List: Nebraskans who lettered in football for out-of-state Division I colleges

More Nebraskans have lettered for Iowa State than any other school outside the state. Pictured is former Omaha Westside and Iowa State kicker Ty Stewart.

A list, compiled by World-Herald staff writer Stu Pospisil, of more than 400 Nebraskans who went on to play Division I college football outside the state. With each player is the high school he attended and the final year of lettering in college.

* * *

Air Force

Earl Van Inwegen, Bellevue (1957); Monte Moorberg, Grand Island (1960); Steve Heil, Gering (1973); Russ Glover, Bellevue (1977); Tom Hoy, Falls City Sacred Heart, (1978); Tom Kafka, Omaha Brownell Talbot (1989); John Onuoha, Lincoln Southeast (1994); Steven Hendricks, Polk-Hordville (1995)

Alabama

Don Comstock, Scottsbluff (1956); Jim Patterson, Bellevue (1971)

Arizona

Doug Rothery, Omaha Benson (1969); Brian Linstrom, Omaha Creighton Prep (1971)

Arizona State

Bob Pfister, Lewiston (1977)

Arkansas

Milan Creighton, Gothenburg (1930); Jack Dale, Gothenburg (1930); Marty Kobza, Schuyler (1982)

Army

Paul Elias, Columbus (1927); Frank Kobes, Crete (1938); Brett Moritz, Osmond (1975); Pat Sweeney, Omaha South (1980); Tritron “TR” Gurganus, Bellevue West (1989); Bryan McWilliams, Lincoln High (1990)

Auburn

Steve Brown, Bellevue West (1989)

Ball State

Ryan Timmerman, Beatrice (1991)

Baylor

Tyler Lindstrom, Millard West (2005)

Boise State

Ted Butler, Lincoln Southeast (1996)

Brown

Nick Mizaur, Omaha Creighton Prep (2013)

Colorado

Wilson Turman, Table Rock (1901); Royal Dow, Lyman (1936); Harold Saunders, Omaha Benson (1939); George Belders, Stanton (1940); Harold Punches, Wymore (1940); Max Punches, Wymore (1940); Bob Phillipson, Holbrook (1946); Rex Wagner, South Sioux City (1946); Chuck Breinig, Holbrook (1949); Russ Gorman, Omaha Central (1949); Don Gorman, Omaha Central (1950); Dick Punches, Wymore (1950); Bob Wilson, Valentine (1950); Hugh Davidson, Grant (1951); Jim Stander, Kimball (1953); Rodger Lindwall, Omaha Benson (1955); Jerry Steffen, Crofton (1960); Cliff Houk, Bridgeport (1961); Al Hollingsworth, Omaha North (1963); J.B. Dean Jr., Gothenburg (1973); Greg Willett, Papillion (1981); Ken Lightner, Adams Central, Hastings (1984); Dean Davis, Scottsbluff (1988); Scott DeGoler, Omaha Westside (1990); Kris Soden, McCook (1996); Mell Holliday, Omaha Benson (2006); Jake Behrens, Millard North (2009)

Colorado State

Bill Duncan, Omaha North (1971); Guy Stewart, Fairbury (1973); Stan Liss, Columbus Scotus (1975); Terry Hinn, Rushville (1986); Kelly Stouffer, Rushville (1986); Paul Hanks, Hemingford (1990); Jason Basso, Lincoln Southeast (1992); Steve Standifer, Omaha North (1995); John Howell, Mullen (2000); Lenzie Williams, Papillion-La Vista (2002); Terrell Gardner, Omaha Central (2003); Jake Galusha, Millard North (2008); Jake Gdowski, Grand Island (2011); Shaquil Barrett, Boys Town (2013); Jake Schlager, McCook (active)

Dartmouth

George Rambour III, Columbus (1952)

Denver

Al Panek, Kearney (1927); John Panek, Kearney (1932); Emil Panek, Kearney (1934); Harold Campbell, Kearney (1935); Bob Wegelin, Scottsbluff (1956); Marvin Popp, Scottsbluff (1956)

Duke

Aaron Loudenback, Lincoln High (1983); Tom Brady, Millard North (1998)

Eastern Michigan

Mike Danley, Papillion-La Vista (1992); Lincoln Hansen, Millard North (2014)

Florida Atlantic

Brandin Bryant, Omaha North (2015)

Florida International

Colt Anderson, Omaha Westside (2011)

Fresno State

Bump Novacek, Gothenburg (1989); Mike Stovall, Papillion-La Vista (2001)

Georgia

Cliff Hopp, Hastings (1948)

Harvard

Chris Eitzmann, Chester-Hubbell-Byron (1999); Adam Kingston, Omaha Creighton Prep (2003); Zach Copple, Lincoln Southeast (2008)

Idaho

John Brogan, Boys Town (1950); Nathan Enderle, North Platte (2009)

Illinois

Frank Rokusek, Omaha Tech (1924)

Indiana

Melvin Piontkowski, Loup City (1958)

Iowa

Bill “Red” Kelly, Omaha South (1920); Ledrue Galloway, Omaha Central (1924); Irvin Nelson, Omaha Tech (1929); Nile Kinnick, Omaha Benson (1939); Sam Vacanti, Omaha Tech (1942); Jim Hansen, Omaha North (1944); Virgil Williams, Omaha North (1959); Jim Douglas, Omaha Benson (1960); Wilburn Hollis, Boys Town (1961); Jim Molini, Norfolk (1979); Dave Mayhan, Omaha Gross (1981); Bryan Skradis, Omaha South (1981); Brian Folland, Omaha Burke (1984); Mike Hooks, Omaha South (1984); Larry Station, Omaha Central (1985); Sean Ridley, Omaha Central (1987); Richard Bass, Omaha Central (1989); Adam Shada, Millard North (2007); Seth Olsen, Millard North (2008); Jeff Tarpinian, Millard North (2010); Shawn Prater, Omaha Central (2011); Cole Fisher, Millard North (2015); Drew Ott, Giltner (2015); Noah Fant, Omaha South (active); Nathan Bazata, Howells (active)

Iowa State

E.C. Harte, Omaha Central (1911); Franz Swoboda, Omaha Tech (1931); Andrew Farrell, Omaha South (1932); Marv Oberg, Fremont (1934); Donald Theophilus, Randolph (1934); Rex Wagner, Homer (1944); Joe Noble, Plattsmouth (1944); Charles Wright, North Platte (1946); Carter Kokjer, Sidney (1946); Richard Cole, Omaha North (1946); Jim Foy, Omaha Benson (1949); Ralph Brown, Omaha Tech (1954); Mel Wostoupal, West Point (1955); Jack Hansen, Omaha Tech (1957); Frank Powell, Omaha Tech (1957); Bob Harden, Omaha Benson (1958); Jim Watsabaugh, Omaha Creighton Prep (1959); Pete Goeser, Omaha Benson (1960); Steve Sturek, Omaha Creighton Prep (1961); Steve Balkovec, Omaha Holy Name (1965); Leslie Webster, Omaha Tech (1967); Bob Williams, Omaha Westside (1970); Paul Ridder, West Point CC (1973); Jim Wingender, Omaha Creighton Prep (1975); Jerry Jaksich, Omaha Gross (1976); Dan Goodwin, Omaha Central (1979); Jeff Stallworth, Omaha Northwest (1981); Ernest Thomas, Omaha Northwest (1982); Howard Howell, Omaha Central (1983); Charles Meyers, Omaha Creighton Prep (1983); Mark Matuscak, Omaha Creighton Prep (1984); Al Watson, Omaha Benson (1985); Vince Jasper, Omaha Burke (1986); Scott Benson, Omaha Burke (1987); Tom Stawniak, Omaha Central (1987); Gene Williams, Omaha Creighton Prep (1990); Gary Pedersen, Grand Island (1990); Jason Williams, Omaha Creighton Prep (1990); Kevin Caldwell, Millard South (1991); Scott English, Omaha Central (1991); Matt Rehberg, Millard South (1991); Scott Armbrust, Omaha South (1992); Lester Ridley, Omaha Central (1992); Chris Spencer, Millard South (1992); Sherman Williams, Omaha Central (1992); Dan Dostal, Gretna (1993); James McMillion, Bellevue East (1993); Ty Stewart, Omaha Westside (1994); Artis Garris, Bellevue East (1994); Matt Nitchie, Lincoln Southeast (1994); Jim Thompson, Waverly (1994); Brian Wilkinson, Millard North (1994); Kevin Fleecs, Hershey (1995); Mike Hansen, Millard North (1995); Mike Horacek, Omaha Benson (1995); Marc Harris, Millard North (1996); Todd Doxzon, Millard North (1996); Michael Cooper, Omaha Westside (1997); Paul Jarrett, Lincoln Pius X (2001); JaMaine Billups, Omaha Central (2003); Bob Montgomery, Lincoln Pius X (2003); Andy Leaders, Millard West (2004); Boyd Viers, Millard West (2004); Nick Leaders, Millard West (2005); Jon Davis, Papillion-La Vista (2006); Stevie Hicks, Omaha Creighton Prep (2006); Caleb Berg, York (2007); Brandon Johnson, Rushville (2008); Phil Bates, Omaha North (2008); Derec Schmidgall, Lincoln High (2009); Joel Zitek, Ulysses (East Butler) (2009)

Kansas

Wayne Wilson, Omaha Central (1940); Orville Poppe, Fairbury (1953); John Anderson, Grand Island (1954); Ted Rohde, Hubbard (1956); Con Keating, Columbus (1962); Ron Marsh, Omaha Tech (1964); Gale Sayers, Omaha Central (1964); Sid Micek, Scottsbluff (1964); Dan Miller, Omaha North (1965); Sandy Buda, Omaha Creighton Prep (1966); Tom DiBiase, Omaha Creighton Prep (1966); David Bouda, Omaha Creighton Prep, (1967); Orville Turgeon, Valentine (1968); Andy Sibbernsen, Omaha Creighton Prep (1970); John Mascarello, Omaha Gross (1977); Tom O’Doherty, Omaha Creighton Prep (1978); Quintin Schonewise, Beatrice (1984); Scott Carlson, Beatrice (1986); Michael Page, Omaha Central (1987); Maurice Hooks, Omaha South (1989); Troy Chandler, Grand Island (1994); Jeff Redhage, Lincoln East (1999); Micah Brown, Kearney (2008); Tim Biere, Omaha Westside (2011)

Kansas State

Dan Partner, Kearney (1935); Leo Ayers, Lincoln High (1936); Jerry Sand, Beatrice (1957); Spencer Puls, Lexington (1963); Dean Hokanson, Omaha Central (1966); Bob Scott, Lincoln High (1969); Russ Harrison, Omaha Tech (1970); John Holmbeck, Wymore (1971); Kim Thomas, Pierce (1974); Charlie Green, Omaha Benson (1978); Brad Fulner, Omaha Westside (1985); Rockey Dvorak, Chadron (1986); Will McCain, Omaha South (1989); Evan Simpson, Omaha Central (1991); John Butler, Hastings St. Cecilia (1993); Quentin Neujahr, Ulysses (Centennial) (1993); Mike Ekeler, Blair (1994); Ryan Schmuecker, Lincoln Southeast (2003); Allan Evridge, Papillion-La Vista (2004); Derek Meyer, Silver Lake (2006); John McCardle, Millard North (2007); Brad Rooker, Millard North (2007); Tony Purvis, McCook (2008); Josh Cherry, McCook (2010); Cameron Morgan, Omaha Westside (2016)

LSU

Lem Hewett, Lexington (1920); Earl “Tubbo” Ewen, Bertrand (1923); Richard Dugas, Lincoln Pius X (2010); Christian LaCouture, Lincoln Southwest, (active)

Marquette

Don Leahy, Omaha Creighton Prep (1951); Bernie Berigan, Omaha Creighton Prep (1951); Ken Shaffer, Omaha Cathedral (1960)

Miami

Harland Gunn, Omaha Central (2011)

Michigan

Luther Gottschalk, Columbus (1885); A.W. Jefferis, Omaha High (1892); Charles McDonald, Fremont (1899); Brandon Williams, Omaha Central (2002)

Minnesota

Clarence “Clink” McGeary, Hastings (1946); Fred Farthing, Omaha Tech (1964)

Missouri

Randy Jostes, Ralston (1982); Barry Mazuch, Norfolk (1999)

