High school sports schedule and notables as published in The World-Herald on Dec. 6.

* * *

Schedule

Boys basketball

» Omaha Skutt at Omaha Central, 7 p.m. Friday

Girls basketball

» Millard South at Omaha Westside, 5:30 p.m. Friday

» Omaha Northwest at Papillion-La Vista, 5:30 p.m. Friday

» Lincoln Pius X at Millard South, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Wrestling

» Boys Town Invitational, Friday and Saturday

» Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic, Friday and Saturday at Mid-America Center

» Nebraska Invitational Dual Team Championships, Friday at 10:30 a.m. and Saturday at 9 a.m. at Central Community College, Columbus

Notables

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jaden Rhynalds, East Butler: Had 41 points in a win over Cedar Bluffs and 27 in a loss to Exeter-Milligan.

Morgan Wallace, Overton: Had 38 points in a 65-60 win over Loomis.

Aaron Dow, Loomis: Had 30 points in the Overton loss.

Dylan Schwarting, Gordon-Rushville: Had 40 points in an 80-53 win over Hemingford.

Izac Reifenrath, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Had 31 points in an 82-51 win over Crofton.

Blake Lacey, Wahoo: Was 6 of 12 on 3s in a 30-point game against Aurora.

Grant Frickenstein, Fremont Bergan: Had 30 points in a 69-39 win over Omaha Christian and 21 in a 72-53 win over Douglas County West.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Josie Petrulis, Omaha Brownell Talbot: Poured in a school-record 38 points in a win over Bellevue Cornerstone.

Charley Bovaird, Lincoln East: Scored 17 points in a win over Millard West.

Ryley Nolin, Omaha Westside: Sank six 3-pointers and scored 24 points in a win over Lincoln Northeast.

Nicole Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North: Had 21 points in a win over Lincoln Southwest.

Taylor McCabe, Fremont: The freshman scored 20 points in a win over Lincoln East.

Morgan Maly, Crete: Scored 21 points in a win over Columbus Lakeview.

McKenna Minter, Lincoln Northeast: Scored 24 points in a win over Elkhorn South.

Kloee Sander, Lincoln Pius X: Had 30 points in a win over Fremont.

Avery Heard, Louisville: Had 19 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Conestoga.

Josey Ryan, Papillion-La Vista: Scored 28 points in a victory over Lincoln Southeast.

Sierra Kile, West Point-Beemer: Scored 24 points in a win over Arlington.

Adalene Krutsinger, Dundy County-Stratton: Had 16 points and eight rebounds in a win over Kimball.

Sarah Hultquist, Minden: Started the year by outscoring Southern Valley with 35 points in a 48-34 win.

Kate Jansky, Exeter-Milligan: Had games of 27 points against Deshler and 33 against Osceola.

McKenna Sims, South Sioux City: Had 29 points in a 70-30 win over Columbus.