A giant list of Nebraska high school athletes who have signed with college teams. If you have any updates or corrections, please send them to sports@owh.com.

* * *

Amherst: Morgan Boldt, Central CC basketball.

Axtell: Tyler Danburg, Mid Plains basketball.

Arlington: Mildred Young, South Dakota State track; Remmington Gay, Midland football; Alex Luttig, Lawrence cross country/track; Sam Doughty, Iowa Western golf; Sarah Theiler, Doane softball/track; Noah Kubat, Nebraska Wesleyan cross country.

Bellevue West: Aubrey Brazda, College of St. Mary basketball.

Bellevue Cornerstone: Gabe Poppen, Bellevue cross country/track; Ethan Haeder, Dordt cross country/track

Boone Central: Mattie Young, Oklahoma Wesleyan softball.

Cedar Bluffs: Alyssa Classen, Northwestern (Minn.) basketball; Emmy Brown, Iowa Central basketball; Megan Nielsen, Midland golf; Dominic Goodwin, Hastings football.

Central City: Trevor Ziska, Christian Coleman, Michael Rutherford, Hastings football; Niklas Erickson, UNK football walk-on.

Crete: Alexis Carbajal, Doane soccer; Josiah Gardiner, South Dakota Mines basketball.

Columbus: Nick Stoeckle, U.S. Military Academy track; Ian Gibbs, Doane baseball; Noah Stoeckle, Doane football/track; Kasten Grape, Morningside wrestling; Connor Dush, Cole Wilcox, Southeast CC baseball; Anthony DeAnda, Iowa Western wrestling; Alex Rodriquez, Mount Marty cross country/track.

David City Aquinas: Macey Thege, Central CC basketball; Ella Hilger, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Braden Smith, Nebrasla Wesleyan basketball.

Elkhorn South: Lauren Mayo, Colorado Mines swimming.

Fremont: Lexie Glosser, Midland tennis.

Giltner: Sydney Janzen, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Rody Lyon, Concordia track.

Grand Island: Them Koang, Western Nebraska basketball; Jayden Byabato, Central CC basketball.

Grand Island Heartland Lutheran: Justus Bader, Concordia football.

Gretna: TJ Huber, Concordia wrestling.

Kearney: Emily Jensen, Concordia golf; Jackson Miller, UNK football.

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Noah Schutte, Concordia basketball.

Lexington: Dylan Richman, Hastings basketball; Nick Saiz, Doane basketball; Madison Sutton, Doane track; Rafael Sandoval, Doane soccer.

Lincoln East: Alexsey Betancur, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Cooper Colón, Midland football; Pal Dak, Concordia basketball; Cael Dice, Nebraska Wesleyan swimming; Alex Ebert, Southeast CC soccer; Austin Gaines, Jackson Goodyear, Doane baseball; Bryson Hamersky, Southeast CC soccer; Alex Koher, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Grant Lyman, UNK wrestling; Thomas Oliver, Doane cross country/track; Katie Otte, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Hayley Piippo, Nebraska Wesleyan swimming; Breckin Sperling, Northwestern College wrestling.

Lincoln High: Charles Sieglaff, South Dakota State swimming; Jaxson Barber, Emory basketball; Say Lah Poe, Northeastern JC soccer; Pla Plot Soe, Nebraska Wesleyan wrestling; Camden Trevarrow, MidAmerica Nazarene baseball; Eli Friend, South Carolina-Salkehatchie baseball; Aaron Harris, Lawrence swimming; Adrian Vavala, Clark swimming; Olivia West, Nebraska Wesleyan swimming; Charles Penas-Hull, Cornell College tennis; Mike Terrano, UNK football/track; Parker Raszick, Peru State football; Malachi Hopkins, Vermilion CC football; Adrian Vavala, Clark swimming; Parker Johnson, Park volleyball.

Lincoln Lutheran: Colten Waldo, Midland football; Hannah Ernst, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Natalie Barrett, Dordt golf.

Lincoln Northeast: Erik Hite, Morningside baseball; Daustin Manske, Minnesota West CC baseball; Colby Helmstadter, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Carson Busch, Doane basketball; Briggs Songster, Doane football/track.

Lincoln North Star: Donovan Williams, Oklahoma State basketball; Marshall Austin, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Jared Lopez, Northeast CC basketball; Duane Thomas, Doane football.

Lincoln Pius X: Ben Aldridge, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Kolbe Rada, Washington (St. Louis) basketball; Mitchell Sebek, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball; Gavin Skorupa, Doane cross country/track; Jon Andreasen, Morningside football; Garrett Beeck, Doane football; Tayden Gentrup, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Will Olson, Nebraska Wesleyan tennis; Lauren Carr, Morningside golf; Loro Ladu, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Grace Felder, Midland tennis; Avalon Kassebaum, Dakota State track.

Lincoln Southeast: Ellyn King, Fort Lewis cross country/track; Aidan Bad Moccasin, Morningside lacrosse.

Millard North: Raegan Bender, Union archery; James Kent, Wayne State football; Elijah Mitchell, Rene Santiago, Peru State basketball; Cole Nordin, Bellevue baseball; Jace Shiney, Labette County CC wrestling; Tyson Todd, University of the Redwoods soccer.

Millard South: Makenna Bray, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball; Isaiah Wise, Maricopa JC football; Jake Mayville, Dakota Wesleyan football; Jahlina Barrett, College of St. Mary soccer; Trevor Albert, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball; Trevor Edwards, Alex Goldsmith, Midland swimming.

Millard West: Seth Claybourne, Southeast CC baseball; Alexa Koza, Reagan Koza, Nebraska Wesleyan track.

Nebraska Christian: Grace Langemeier, Dordt volleyball; Stephanie Strobel, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Seth Hower, Calvary basketball.

Norfolk: Anden Baumann, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Matthew Protzman, Boyce soccer; Natalie Reynolds, Nebraska Wesleyan tennis.

Norris: Zach Van Brocklin, Nebraska cross country/track; Ashton Hausmann, Nebraska football walk-on; Jack Oelke, Doane basketball; Emma Severson, Hastings golf; Taryn Tracy, Concordia basketball.

North Platte: Rylee Kurth, Central CC basketball; Jayden Jones, Southeast CC golf; Dalton Lunkwitz, Chadron State football; Gus Kreber, Doane football; Tayler Kleinow, Northwest Tech cross country/track; Nick Borges, Doane soccer; Madison Irish, Mesa State track.

Oakland-Craig: Mya Guzinski, Buena Vista women’s basketball.

Omaha Benson: Anthony Ignowski, North Dakota State College of Science basketball; Tyreese Schieffer, Peru State football; Enrique Harlan, Haskell Nations Indian football; Larry Gregory, Peru State football.

Omaha Brownell Talbot: Brianna Liu, Chicago tennis; Savannah Brym, Wheaton volleyball.

Omaha Bryan: Brianna Zubia, Peru State volleyball; Nyajuol Lew, Highland CC volleyball; Ashley Roth, Winona State gymnastics.

Omaha Burke: Tatum Lundgren, South Dakota soccer; Nolan Christianson , Dordt baseball; Lane Knop, Morningside baseball; Aaron Klenda, Anoka-Ramsey CC baseball; Ivan Yabut, Concordia golf.

Omaha Central: Latrell Wrightsell Jr., Cal State Fullerton basketball; Adonis Forte, Southeast Missouri State baseball; DeAnthony Bridgeford-Jackett, Papago JC football; Nathaniel Page, Briar Cliff football; Peyton Preston, Briar Cliff volleyball; Coy Leytham, Briar Cliff soccer; Carlos Aispuro Rodriguez, Luis Olivar-Vargas, Southeast CC soccer; Noor Hassan, Iowa Lakes CC soccer; Madeline Krause, College of St. Mary cross country.

Omaha Creighton Prep: Danny Spongberg, Garden City CC baseball.

Omaha Gross: Abbie Jo Gaube, UNK softball.

Omaha Marian: Anna Hartley, Southern Utah gymnastics; Reagan Boex, College of St. Mary, soccer/tennis.

Omaha North: Logan Davis, Dakota Wesleyan baseball; Isaac Brown, Doane golf; Lionel McPhaull Jr., South Dakota track.

Omaha Northwest: Matthew Brown, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Kume Thichuong, Southeast CC volleyball.

Omaha Roncalli: Payton Stoffel, Morningside soccer; Samantha Mausbach, Benedictine soccer; Mitch Hines, Briar Cliff basketball; Jack Guinan, Morningside soccer; Liam Kaminski, Minnesota State CC baseball; Cole Ryan, Mount Mercy baseball.

