NORFOLK, Neb. — Returning champion Kaitlyn Hanna of Omaha Westside was within sight of the Class A scoring record Monday until a late double bogey.

Still, the sophomore’s round of par 72 was good for a four-stroke lead going into Tuesday’s final round of the Class A girls golf state tournament at Norfolk Country Club.

Hanna was at 2-under through 16 holes when she came to the course’s par-4 eighth and made a 6.

“It was just an unlucky kind of break with the sand trap,’’ she said. “I got my tee shot in there and then I pushed my shot a little bit into the next one.”

Her scorecard for the 5,559-yard course included three birdies, one bogey and the double bogey.

The Class A scoring record is 2-under 70 by Megan Bartlett of Grand Island in 2004 at Jackrabbit Run in Grand Island and was matched three years later at the same course by Armana Christianson of Millard North.

Tied for second with 76s are junior Sydney Taake of Papillion-La Vista and senior Brynn Sundquist of team leader Lincoln Southwest, with Southwest sophomore Kate Strickland — the premeet favorite — another stroke back.

Strickland had two double bogeys in her first five holes, but matched par on the back nine for her 77.

“The back nine was definitely a lot better,’’ Strickland said. “I think I regained confidence and kind of just reset myself.”

Neely Adler, tied for ninth with an 81, helped defending champion Southwest shoot 325 for an eight-stroke lead over North Platte, with Millard North another four strokes behind.

“I think Brynn shot very well and Kate struggled just a little bit, but she’s a very resilient kid and she’ll bounce back tomorrow,’’ Southwest coach Jim Danson said. “Kaitlyn played outstanding, obviously, and so we’ll find out tomorrow. It’s a good thing we’re going 36 holes.

“Thank goodness the weather was nice and the course was playing really, really tough.”

Tuesday’s weather is not expected to be forgiving, with colder temperatures and stronger winds. Play Monday at all three tournament courses, including Class B and Class C, started late because of frost.

Class B

At Elks Country Club in Columbus, South Dakota recruit Danica Badura of Aurora matched par 72 while three teams put Omaha Duchesne’s hopes of winning a record fifth consecutive Class B title in serious doubt.

Like Hanna in Class A, Badura was looking at 70 or better deep into her second nine only to double bogey a hole. Hers came on the par-4 16th, then she parred in to lead Scottsbluff freshman Anna Kelley by four strokes.

Kelley led the Bearcats to a 327 score and a nine-stroke lead over neighboring Gering. Ogallala, which was Class C co-champion in last year’s weather-shortened state tournaments, is in third at 350.

Duchesne, at 357, is 30 strokes off the lead. Lauren Goertz had the Cardinals’ best score of 78, with Bridget Duffy at 84.

Class C

At Lake Maloney in North Platte, where Tuesday’s final round will start a half-hour later than the other two sites at 9:30 a.m., junior Abbigail Brodersen of Boone Central and sophomore Payton Wise of Kimball shared the first-round lead at 78.

Brodersen eagled the par-5 third hole and then played the back nine in 2-over 38 to stay even with Wise, who in the group in front of her birdied the 17th and 18th holes.

Only six of the 15 teams broke 400 for four-golfer totals. Lincoln Lutheran took the opening lead at 378, with Lincoln Christian (384), Kearney Catholic (387), Norfolk Catholic (388), Cambridge (395) and Battle Creek (398) the others within 20 strokes of the Crusaders.

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Results

CLASS A AT NORFOLK COUNTRY CLUB

Team scoring: Lincoln Southwest 325, North Platte 333, Millard North 337, Papillion-La Vista 345, Lincoln Pius X 347, Omaha Westside 354, Kearney 369, Grand Island 372, Elkhorn South 373, Omaha Marian 377, Lincoln Southeast 388, Lincoln East 389.