Navy

Herbert “Squink” Hoerner, Omaha Central (1926); Fritz Davis, Lincoln Northeast (1950); Jeremy Alukonis, Omaha Creighton Prep (1994); Matt Scanlan, Omaha Central (1996)

New Mexico

Robert Duncan, Om. Tech (1972-73)

New Mexico State

Brownie Yelvington, Omaha Benson (1960); Rick Hermansen, Fremont (1973); David Johnson, Omaha Central (1980); Bud Jostes, Ralston (1981); Andy Miller, Omaha Westside (1988); Roger Turner, Omaha Westside (1988); Mike Cunningham, Milford (1997); Brad Frey, Wahoo Neumann (1998); Chad Sievers, Valley (2000); Tony Wragge, Bloomfield (2000); Mike Boganowski, Bellevue West (2001); Kenton Keith, Omaha Benson (2001); Ty Gifford, Lincoln Southeast (2002); Lawrence McIntosh, Lincoln Northeast (2002); Jake Galusha, Millard North (2004); Zach Monono, Ralston (2004); TJ O’Leary, Millard North (2004); Chase Spicer, Lincoln Southeast (2005)

Notre Dame

Joe Cusack, Fort Niobrara (1888); Dick Coad, Omaha High (1904); Hollis “Hoot” King, Broken Bow (1915); George “Ducky” Holmes, Weeping Water (1916); Frank McGrath, Omaha Central (1923); Wilbur Eaton, Omaha Creighton Prep (1924); John Doarn, Omaha Tech (1928); Gene Ely, Auburn (1937); Tom Brock, Columbus (1942); Mike Davlin, Omaha Creighton Prep (1944); Leo McKillip, McCook (1950); Mike Dugan, Omaha Creighton Prep (1958); Dan McGinn, Omaha Cathedral (1965); Keith McCormick, Omaha Creighton Prep (1979); Tony Smith, David City (1987); Mickey Anderson, Omaha Creighton Prep (1989); Dave Jandric, Omaha Creighton Prep (1989); Junior Bryant, Omaha Creighton Prep (1992); Tim Ridder, Omaha Creighton Prep (1998); Ty Goode, Lincoln Southeast (1998); Trevor Robinson, Elkhorn (2012)

Northern Illinois

Steve Kurtz, Omaha Creighton Prep (1990); Ken Kanger, Omaha Creighton Prep (1991); Skyler Monaghan, Millard West (2014); Christian Hagan, Omaha Westside (active)

Northwestern

George Potter, Omaha North (1932); Matt Stewart, Millard South (1996)

Ohio

Josh Leuck, Omaha Westside (2008); James Davis, Omaha North (2009); Cole Bunner, Elkhorn Mount Michael (2010); Phil Bates, Omaha North (2011); Noah Keller, Kearney (2013); Jon Lechner, Omaha Creighton Prep (2013); Ty Branz, York (2014); Bryce Dietz, Lincoln North Star (2014); Devin Bass, Millard North (2015); Derrius Vick, Lincoln Southeast (2015); Casey Sayles, Omaha North (2016); Jake Schany, Blair (2016); Brian Arp, Kearney (active)

Oklahoma

Ken Jones, Omaha Burke (1972); Paul Bunge, Omaha Burke (1972)

Oregon

Elliott “Ace” Wilson, Alliance (1941); Daryle Hawkins, Omaha Central (2013)

Oregon State

Everett Davis, St. Paul (1932); Ted Ossowski, Beatrice (1941)

Penn

Chris Osentowski, Lincoln East (1996)

Penn State

Bruce Allen, Lincoln High (1944)

Princeton

Homer Smith, Omaha Benson (1953); Mike Iseman, Fremont (1960); Michael Carter, Omaha Central (1976)

Purdue

Don Monroe, Omaha Tech (1924); Sam Vacanti, Omaha Tech (1943); Ben Smith, Chadron (2001)

Rice

Kevin Masek, Omaha Creighton Prep (1996)

San Francisco

Mike Davlin, Omaha Creighton Prep (1948)

South Carolina

Rob DeBoer, Omaha Burke (1993)

Southern California

Bobby Robertson, Omaha Central (1941); Ted Ossowski, Beatrice (1943); Bill Betz, Lincoln High (1947)

