2018 All-Nebraska softball team: Through rain, several shine

  • 0
  • 7 min to read
All-Nebraska softball

A season that left players swinging in the rain — all the way through the All-Nebraska team photo shoot — contained a few teardrops, too, from the best player in the state.

Gretna junior shortstop and future Husker Billie Andrews tore an ACL late in the regular season. But the tears shut off much faster than the rain, which had an impact through the state tournament.

“The day after Billie’s injury, our team was in a terrible place mentally,’’ Dragons coach Bill Heard said. “When we arrived at practice, Billie was in a great mood. It was her way of showing the rest of us that it was OK to continue to compete without her.

“The rest of the team followed her lead for the next few days and eventually moved forward. We would not have done this without her.”

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Though she missed the final 12 games, Andrews hit .469 with nine homers and 26 RBIs. This year’s All-Nebraska honorary captain has 39 career homers, despite not playing parts of the past three seasons because of injury.

“This kind of production is very impressive considering how much teams pitched around her,’’ Heard said. “That said, I think her defensive impact was even greater.

“Prior to her injury, we were giving up 3.6 runs a game. After her injury we gave up 5.7 per game. That is not all attributable to Billie, as we played a very difficult stretch of schedule, but it did have a large impact.”

The 26th All-Nebraska team is stocked with impact players. The wet and chilly day for their photo shoot in the Five Fountains neighborhood near 188th and Dodge Streets was nothing new for them. They came prepared with umbrellas.

Five players are repeat selections, including the Papillion-La Vista trio of senior infielder Madeline Vejvoda and sophomores Jordyn Bahl and Brooke Dumont. Andrews and Lincoln Southwest senior Emma Kauf are the others.

Five are seniors: Vejvoda, Kauf, Brooke Andrews (Billie’s sister), Millard South’s Bailey Urban and Southwest’s McKenzie Steiner. Shortstop Ellie McCoy is the first All-Nebraska first-teamer from Hastings.

Nominations of coaches and observations of The World-Herald sports staff determine the honor teams.

* * *

Meet the team

* * *

All-Nebraska second team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Sydney Nuismer, Elkhorn/Jr./20-6

P: Hanna Cress, Millard West/Sr./10-5

P: Hadley Chvatal, Wahoo Neumann/Sr./26-10

C: Morgan Maly, Crete/Jr./.450

IF: Lexie Black, Millard West/Sr./.454

IF: Addison Barnard, Beatrice/Jr./.495

IF: Jayme Horan, Millard South/Jr./.529

IF: Kenzie Roy, Norris/Sr./.519

OF: Elizabeth Eltze, Crete/Jr./.545

OF: Kacie Hoffmann, Elkhorn South/So./.452

OF: Lydia Larson, Omaha Marian/Jr./.465

DP: Carly Dembowski, Lincoln North Star/Jr./.495

DP: Damaris Cuevas, Millard South/Jr./.494

* * *

Class A first team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista/So./24-2/

P: McKenzie Steiner, Lincoln Southwest/Sr./22-2

C: Brooke Dumont, Papillion-La Vista/So./.602

C: Emma Kauf, Lincoln Southwest/Sr./.570

IF: Billie Andrews, Gretna/Jr./.469

IF: Brooke Andrews, Gretna/Sr./.541

IF: Madeline Vejvoda, Papillion-La Vista/Sr./.566

IF: Bailey Urban, Millard South/Sr./.495

OF: Abbie Squier, Lincoln Southwest/Jr./.512

OF: Emma Rosonke, Omaha Burke/Jr./.548

OF: Emily Prai, Lincoln East/Jr./.605

DP: Mia Jarecki, Papillion-La Vista/So./.516

DP: Lexie Black, Millard West/Sr./.454

Honorary captain: Billie Andrews, Gretna

Class A second team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Hanna Cress, Millard West/Sr./10-5

P: Emily Munson, Omaha Burke/So./21-10

P: Brin Swanson, Lincoln Southwest/Jr./16-3

P: Paige Gregalunas, Millard South/So./16-3

IF: Jayme Horan, Millard South/Jr./.529

IF: Carly Dembowski, Lincoln North Star/Jr./.495

IF: Jaden Santoni, Omaha Burke/Sr./.448

IF: Mikayla Paulson, Fremont/Sr./.485

OF: Lydia Larson, Omaha Marian/Jr./.465

OF: Aujenai Gregory, Papio South/Sr./.417

DP: Damaris Cuevas, Millard South/Jr./.494

DP: Emma Collins, Grand Island/Sr./.385

DP: Abigayle Russell, Omaha Marian/So./.439

Class A honorable mention: Bellevue East: Madison Luderman, Reese Floro, Sami Reding. Bellevue West: Madison Machacek, Claire Zbylut, Paige Stuck. Columbus: Tayler Braun, Alyssa Turner, Larisa Rother. Fremont: Annie Cooper, Jewel Ashbrook, Tori Baker. Grand Island: Mikayla Sheets, Stacy Wells. Gretna: Maeya Gyedesen, Emily Reid, Carly Pfitzer. Kearney: Ella Kugler. Lincoln East: Maddie Divis, Flo Cordova. Lincoln High: Anna Anderson, Azcia Fleming. Lincoln North Star: Abby Krieser, Halie Gibson, Hanna Roth, Caitlyn McGarvie. Lincoln Southeast: Rylan Ewoldt, Sidney Doty, Jacey McKeon. Lincoln Southwest: Emma Hain, Skylar Pieper, Josi Solano. Millard North: Allison Anding, Sydney Petersen. Millard South: Roni Foote, Halle Meyer, Abby Gerdes, Emma Alfieri. Millard West: Ava Rongisch, Bella Bacon, Ashton Johnson, Delaney Richardson, Skyler Spreitzer, Olivia Richardson. Norfolk: Sydney Rader. Omaha Burke: Paige Davison. Ashley Taylor. Omaha Marian: Tory Villotta, Tatum Villotta, Quinn Ruff, Kaydence Skiles, Olivia Rudloff. Omaha Northwest: Alyssa Gappa, Genevieve Greer, Natalie Cotton, Alyssa Thorson, Mikayla Kroeger. Omaha Westside: Rylee Cain, Kyleigh Freeman, Dayton Kell. Papillion-La Vista: Grace Chandler, Kate Voisin, Jenna Hoelscher, Ciara Peters. Papillion-La Vista South: Jayce Vacanti, Lindsey Kelly, Jenna Shewmaker.

* * *

Class B first team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Sydney Nuismer, Elkhorn/Jr./20-6

P: Addison Barnard, Beatrice/Jr./15-6

P: Elise Warneke, Omaha Skutt/Sr./12-1

C: Morgan Maly, Crete/Jr./.450

IF: Ellie McCoy, Hastings/Jr./.529

IF: Kenzie Roy, Norris/Sr./.519

IF: Lauren Camenzind, Omaha Skutt/Fr./.526

IF: Olivia Aden, Beatrice/Jr./.477

OF: Elizabeth Eltze, Crete/Jr./.545

OF: Kacie Hoffmann, Elkhorn South/So./.452

OF: Hannah Camenzind, Omaha Skutt/Fr./.540

DP: Kaelan Schultz, Hastings/Fr./.504

DP: Abby Dickey, Omaha Gross/Sr./.446

Honorary captain: Ellie McCoy, Hastings

Class B second team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Alexis Mach, Crete/So./26-11

P: Hanna Nordquist, York/Sr./21-9

C: Cassie Coltvet, Elkhorn/Sr./.423

C: Val Gerlach, Waverly/Sr./.411

IF: Sadie Carpenter, Hastings Adams Central/Jr./.490

IF: Alayna Goldsmith, Seward/Sr./.443

IF: Tori Geis, Duchesne/Roncalli/Sr./.511

IF: Jayden Hunt, Elkhorn/Sr./.394

OF: Ella Dalton, Elkhorn/Fr./.438

OF: Sophie Cerveny, Hastings/So./.426

OF: Abby Orr, North Platte/So./.447

DP: Grace Boganowski, DC West/Concordia/Sr./.418

DP: Kiernan Paulk, Grand Island CC/So./.480

DP: Katie Gosker, Blair/Sr./.490

Class B honorable mention: Adams Central: Madi Marker, Shaylee Reed. Alliance: Brandi Seebolm, Janaye Shoemaker. Aurora: Riley Griffith, Rylee Olsen, Kaleighy Metzger. Beatrice: Whitney Schwisow, Hannah Lytle, Ashton Sandman, Bailey Green. