Below is a list of Nebraska high school athletes who have signed with colleges this week. Don't see your school listed? Send us an email with information to sports@owh.com

* * *

Bellevue East: Alex Pavon, Iowa Lakes CC baseball; Jaxon Walls, Johnson County CC baseball; Tanner Matt, Concordia baseball; Conner Brown, Buena Vista baseball; Sean Logan, Morningside men’s soccer; Hunter Mengel, Peru State men’s basketball.

Bellevue West: Tevin Tanner, Central CC men’s basketball; Tanner Cardin, Maine men’s swimming; Grace Bryant, Missouri Western women’s track; Mackenzie Wade, Baker women’s track; Meleah Turner, Roosevelt women’s basketball.

Bennington: Raquel Beltzner, Drury track and field.

Brady: Emery Swan, Colby CC women’s track.

Centura: Willy Packer, UNK track.

Cross County: Claire Harless, Southeast CC volleyball; Colton Beebe, Briar Cliff basketball.

David City Aquinas: Clair Fiala, UNK women’s track; Eli Frasher, UNK men’s track; Becky Fiala, UNK women’s track.

Diller-Odell: Matti Barnts, Midland track.

East Butler: Trevor Havlovic, Midland football.

Elkhorn South: Alex Nelson, Nebraska track.

Fillmore Central: Sydney Schelkopf, UNO softball.

Fremont Bergan: Derek Smith, Sioux Falls track.

Grand Island: LeBeck Warren, Western Nebraska CC basketball

Hastings St. Cecilia: Justin Vrooman, UNK track and cross country.

Heartland: Kyle Ott, Nebraska Wesleyan men’s track; Sadie Carr, York women’s track; Lane Huebert, Concordia men’s basketball (to sign April 18).

Johnson-Brock: Kaitlynn Simon, Midland volleyball.

Kearney: Caleb Bean, Midland men’s soccer; Caleb Crittenden, Midland men’s soccer; Ellie Crouch, Nebraska Wesleyan women’s track; Christian Dakan, Concordia men’s soccer; Abigail DeLoach, Concordia women’s track and cross country; Lee Herrington, UNK wrestling; Sean Jackson, Colby CC wrestling; Kanon Koster, UNK men’s basketball; Addie Palser, Northwest Missouri women’s track; Trevor Payne, Midland football and baseball; Teontae Wilson, UNK wrestling

Lexington: Manuel Jimez, Northeast CC soccer; Brooke Speer, Nebraska Wesleyan golf; Raymond Morales, Midland soccer; Javier Rivas, Northeast CC soccer; Montse Manzo, Lincoln College of Illinois soccer; Antonio Stewart, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Andrew Saiz, Mount Marty College basketball.

Lincoln East: Jerrod Searcey, Northwestern College football; Dominick Moser, Nebraska Wesleyan wrestling; Tath Dak, Minnesota-Morris basketball; Sara Franks, Drury soccer; Kisa Omerovic, South Dakota soccer; Justine Linscott, UNO tennis.

Lincoln Northeast: Israel Renteria-Bell, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Sophie Hart, Midland women’s golf; Kole Connick, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Camden Blowers, Grand View volleyball

Lincoln Pius X: Camden Brichacek, UNK baseball; Morgan Hooper, Northern Illinois gymnastics; Josie Baxter, Morningside softball; Kelsey Goodban, College of St. Mary softball; Amelia Jarecke, Maryland softball; Shelbi Larson, Midland softball; Briana Lonergan, Southeast CC softball; Caroline Theil, Texas A&M swimming; Ben Sager, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Lindsay Nottlemann, UNK volleyball.

Lincoln Southeast: Ty Crandon, Doane men’s golf; Kate Cook, Colorado State softball

Logan View: Morgan Morgan, Central CC basketball; Ben Moxness, Northeast CC basketball.

Malcolm: Morgan Teten, Midland women’s cross country and track; Beau Sackett, Iowa Lakes CC baseball.

Medicine Valley: Sheldon Johnsen, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Milford: Ryleigh Ackerman, Doane women’s basketball; Cole Kepler, Doane football; Ashleigh Baker, Concordia cross country.

Millard North: Ross Adkins, St. Louis swimming; Jack Haury, Grand View soccer.

Millard South: Rylee Pauli, Concordia basketball; Konner Larkin, Missouri Western State track and cross country; Anudan Thapa, Midland soccer; Noah Wallace, Coffeyville CC baseball; Hailee Fliam, Midland softball; Amanda Clement, Wayne State soccer; Max Edwards, Morningside swimming.

Millard West: Madison Christiansen, Maryville University lacrosse; Bryan Craft, Ave Maria University baseball; William Johnston, South Dakota, diving; Hannah Oeltjen, Augustana swimming; Hayley Reicks, Nebraska Wesleyan golf; Zach VanBuren, Colorado State Univeristy-Pueblo lacrosse; Peyton Wendell, Missouri Western State baseball.

Nebraska Christian: Claire Ostrand, Hastings volleyball; Katelynn Halstead, Central CC volleyball; Ben Griess, Hastings basketball; Landon Barcel, Midland bowling.

Norfolk: Kyle Moore, Northeast CC basketball; Parker Hansen, Doane tennis; Matthew Hagedorn, Doane basketball.

Norfolk Lutheran: Ty Pape, Nebraska Wesleyan men’s basketball; Seth Knapp, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Korrell Koehlmoos, Concordia football.

North Platte: Christian Ramos, Doane basketball; Katherine Mathieu, South Dakota School of Mines track; Leslie Borges, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer.

Oakland-Craig: Garrett Seagren, Chaminade basketball.

Ogallala: Trey Pavlik, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball.

Omaha Central: Zach Hangman, Doane track; Tyra Blue, Briar Cliff volleyball; Bri Healy, UNK softball; Jacy Dundee, Bellevue soccer; Nyajok Pal, Central CC basketball; NyaBuony Gatkek, Central CC basketball; Jessica Lee, Knox College basketball; Tre Williams, Minnesota West CC wrestling.

Omaha Creighton Prep: Jake Slagle, Nebraska track and cross country; Ryan Eastman, Nebraska track and cross country; Joel Riha-Aldrich, Northwest Missouri State track; Drew Loukota, Ottawa University track; Kyle Luedtke, UNO basketball; Spencer Moes, Rockhurst basketball; Chris Romano, Hastings baseball; Noah Velinsky, Nebraska track.

Omaha Gross: Emily Jacobson, College of St. Mary swimming; Madison Brase, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Kenzie Homan, Morningside soccer; Brodie Von Dollen, Northeast CC soccer; Demi Sakalosky, Doane volleyball; Olivia Galas, Bellevue volleyball; Rosa Reed-Bouley, Vellevue volleyball; Sydney Nickerson, Nebraska Wesleyan softball; Luke Johnson, St. John's University football.

Omaha Marian: Lauren Isenberg, Tulsa volleyball; Olivia Tate, St. Louis swimming.

Omaha Mercy: Maggie Moyer, Rockhurst cross country.

Omaha North: Dariauna Lewis, Missouri State women’s basketball.

Omaha Northwest: Dorian Franklin, Minnesota West CC wrestling

Omaha South: Daniella Ruiz-Martinez, Doane women’s soccer; Alicia Hogan, College of St. Mary volleyball; Nicole Rodriguez, York softball; Alyssa Marsh-Contreras, Peru State women’s basketball; Dillon Holsapple, Dakota State football; Trevor Ramsdell, Iowa Central CC men’s track and cross country

Omaha Westside: Kyndall Goodwin, Eckerd College soccer; MaKenna Freeman, College of St. Mary volleyball; Jaylen Knight, Friends University track.

O’Neill: Mikalya Marvin, Wayne State women’s track.

Papillion-La Vista: Tom Loseke, Northeast CC baseball; Peyton Priest, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball; Arturo Salinas, Nebraska Wesleyan wrestling; Peyton Savington, Nebraska Wesleyan golf.

Papillion-La Vista South: Ryan Petersen, Wayne State baseball; Morgen Bianchi, Northwest Missouri State track; Dayla Miller, Northeast CC soccer; Taylor Beacom, Hastings basketball; Joe Bindl, Concordia tennis; Nina Todero, Doane soccer; Nicole Hergott, Hastings soccer; Ryan Breard, Tiffin tennis.

Pawnee City: Andrew Davis, Nebraska Wesleyan men’s basketball; Cassie Martin, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball

Platteview: Noah Leng, Midland baseball; Cade Lynam, Northeast CC baseball; Colin Lynam, Northeast CC baseball; Jacob Romsa, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Maddie Soupir, Central College basketball; Lexy Tolliver, Bellevue soccer; Sara Zimmerman, College of St. Mary soccer.

Ponca: Max Masin, Doane basketball; Connor Day, Doane basketball; Emma Kneifl, Doane basketball; Dalton Tremayne, Midland football; Michael Hegge, Midland football.

Scottsbluff: Kaylee Bentley, Wyoming track and cross country; Issac Nuland-Bowman, Briar Cliff soccer; Cade Witmer, Western Nebraska CC soccer.

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller: Sara Ripp, UNK track.

Tri County: Kailey Weichel, Concordia track and cross country.

Wahoo: Brendan Lacey, Doane basketball; Chase Stebbing, Missouri S&T baseball.

Waverly: Mason DeBates, Eckerd College soccer; Dylan Lovell, Doane soccer; Clairissa Jones, Colorado College basketball; Eran Rose-Gronewold; Northwest Missouri State volleyball.

West Point GACC: Jaden Rahn, Morningside football; Lexis Haase, Midland women’s basketball; Riley Throener, Midland volleyball; Bryant Rief, Doane baseball

York: Lauren Riley, UNO track; Carsyn Zumpfe, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball and track; Luke Stuckey, UNK track and cross country; Lexa Rauert, South Dakota School of Mines golf.

Iowa Western

Baseball: Breyden Eckhout, UNO; Matt Burgess, Southwest Oklahoma State.

Men’s basketball: Isaiah Wade, Washington State; Jevon Smith, Wisconsin-Green Bay; Shaun Doss, Arkansas-Pine Bluff.

Women’s basketball: Zheniah Jackson, Henderson State (Ark.); Miya Bull, High Point.

Men’s golf: Parker McEachern, SIU-Edwardsville.

Women’s golf: Cassidy Evreniadis, Southern Mississippi.

Softball: Zoe Hicks, Buffalo; Celia Valencia, West Virginia Wesleyan; Bri Brock, Bellevue; Darby Zadina, St. Andrews.

Volleyball: Emi Pua’a, Arizona; Makayla Doyle, Winthrop; Ali Verzani, Tennessee Tech.​​

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.