AAU results, April 15: Team Factory claims 15U title at Battle in the Bluffs

Team Factory won 71-58 against Kingdom Hoops Elite I to claim the Battle in the Bluffs 15U title.

World-Herald prep recruiting specialist Mike Sautter is in Council Bluffs this weekend to watch the Battle in the Bluffs event.

Midlands teams in the tournament include two teams in the 16-and-under division from Omaha Elite, Omaha Celtics 16U, Team Factory 16U and 15U, Hoffman Hoops Academy 17U and 16U, national and regional teams from OSA's 17U, 16U and 15U. Each team is guaranteed four games during the Saturday and Sunday event.

17U

Shoot-It 58, OSA National 51: Michael Anderson (Lincoln Southeast) scored 10 of OSA's first 12 points and finished with 19. Lincoln North Star junior Josiah Allick was the only other player in double figures with 10.

Other scores

Southwest Iowa Select 11th 67, Hoffman Hoops Academy 17U Red 32

OSA 17U National-Feleci 69, Sioux City Bombers 51

Hoffman Hoops Academy 17U Red 47, Hinton Blackhawks 24.

16U

OSA National 61, Western Iowa Express 48: Gretna sophomore Hershel Vuksich led OSA in scoring with 18. Kolbe Rada (Lincoln Pius X) scored 15.

Team Factory 75, Kingdom Hoops Elite II 31: Zach Olson (Millard West) led Team Factory in scoring with 18 points. Max Murrell (Millard North) scored 13, Jack Dotzler (Omaha Roncalli) added 12 and Braeden Wiltse (Millard West) chipped in 11.

All Iowa Attack 10th Red 66, Team Factory 63: Andrew Merfeld (Omaha Skutt) led OSA in scoring with 15 points. Louis Fidler (Bellevue West) scored 12 and Zach Olson (Millard West) added 10. Factory finished the weekend 3-1.

Omaha Elite Blue 74, Western Iowa Express 34: Skyler Wilson (Millard North) and Taiden Red (Omaha Roncalli) led Omaha Elite with 13 points each. Wal Chuol (Omaha North) scored 12 while Jay Saunders (Omaha South) scored 11 points and had six steals.

Omaha Elite Blue 92, All Iowa Attack 10th Black 58: Omaha South's Rashawn McNeal-Lee and John Forget scored 13 points apiece as Omaha Elite finished 3-1 on the weekend

Other scores

Iowa Elite 67, Hoffman Hoops Academy Red 61

Kingdom Hoops Elite I 16U 69, OSA 16U National 63.

15U

Team Factory 71, Kingdom Hoops Elite I 58: Jaren Marshall (Omaha Burke) had a team-high 11 points, Jasen Green (Davis Middle School) scored 10 while Chucky Hepburn (Bellevue West) and Brad Bennett (Elkhorn Mt. Michael) each scored nine.

Championship 

Team Factory 76, Omaha Elite 35: Team Factory led from start to finish. Bellevue West sophomore Chucky Hepburn and Jaren Marshall (Omaha Burke) each scored 15 points.

Other scores

Iowa Elite 15U 56, OSA 15U National-Roubicek 42

Omaha Elite 15U 49, OSA National-Porter 47

Omaha Elite 15U 60, Kingdom Hoops Elite 15U II 52

OSA National-Porter 71, Cedar Falls Excel 51

Team Factory 74, Southwest Iowa Select 9th 37

Hall of Fame Showcase

OSA Crusaders 17U 63, KS United-Soyez 50: Taylor Farrell (Millard West) and Jayna Green (Millard North) each scored 16, while Lexi Vertin (Hastings St. Cecilia) scored 12 and Lauren West 9Millard North) totaled 10 points and eight boards.

OSA Crusaders 17U 49, Les Chats 28: Taylor Farrell (Millard West) scored 12 points and Akili Felici (Bellevue West) added 10.

OSA Crusaders 16U 74, Kansas Twisters 43: Nicole Avila-Ambrosi (Millard North) and Honnah Leo (Millard West) each scored 18 points, and Olivia Boudreau (Papillion La Vista) added 12.

OSA Crusaders 16U 59, BGC Lady All-Stars 51: Nicole Avila-Ambrosi (Millard North) scored 22 points, Olivia Boudreau (Papillion La Vista) added 17 and Ary Harrison (Marian) finished with 12.

OSA Crusaders Premier 42, Colorado Prospect Academy 20: Jaylee Cone (Fremont) and Asia Bryant (Millard North) combined for 25 points.

South Central Elite 55, OSA Crusaders Premier 36: Jaylee Cone 9Fremont) had 10 points and six steals.

OSA Crusaders National Gauntlet 48, South Central Elite 26: Taylor McCabe (Fremont) scored 18 and Mya Larson (Blair) added 10 points.

OSA Crusaders National Gauntlet 50, Colorado Premier Nike 38: Taylor McCabe (Fremont) had 18 points, and Bailey Kissinger (Hastings St. Cecilia) added 17 points and 12 rebounds as OSA finished 4-0 and as division champions.

Spring Tuneup

At Ames, Iowa

Iowa Barnstormers 64, Nebraska Attack 11 Elite 61: Hannah Kelle (Lincoln Southwest) scored 17, while McKenna Sims (South Sioux City) and Jayme Horan (Millard South) each added 14.

Nebraska Attack 11 Elite 48, All Iowa Attack 11th Nike Jensen 36: Jayme Horan (Millard South) scored 20 points.

All Iowa Attack Nike EYBL 69, Nebraska Attack 11 Elite 59: Hannah Kelle (Lincoln Southwest) scored 11 points, and Maddie Krull (Millard South) added 10.

Nebraska Attack 10th Elite 66, Kingdom Hoops Elite 10th 33

Nebraska Attack 10th Elite 40, All Iowa Attack 10th National 39

Nebraska Attack 10th Elite 66, Iowa Martin Brothers 10th Elite 54

Nebraska Attack 10th Elite 71, Iowa Dragons 11th 33

Team Iowa Navy 58 OT, Nebraska Attack 10th Elite 54

OSA Crusaders 16U

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.