Individuals: Kaitlyn Hanna, Omaha Westside 72. Sydney Taake, Papillion-La Vista 76. Brynn Sundquist, Lincoln Southwest 76. Kate Strickland, Lincoln Southwest 77. Karsen Morrison, North Platte 79. Katelyn Ruge, Millard North 79. Nicole Kolbas, Lincoln Pius X 80. Baylee Steele, North Platte 80. Erica Lee, Omaha Burke 81. Neely Adler, Lincoln Southwest 81. Lauren Carr, Lincoln Pius X 82. Emily Karmazin, Elkhorn 83. Jazmine Taylor, Millard North 83. Ansley Sothan, Lincoln Southeast 84. Ava Matthies, Omaha Marian 85. Eleanor Speece, Papillion-La Vista 86. Portia Lenczowski, Omaha Westside 86. Hannah Lydiatt, Kearney 86. Adalia Maiyo, Lincoln Southeast 87. Maggie Lashley, North Platte 87. Malainey Wiemers, Millard North 87. Maya Lashley, North Platte 87. Izabella Pesicka, Millard North 88. Marissa Kuehn, Lincoln Pius X 89. Jacey Hughes, Columbus 89. Samantha Hansen, Grand Island 89. Summer Christiansen, Elkhorn South 89. Paige Pehrson, Grand Island 90. Ashley Tackett, Elkhorn South 90. Gabby Sinnett, Papillion-La Vista 91. Kaelyn Panko, Papillion-La Vista South 91. Sadie Steele, Lincoln Southwest 91. Betsey Lewis, Kearney 91. Emily Jensen, Kearney 91. Delaney Richardson, Papillion-La Vista 92. Kaitlyn Dumler, Lincoln East 92. Tatum Terwilliger, Lincoln Southwest 92. Scarlett Wedergren, Omaha Marian 93. Claire Bonnett, Omaha Westside 94. Kylie Ehnes-Blume, Norfolk 94. Liliana Zoellner, Grand Island 95. Claire Liliedahl, Lincoln Pius X 96. Jeslynn Baumgart, Omaha Marian 96. Morgan Runyan, Lincoln East 96. Hannah Lefler, Elkhorn South 96. Emma Witte, Fremont 97. Abbigail Jones, North Platte 97. Erika Headlee, Millard North 97. Isabel Knutson, Lincoln East 98. Ashley Warner, Columbus 98. Hailey Kenkel, Grand Island 98. Lanie Rubin, Elkhorn South 98. Samantha Randels, Gretna 100. Sadie Pehrson, Grand Island 100. Eve Edwards, Kearney 101. Madalyn DiPrima, Omaha Westside 102. Megan Moy, Omaha Central 102. Kylie Vanschoiack, Lincoln Pius X 103. Sophia Morehouse, Omaha Marian 103. Anna Ulferts, Omaha Marian 103. Elly Johnsen, Lincoln East 103. Riley Wrhel, Lincoln Northeast 103. Chloe Miller, Fremont 103. Hailey Reavis, Millard West 103. Madison VanWyngarden, Elkhorn 103. Breanna Kirby, Lincoln East 104. Megan Ernst, Kearney 104. Caitlin Wilson, Papillion-La Vista 105. Amelia Erftmier, Omaha Westside 105. Ava Flynn, Lincoln Southeast 105. Ellen Payne, Elkhorn South 106. Emily Evans, Millard West 109. Grace Nelson, Lincoln Southeast 112. Safiyah Abdessalam, Omaha Central 114. Bella Devney, Lincoln Southeast 121.

CLASS B AT ELKS COUNTRY CLUB, COLUMBUS

Team scoring: Scottsbluff 327, Gering 336, Ogallala 350, Omaha Duchesne 357, Aurora 394, York 398, Nebraska City 404, Grand Island Northwest 405, Seward 412, Waverly 417, Beatrice 419, Blair 423.