Stanford

John Neff, Fremont (1955); Scott Frost, Wood River (1994); Harrison Phillips, Millard West (active)

TCU

Kyle Dooley, Papillion-La Vista (2011)

Tulane

Nate Skold, Omaha Westside (2014)

Tulsa

Carl Buda, Omaha South (1945); Bob Decker, Omaha Holy Name (1953); J.B. Simmons, Omaha Benson (1963)

UCLA

Jim Decker, Omaha Holy Name (1955)

UNLV

Doug Roper, Omaha Central (1993)

Wake Forest

Tyler Peterson, Lincoln Southeast (2008)

Washington

Jack Wingender, Omaha Creighton Prep (1943); Charles Gasson, Omaha Creighton Prep (1949); Sean Douglas, Bellevue East (2006); Paul Homer, Millard North (2009)

Western Kentucky

Cecil Schirtzinger, Boys Town (1951); Andy McLeod, Elkhorn (1996)

Wichita State

Larry Argersinger, Omaha Benson (1965)

Wisconsin

Floyd “Cody” Clark, Chadron (1906); Allan Evridge, Papillion-La Vista (2008); Alec Lerner, Omaha Burke (2011)

Wyoming

d Dunn, Lexington (1934); Warren Scoggen, Scottsbluff (1935); Lou Danczyk, Loup City (1935); John Higgins, Tecumseh (1957); Don Heldt, Garden County (1961); Bill Dodd, Omaha Central (1964); Bob Dinges, Osceola (1965); Art Kissack, Scottsbluff (1965); Jerry DePoyster, Bellevue (1967); Archie Gray, Omaha Benson (1974); Randy Gallu, Norfolk (1975); Mark Tullous, Bellevue (1978); Jeff Swoboda, Lincoln Northeast (1979); Doug Moore, Lincoln High (1982); Bob Gustafson, Lincoln East (1984); Jay Novacek, Gothenburg (1984); Mitch Daum, Kimball (1985); Walt Kendrick, Bellevue West (1985); Brian Cetak, Ord (1986); Pat Arndt, Omaha Westside (1987); Steve Vana, Omaha Westside (1987); Steve Bena, Ralston (1988); Crandelle Mack, Papillion-La Vista (1988); Randy Welniak, Ord (1988); Jay Daffer, Nebraska City (1990); Tyrone Fittje, Millard South (1990); Mark Timmer, Norfolk Catholic (1990); Doug Rigby, Crete (1991); Ryan Vowers, Kimball (1991); Chad Denton, Papillion-La Vista (1992); Dorell Drake, Omaha Northwest (1992); Gregg Peters, Elkhorn (1992); Joe Wahlgren, Gothenburg (1992); Paul Wallace, Omaha Northwest (1992); Jarrod Heidemann, Fairbury (1993); Tyrone Williams, Papillion-La Vista (1994); Brent Schieffer, Papillion-La Vista (1994); Brian Gragert, Elkhorn (1995); Heath Peterson, Cozad (1995); Jerel Haynes, Omaha North (1999); Darth Tesinsky, East Butler (2000); Michael Wahlstrom, Chadron (2000); Jarrod Heidemann, Tri County (2003); Jay Korth, Battle Creek (2007); Danny Dutmer, York (2008); Alex Stover, Gretna (2009); Bryson Studnicka, Clay Center (2010); Youhanna Ghaifan, GICC (active); C.J. Johnson, Bellevue West (active); Gavin Rush, Aurora (active)

Yale

Malcolm Baldrige, Omaha Central (1918); Robert Hall, Om. Central (1929); Perry Wickstrom, Omaha Benson (1963); Chris Beutler, Omaha Benson (1965); Ross Drwal, Millard West (active)

If you know of someone who we might have omitted, contact Stu Pospisil at stu.pospisil@owh.com or 402-444-1041.

Who’s the best Nebraskan to leave the state for college football?

World-Herald staff writer Stu Pospisil compiled a list of every Nebraskan to leave the state to play college football, including all-time greats Nile Kinnick, Gale Sayers, Larry Station and Jay Novacek. Who do you think is the best?

You voted:

Get the headlines from Creighton, Nebraska, UNO, high schools and other area teams.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Phone: 402-444-1041.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.