25; Sisson, Millard North, 24; Renken, Millard South, 24; Patterson, O. Westside, 23; Tonniges, Lincoln SW, 23; White, Lincoln SW, 23; Koch, Millard West, 23; Allbery, O. Creighton Prep, 22; Kistaitis, Millard West, 22; Hagan, O. Westside, 22; Dungan, O. Burke, 22; Smejkal, Columbus, 22.

Class B: Hagge, O. Skutt, 28; Moritz, O. Skutt, 27; Smith, Elkhorn, 27; Berg, O. Roncalli, 26; Oetman, Wahoo, 22; Rose, Norris, 21; Warren, Ralston, 21; Warren, Ralston, 21; Weber, Ralston, 20; Albers, Norris, 20; Petersen, Blair, 20; Weber, Ralston, 20; Prososki, Bennington, 20; O’Neill, O. Skutt, 19; Winterstein, Elkhorn South, 19;

STOLEN BASES

Class A: Safford, O. North, 23; Sudik, Lincoln SW, 17; Van Scoy, Papillion-LV, 14; Dungan, O. Burke, 13; Gerdes, Millard North, 13; Jesske, Lincoln SW, 12; Gobel, Lincoln SW, 12; Rogokos, Millard North, 11; Dumont, Bellevue West, 10; Cornell, Millard South, 10; Price, Millard West, 10.

Class B: Egbarts, DC West, 19; Prososki, Bennington, 15; Feist, Platte Valley, 15; McGill, Wahoo, 14; Kasbohm, Nebraska City, 13; Dalton, Platteview, 12; Polenz, Platteview, 12; Zaugg, Platte Valley, 11; Stevenson, Seward, 11; O’Flaherty, Arlington, 11; Rose, Norris, 10; Conley, Wayne, 10.

PITCHING

WINS

Class A: Breedlove, O. Westside, 8; Ma. Waldron, O. Westside, 6; Frerichs, O. Westside, 5; Wordekemper, Papillion-LV, 5; Smejkal, Columbus, 5; Russell, Lincoln SW, 5; Van Ackeren, Papillion-LVS, 5; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 5; Suponchick, Papillion-LVS, 4; Eardensohn, Millard West, 4; Foster, Lincoln SW, 4; Shaw, Lincoln SW, 4; Chandler, Papillion-LV, 4; O’Doherty, O. Creighton Prep, 4; Sanderson, Millard South, 4; Moore, O. Burke, 4; Schomers, Millard North, 5; Gerdes, Millard North, 4.

Class B: Duda, Platteview, 6; Weis, O. Gross, 5; Duree, Elkhorn South, 5; Worden, Platte Valley, 5; Cech, Elkhorn South, 4; Petersen, Blair, 4; Anderson, Elkhorn, 4; Cerny, Bennington, 4; Sullivan, Norris, 4; Webster, Ralston, 4; Nowka, Beatrice, 4.

ERA

Class A: Zurcher, Papillion-LV, 0.00; O’Boyle, Bellevue West, 0.27; Wordekemper, Papillion-LV, 0.47; Vosik, O. Creighton Prep, 0.49; Zagozda, O. Creighton Prep, 0.51; Rhoads, O. Creighton Prep, 0.55; Schomers, Millard North, 0.74; Moyer, Millard North, 0.93; Upton, Grand Island, 0.98; Rudolph, Millard South, 1.12; Smejkal, Columbus, 1.24; Suponchick, Papillion-LVS, 1.27; Ma. Waldron, O. Westside, 1.37; Breedlove, O. Westside, 1.69; Lee, Grand Island, 1.80; Oehm, O. Burke, 1.81; Palensky, Papillion-LVS, 1.82; Engle, Millard North, 1.85; Moreno, Grand Island, 1.88; Chandler, Papillion-LV, 1.91.

Class B: Duree, Elkhorn South, 0.59; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 0.60; Griesert, Fort Calhoun, 0.64; Rau, O. Concordia, 0.82; Price, Norris, 0.84; Weis, O. Gross, 0.92; Conley, Wayne, 0.93; Bowers, O. Roncalli, 1.08; Karel, Seward, 1.08; McGinnis, Crete, 1.12; Svec, Gretna, 1.15; Niederle, O. Roncalli, 1.20; Bales, Nebraska City, 1.33; Nelson, Wahoo, 1.53; Hunke, Bennington, 1.64; Riddle, Elkhorn MM, 1.64; Belitz, Wahoo, 1.65; Nowka, Beatrice, 1.70; Roecker, Elkhorn, 1.72; Klenke, Seward, 1.79; Sullivan, Norris, 1.85; Petersen, Blair, 1.87; Soliday, O. Concordia, 1.88; Hasty, Plattsmouth, 1.91.

STRIKEOUTS

Class A: Ma. Waldron, O. Westside, 55; Foster, Lincoln SW, 46; Shaw, Lincoln SW, 43; Breedlove, O. Westside, 39; Zagozda, O. Creighton Prep, 37; Chandler, Papillion-LV, 34; Suponchick, Papillion-LVS, 34; Eardensohn, Millard West, 33; Russell, Lincoln SW, 32; O’Doherty, O. Creighton Prep, 31; Siwa, Papillion-LV, 31; Wordekemper, Papillion-LV, 31; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 31; Ulane, Millard South, 30.

Class B: Conley, Wayne, 52; Koger, Arlington, 46; Klenke, Seward, 44; Ras, Thurston-Cuming, 43; Nowka, Beatrice, 42; Sullivan, Norris, 40; Webster, Ralston, 40; Worden, Platte Valley, 38; Webster, Ralston, 38; Tietz, Thurston-Cuming, 36; Egbarts, DC West, 35; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 33; Blum, Wahoo, 33; McGinnis, Crete, 32; Kardell, Elkhorn South, 31; Duree, Elkhorn South, 30; Rischling, Bennington, 30; Duda, Platteview, 30.

SAVES

Class A: Allbery, O. Creighton Prep, 5; Krolikowski, Grand Island, 4; Cahill, O. Westside, 4; Ehly, Millard West, 3; Tonniges, Lincoln SW, 3; Ericson, O. Burke, 3; Upton, Grand Island, 2; Dumont, Bellevue West, 2; Crampton, Millard South, 2.

Class B: Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 5; Steier, Elkhorn MM, 3; Tietz, Thurston-Cuming, 3; Bowers, O. Roncalli, 2; Niederle, O. Roncalli, 2; Jorgensen, Blair, 2; Weber, Ralston, 2.

NOTE: Not all teams submitted statistics.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.

OWHsports on Twitter


Spotlight