Individuals: Danica Badura, Aurora 72. Anna Kelley, Scottsbluff 76. Lauren Goertz, Duchesne 78. Alexandria Thurman-Boswell, Gering 79. Emily Krzyzanowski, Scottsbluff 79. Harley Hiltibrand, Ogallala 79. Madilyne Kleich-Schlaepfer, Gering 79. Bridget Duffy, Duchesne 84. Carson Hauschild, Scottsbluff 85. Riley Stuhr, York 85. Avery Mitchell, Gering 86. Halle Shaddick, Scottsbluff 87. Ryanna DeVries, Ogallala 89. Emily Gustafson, Holdrege 91. Kaylee Wach, Ogallala 91. Madeline Ketcham, Ogallala 91. Tayber Meyer, Gering 92. Kelsey Le, Gering 93. Rachel Parks, Blair 93. Emma Severson, Norris 93. Lalaina Fry, G.I. Northwest 94. Sydney Blum, Nebraska City 95. Bridget Nothelfer, Omaha Gross 96. Danielle Nolde, Ogallala 96. Jaidyn Hall, Waverly 96. Claire Thompson, Bennington 97. Isabelle Gutschewski, Duchesne 97. Hailey Schuster, G.I. Northwest 97. Annica Harm, Gothenburg 98. Brynn Bohlen, Nebraska City 98. Katherine Speer, Duchesne 98. Lehla Ehler, Scottsbluff 98. Nataliy Anderson, Seward 98. Madeline Pelton, Chadron 99. Abigail York, York 100. Breanna Placke, Seward 100. Payton Neunaber, Beatrice 101. Riley Darbro, Aurora 101. Julia Martin, Waverly 102. Natalie Brandt, Hastings 103. Mackynna Gross, Seward 103. Natalie Turner, Nebraska City 103. Avery Hermesch, G.I. Northwest 104. Lilly Holthus, York 104. Sydney Southwick, Beatrice 105. Hannah Pedersen, Aurora 105. Mackenzie Barnard, Beatrice 105. Anna Moore, Blair 106. Claire Westerholt, Waverly 106. Eleanor Mangan, Duchesne 108. Ella Welsh, Nebraska City 108. Makenna Hutt, Beatrice 108. Taelyn Allen, Nebraska City 108. Abigail Jones, Beatrice 109. Rylie Krause, York 109. Bria Berrelez, G.I. Northwest 110. Kaia Stewart, Blair 111. Remi Christensen, Seward 111. Mallory Stirek, Blair 113. Ava Rech, Blair 113. Macy Persinger, Waverly 113. Kirsten Fike, York 115. Taryn Smith, Aurora 116. Mallory Retzlaff, Waverly 117. Sarah Wilson, Omaha Gross 118. Claire Novak, Seward 124. Emily Pedersen, Aurora 125. Olivia Ottman, G.I. Northwest 127

CLASS C AT LAKE MALONEY, NORTH PLATTE

Team scoring: Lincoln Lutheran 378, Lincoln Christian 384, Kearney Catholic 387, Norfolk Catholic 388, Cambridge 395, Battle Creek 398, West Point-Beemer 403, Broken Bow 404, Mitchell 408, Valentine 412, Columbus Scotus 419, Hartington Cedar Catholic 419, Syracuse 428, Oakland-Craig 442, Gordon-Rushville 511.