Omaha Skutt: Nic Stoltenberg, Wisconsin wrestling; Eli Jansen, Northern State wrestling.

Omaha South: Ty Griggs,-Skyler Wilson, Peru State basketball; Alan Mendoza-Ortega, Bellevue soccer

Omaha Westside: Harrison Kreiling, UNO baseball; Anastasia Bitzes, Midland soccer; Jacob Caffey, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Hunter McKay, Concordia (Minn.) soccer; Cal Weidemann, Iowa Central football; Eli Gosnell, Sam Kelly, Nebraska Wesleyan swimming; Thomas Lundin, Cleveland State swimming; Annika Wilmers, Minnesota State-Mankato swimming.

Overton: Samuel Banzhaf, Doane golf.

Papillion-La Vista: Renee Thompson, South Dakota cross country/track; Logan Anderson, Sioux Falls baseball; Logan Dixon, Hastings soccer; DeVon Fuentes, York baseball; Emily Gilbert, College of St. Mary volleyball; Cassie Kessler, Doane track; Carson Maas, Peru State football; Jackson Waldron, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Myles Wheatley, Doane football/track.

Papillion-La Vista South: Nina Cuevas, U.S. Naval Academy track; Jared Mattley, Hastings basketball; Kelli Branigan, College of St. Mary volleyball; Rian Boub, Braelyn Botts, Midland track; Connor Bonacci, Buena Vista soccer; Joe Ciriaco, Morningside swimming; Ella Pelletier, Iowa Western soccer.

Platteview: Braxton Karnik, South Dakota State track; Nick DeMonte, York baseball; Byron Ehrke, Grand View baseball; Garrett Johnson, Dubuque wrestling; Rachel MacDonald, Wartburg volleyball; Britney Nolte, Bellevue soccer; Jessica Wellman, North Central basketball.

Plattsmouth: Ryan Oatman, Morningside golf; Hunter Smith, Southwest Minnesota State track.

Ralston: Jahhran Paces, Buena Vista football; Logan Corcoran, Iowa Western softball; Morgan Beaty, Wayne State softball; Kennedy Walls, Iowa Western softball; Nobel Valerio-Boster, Nebraska Wesleyan cross country/track; Natalya Wells, Concordia track; Kaleb Holm, Wayne State baseball; Jayden Harrington, Clarke soccer; Patrick Beach, Iowa Western football.

Riverside: Tredyn Prososki, Central CC basketball.

Seward: Tayte Rolenc, Concordia baseball; Sean Martin, Doane wrestling; Gabe Knisley, Concordia football; Jordin Battaglia, Concordia track.

Sterling: Joel Rathe, Concordia track.

Wahoo: Gerardo Madrid, Peru State basketball; Trey Shanahan, Nebraska Wesleyan wrestling; Nathan Mather, Northwestern College football; Trey Scheef, Concordia basketball; Callan Phillips, Gunnar Vanek, Midland football; Kole Bordovsky, Nate Fox, Doane football; Luke Partridge, Doane track; Thomas Waido, Doane basketball.

Wahoo Neumann: Teagan Ahrens, Midland basketball; Taylen Pospisil, Doane basketball.

Waverly: Jordan Neilson, Doane golf.

Wayne: Tyrus Eischeid, Briar Cliff basketball.

Weeping Water: Marcus Cave, York wrestling.

York: Morgan Conner, Nebraska track walk-on; Tom Erwin, Wyoming football walk-on; Brayan Rodriguez, Dakota Wesleyan football; Dean Erdkamp, UNK cross country/track; Dalton Stodieck, Midland soccer.


Division I basketball and football recruits in Nebraska for the 2021 class

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Phone: 402-444-1041.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article. You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.

Your sports-only digital subscription does not include access to this section.

SALE!
Only $3 for 3 Months
Unlimited Digital Access

  • Unlimited access to every article, video and piece of online content
  • Exclusive, locally-focused reporting
  • News delivered straight to your inbox via e-newsletters
  • Includes digital delivery of daily e-edition via email
SALE!
Only $3 for 3 Months
Unlimited Digital Access

  • Unlimited access to every article, video and piece of online content
  • Exclusive, locally-focused reporting
  • News delivered straight to your inbox via e-newsletters
  • Includes digital delivery of daily e-edition via email