High school sports schedule and notables as published in The World-Herald on Oct. 10.

* * *

Top games

Volleyball

SkyHawk Invitational at Omaha Skutt, Saturday

Eastern Midlands Conference tournament at Blair, Saturday

Centennial Conference tournament at David City Aquinas, Saturday

Softball

Districts, Classes A and C Thursday, Class B finals (best-of-three) Friday; state starts Wednesday in Hastings

Cross country

Metro Conference, Thursday at Papillion-La Vista South. Girls at 2 p.m., boys at 2:30.

Tennis

Metro Conference finals, 1:30 p.m. Thursday at Hanscom Park

Gretna Invitational, 8:30 a.m. Friday at Koch

Golf

State tournaments: Monday and Tuesday. Class A at Norfolk Country Club; Class B at Elks Country Club, Columbus; Class C at Lake Maloney, North Platte.

Notables

FOOTBALL

Mikey Silva, Omaha South: Ran for 187 yards and two touchdowns in a 28-21 win over Lincoln Northeast for the Packers’ fourth win of the year, their most since 2005.

Gabe Conant, Adams Central: His second career 300-yard rushing game — 315 yards and five touchdowns on 31 carries — spurred a 49-0 win over Holdrege.

Brett Tinker, Pierce: Put up five touchdowns before halftime in a 56-0 win over Columbus Lakeview.

Gavin Aken, Grand Island: Four of his six carries went for touchdowns in a 69-0 win over Omaha Bryan.

Jacob Keiser, Hartington Cedar Catholic: In his first game since rebreaking bones in a foot, he ran for 256 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries in a 34-7 win over Norfolk Catholic.

Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock: Scored five touchdowns — one rushing, two receiving, one punt return and one pick-six — in a 46-8 win over Diller-Odell.

Hunter Haughton and Cole Horacek, Fullerton: In their 50-48, two-OT win over Palmer, Haughton accounted for six touchdowns, including three passes to Horacek who also threw him a touchdown pass.

Wyatt Haverluck, Meridian: Rushed for 233 yards and five touchdowns in a 64-12 win over Pawnee City.

Braden Klover, Southern: Pounded out 305 yards and five touchdowns on 37 carries in a 60-48 victory over Thayer Central.

Jaxson Kant, Norfolk Lutheran: Returned two fumbles for touchdowns in the first half of a 40-12 win over Elkhorn Valley.

Tristan Nicks, Wilcox-Hildreth: In the Falcons’ 61-60 comeback win over Silver Lake, he ran for 324 yards and three touchdowns on 37 carries.

VOLLEYBALL

Skylar McCune, Gretna: Had 21 kills in a match against Omaha Marian.

Katie Mendick, Bellevue East: Had 13 kills in a win over Omaha Burke.

Amanda Wolf, Omaha Burke: Had 18 kills against Bellevue East.

Emily Otten, Omaha Concordia: Had 15 kills against Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family.

Mya Larson, Wahoo: Had 16 kills against Ashland-Greenwood.

Gabby Wilson, Omaha Roncalli: Had 107 assists at the Ashland-Greenwood Invitational.

Addie Thomas, Elkhorn: Had 12 kills in a win over Omaha Central.

Paige Fixemer, Millard South: Had 12 kills in a win over Elkhorn South.

Kylie Weeks, Elkhorn South: Had 16 kills against Waverly.

Lauren Pick, Wayne: Had 19 kills in a win over Stanton.

Whitney Lauenstein, Waverly: Had 17 kills in a win over Wahoo.

Ashley Ostrand, Pender: Had 13 kills in a win over Tekamah-Herman.

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.