Individuals: Abbigail Brodersen, Boone Central 78. Payton Wise, Kimball 78. Lynzi Becker, Cozad 80. Sydney Erickson, Pierce 84. Taylor Van Ostrand, Lincoln Christian 84. Anna Kassmeier, Norfolk Catholic 87. Maria Jauken, Cambridge 89. Jacqueline Bowles, Mitchell 90. Madison Miller, Heartland 90. Addison Mitchell, Kearney Catholic 90. Madison Jackson, Broken Bow 90. Grace Fahleson, Lincoln Lutheran 90. MaKenzie Enderlin, Columbus Scotus 90. Lydia Stenka, West Holt 91. Elizabeth Mestl, Heartland 91. Brook Diekemper, West Point-Beemer 91. Kailey Johnson, West Point-Beemer 92. Ramsey Ravenscroft, Valentine 92. Sara Morden, Lincoln Christian 92. Lexie Sines, Cambridge 93. Natalie Barrett, Lincoln Lutheran 93. Ashley Waggoner, Kearney Catholic 93. Abbie Halpin, Kearney Catholic 94. Kacynn Jones, Auburn 95. Rachael Volin, Lincoln Lutheran 95. Brooklyn Briggs, Mitchell 95. Kylee McLean, Battle Creek 95. Megan Lutt, Battle Creek 96. Lily Bojanski, Fremont Bergan 97. Carly Thramer, Norfolk Catholic 98. Shaylee Staack, Syracuse 98. Kalee Gilsdorf, Norfolk Catholic 100. Emma Wilkinson, Battle Creek 100. Hannah Ernst, Lincoln Lutheran 100. Mekallyn Bancroft, Valentine 100. Avery Campbell, Broken Bow 101. Janna DeHaan, Lincoln Christian 101. Carissa Lijewski, Tri County 102. Shauna Radant, Valentine 103. Dana Dubas, Fullerton 103. Hanna Neesen, Norfolk Catholic 103. Alaina Dierman, Columbus Scotus 105. Chloe Besler, Cambridge 105. Grace Biltoft, Cedar Catholic 105. Alexandria Jensen, O’Neill 105. Maizie Christensen, Cedar Catholic 105. Lauren Heine, Cedar Catholic 106. Emery Custer, Broken Bow 106. Kaylee Guerrero, Southwest 106. Maya Kuszak, Lincoln Christian 107. Alena Nelson, Lincoln Christian 107. Jaycee Ternus, Columbus Scotus 107. Megan Bousquet, Oakland-Craig 107. Joscelyn Coleman, Broken Bow 107. Meghan McCracken, Battle Creek 107. Allie Boell, West Point-Beemer 107. Macy Jones, Cambridge 108. Edie Anderson, Oakland-Craig 108. Delayne Sudbeck, Cedar Catholic 109. Rebekah Kleinschmit, Cedar Catholic 109. Jennifer Daharsh, Syracuse 109. Kirsten Bischoff, Syracuse 109. Abigail Bruns, Gordon-Rushville 109. Madie Waggoner, Kearney Catholic 110. Emma Beutler, TC 111. Lexi Schledewitz, Mitchell 111. Martina Cardona, Mitchell 112. Lorelei Bassinger, Syracuse 112. Olivia Ostdiek, Grand Island CC 113. Joslyn Hrabanek, Battle Creek 113. Morgan Sheckler, Kearney Catholic 113. Selena Johnson, Oakland-Craig 113. Shelbie Woerman, West Point-Beemer 113. Kaitlin Heeg, Kimball 114. Emily Carmichael, Oakland-Craig 114. Tommi Gobber, Syracuse 114. Destry Jorgensen, Cambridge 114 Kaitlyn Frey, Humboldt-TRS 115. Graycee Oeltjen, Broken Bow 115. Mallory Schmidt, Lincoln Lutheran 116. Jaelyn Podolak, Columbus Scotus 117. Nicole Williams, Valentine 117. Kayton Brueggeman, Perkins County 120. Jennifer Karge, Oakland-Craig 120. Whitney Hauge, Ravenna 122. Marissa Cardona, Mitchell 122. Shelby Hurlburt, Gordon-Rushville 124. Jazzmin Nolze, TC 125. Kalea Fisher, Norfolk Catholic 126. Avery Dierman, Columbus Scotus 129. Alliah Bourne, Gordon-Rushville 129. Becca McGinley, Valentine 129. Kaitlyn Fehrer, West Point-Beemer 138. Kylie Coomes, Gordon-Rushville 149

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Phone: 402-444-1041.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.