High school sports schedule and notables as published in The World-Herald on Jan. 24.

* * *

Schedule

Boys basketball

Omaha South at Omaha Westside, 7:15 p.m. Friday; Omaha Skutt at Lincoln Pius X, 7:30 p.m. Monday

Girls basketball

Lincoln Southwest at Omaha Westside, 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Lincoln East at Papillion-La Vista, 5:30 p.m. Friday; Millard West at Fremont, 6 p.m. Saturday

Wrestling

Griese Invitational at Omaha Skutt, Saturday; Papillion-La Vista Invitational, Saturday

Swimming

Omaha Westside Invitational, Saturday

Top performances

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chase Lett, Papillion-La Vista South: Leads Class A in 3-point accuracy, making 25 of 44 for 56.8 percent.

Lane Fox, Conestoga: Scored 16 of his 26 points in the final quarter of a 65-62 win over Palmyra. Also had five assists against zero turnovers.

Gage Delimont, Ainsworth: Had 38 points and eight rebounds in a 90-80 home loss to Ogallala.

Trevor Pfeifer, Humphrey St. Francis: Became the sixth Flyer to score 1,000 points in a career. He had 18 points in a comeback win over Burwell.

Aaron Dow, Loomis: Had 39 points in an 81-59 win at Alma.

Baylor Scheierman, Aurora: Scored 30 points in a 60-44 win over Kearney Catholic.

Mason Hiemstra and Bradyn Palmer, Alliance: In the Bulldogs’ first win over Scottsbluff in nine years in December, Hiemstra had 22 points and 13 rebounds and Palmer had 13 points and 10 rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dacey Nelson, Oakland-Craig: Scored 33 in an overtime win over Gretna.

Jaiden Albright, Gretna: Had 21 points and seven rebounds against Oakland-Craig.

Taya Skelton, Fort Calhoun: Scored 16 against Tekamah-Herman to go over the 1,000-point mark for her career.

Megan Ortmeier, North Bend: Scored 23 in a win over Oakland-Craig.

Grace Cave, Weeping Water: Scored 26 points in a win over Omaha Brownell Talbot.

Cecan Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot: Had 25 points against Weeping Water.

Morgan Maly, Crete: Scored 32 in a win over Nebraska City.

Breanna Stouffer, David City Aquinas: Scored 18 points in a win over Kearney Catholic.

Alyssa Thorson, Omaha Northwest: Sank the winning shot with six seconds left to defeat Elkhorn South.

Rylee Gray, Elkhorn South: Scored 20 against Omaha Northwest.

Marybeth Rasmussen, South Sioux City: Scored 19 points in a win over Omaha Skutt.

CeCe Behrens, Omaha Skutt: Had 23 points against South Sioux City.

Kendal Brigham, Wahoo: Scored 17 in a win over Norfolk Catholic.

Miley Prine, Bennington: Had 17 points in a win over Norris.

Megan Woods, Grand Island CC: Had 31 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Centura.

WRESTLING

Zach Borer, North Bend: Got Class C-best 143rd pin at the Oakland-Craig Invitational.

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.