Check out the full schedule for week two of Nebraska high school football.

Times 7 p.m. local time unless noted; selections by Stu Pospisil in bold type. Last week: 95 right, 26 wrong, .785.

Thursday

CLASS A

Omaha Central vs. Om. Creighton Prep

At Burke

»Radio: KOTK (94.5, 1420, Omaha)

Omaha South at Omaha Bryan

»TV: KXVO (Channel 15)

CLASS C-1

Wahoo Neumann at Lincoln Lutheran

EIGHT MAN

Lawrence-Nelson at Falls City SH

»Radio: KBIE (103.1, Auburn), KLZA (101.3, Falls City)

Morrill at Leyton/BC

Plainview at Randolph

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Friday

CLASS A

Bellevue East at Bellevue West

Elkhorn South vs. Millard North

At Buell

»Radio: KOTK (94.5, 1420, Omaha)

Grand Island at Lincoln High

»TV: NCN 21

»Radio: KRGI (99.7, Grand Island)

Lincoln North Star at Kearney

»Radio: KGFW (1340, Kearney)

Lincoln Northeast at Lincoln East, 4:30

Lincoln Southwest vs. Lincoln Southeast, 8

At Seacrest

»Radio: KNTK (93.7, Lincoln)

Millard South at Lincoln Pius X

»Radio: KVSS (102.7, Omaha)

Millard West at Omaha Burke

Norfolk at Elkhorn

»Radio: KQKX (106.7, Norfolk)

North Platte at Columbus

»Radio: KOOQ (1410, North Platte), KLIR (101.1, Columbus)

Omaha Benson at Fremont

»Radio: KHUB (1340, Fremont)

Omaha North at Omaha Northwest

Omaha Westside at Papillion-LV

At PLV Stadium

Papillion-LV South at Gretna

CLASS B

Alliance at Chadron

»Radio: KCOW (1400, Alliance), KCSR (610, Chadron)

Beatrice at Plattsmouth

»Radio: KWBE (1450, 94.7, Beatrice)

Bennington at Waverly

Blair at York

»Radio: KBLR (97.3, Blair), KOOL (103.5, 1370, York)

Crete at Norris

Grand Island NW at McCook

»Radio: KKJK (103.1, Ravenna), KSWN (93.9, McCook), KICX (96.1, McCook)

Hastings at Scottsbluff

»Radio: KNEB (101.7, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9, Minatare)

Omaha Gross at Elkhorn MM, 7:30

Omaha Roncalli at Omaha Skutt

Schuyler at Lexington

»Radio: KAMI (100.1, 1580, Cozad)

Seward at Gering

»Radio: KTMX (104.9, York), KNEB (960, 100.3, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3, Bridgeport)

South Sioux City at Ralston

CLASS C-1

Aurora at Kearney Catholic

»Radio: KRGY (97.3, Aurora), KXPN (1460, Kearney)

Boone Central/NG at Ord

»Radio: KNLV (93.9, 1060, Ord)

Broken Bow at Minden

»Radio: KCNI (1280, Broken Bow), KBRY (92.3, Sargent)

Columbus Lakeview at Douglas Co. West

»Radio: KKOT (93.5, Columbus)

Columbus Scotus at Central City

»Radio: KZEN (100.3, Central City)

Cozad at Gothenburg

»TV: NCN 30. Radio: KRVN (880, 106.9, Lexington)

Fairbury at Beloit, Kan.

»Radio: KUTT (99.5, Fairbury)

Fort Calhoun at Auburn

»Radio: KBIE (103.1, Auburn)

Gordon-Rushville at Sidney

»Radio: KSDZ (95.5, Gordon, 99.5, Kilgore), KSID (1340, Sidney)

Holdrege at Fillmore Central

»Radio: KUVR (1380, Holdrege)

Milford at Adams Central

»Radio: KICS (1550, Hastings)

Nebraska City at Wahoo

»Radio: KNCY (1600, 105.5, Nebraska City)

Omaha Concordia vs. Lincoln Christian

At Nebraska Wesleyan

Pierce at Arlington

Platteview at Ashland-Greenwood

Raymond Central at Falls City

»Radio: KTNC (1230, Falls City)

Valentine at Ogallala

»Radio: KVSH (940, Valentine), KOGA (930, Ogallala)

Wayne at O’Neill

»TV: NCN 35. Radio: KCTY (1590, 98.5, Wayne)

West Point-Beemer at Boys Town

CLASS C-2

Battle Creek at Twin River

BRLD at Ponca

Chase County at North Platte SP

»Radio: KADL (102.9, Imperial). KZTL (93.5, Paxton; KODY (1240, 106.1, N. Platte)

David City Aquinas at Norfolk Catholic

»Radio: KNEN (94.7, Norfolk)

Doniphan-Trumbull at Centura

Fremont Bergan at Crofton

»Radio: KFMT (103.5, Fremont)

Gibbon at Hershey

Hastings SC at Freeman

»Radio: KHAS (1230, Hastings)

Louisville at Johnson County

»Radio: KLZA (101.3, Falls City)

Malcolm at Centennial

North Bend at Logan View/SS

Oakland-Craig at Hartington CC

Sandy Creek at Shelby-Rising City

St. Paul at Southern Valley

»Radio: KRGI (96.5, Grand Island)

Superior at Grand Island CC

»Radio: KRFS (103.9, Superior), KRGI (1430, Grand Island)

Sutton at Wilber-Clatonia

Syracuse at David City

Tekamah-Herman at Stanton

Wood River at Bridgeport

Yutan at Conestoga

EIGHT MAN

Ainsworth at Neligh-Oakdale

»Radio: KBRB (1400, Ainsworth)

Alma at Northern Valley, Kan.

Amherst at Bertrand

Atwood, Kan. at Hitchcock County

Axtell at Pleasanton

»Radio: KKPR (98.9, Kearney)

Blue Hill at Diller-Odell

Cambridge at Ravenna

»Radio: KZMC (102.1, McCook)

Cedar Bluffs at Omaha Brownell Talbot

Central Valley at Giltner

Clearwater-Orchard at Creighton

»Radio: KBRX (102.9, O’Neill)

Cross County at Palmer

East Butler at Wisner-Pilger

Elm Creek at Arapahoe

»Radio: KIOD (105.3, McCook)

Elmwood-Murdock at BDS

Elwood at Medicine Valley

Franklin at Loomis

Garden County at Bayard

Hartington-Newcastle at Niobrara/Verdigre

Heartland at Weeping Water

HTRS at Meridian

Humphrey SF at Wynot

Kenesaw at Overton

Mead at Johnson-Brock

Mullen at Anselmo-Merna

»Radio: KBBN (95.3, Broken Bow)

Nebraska Lutheran at Nebraska Christian

North Central at Ansley-Litchfield

Omaha Christian at Lincoln Parkview, 4

Omaha Nation at Madison

O’Neill SM at Bloomfield

Osceola/High Plains at Fullerton

Palmyra at EMF

Pawnee City at Southern

Paxton at Sutherland

»Radio: KXNP (103.5, North Platte)

Perkins County at Southwest

Shelton at Arcadia-Loup City, 3

»Radio: KKPR (98.9, Kearney)

South Loup at Hemingford, 5:30 MT

SE Goshen, Wyo. at Mitchell

Stuart at Boyd County

»Radio: KBRB (92.7, Ainsworth)

Tri County at NC Lourdes

Twin Loup at Riverside

Wallace at Maxwell

Wauneta-Palisade at DC-Stratton

»Radio: KQHK (103.9, McCook)

Wausa at CWCE

West Holt at Burwell

»Radio: KING (103.9, Ord)

West Point GACC at Howells-Dodge

»Radio: KTIC (107.9, West Point), KEXL (97.5, Norfolk)

Winnebago at Norfolk Lutheran, 3

»Radio: KNEN (94.7, Norfolk)

SIX MAN

Arthur County at Cody-Kilgore

Deshler at Wilcox-Hildreth

Dorchester at St. Edward, 3

Eustis-Farnam at South Platte

Hampton at Santee

Hay Springs at Creek Valley

Lingle-FL, Wyo. at Sioux County, 2 MT

»Radio: KBPY (107.7, Chadron)

McCool Junction at Humphrey/LHF

MC/Stapleton at Hyannis

Potter-Dix at Crawford

»Radio: KSID (98.7, Sidney)

Red Cloud at Lewiston

SEM at Harvard

Silver Lake at Maywood-Hayes Center

Spalding Academy at GI Heartland Lutheran

»Radio: KSYZ (107.7, Grand Island)

Sterling at Walthill

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Phone: 402-444-1041.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.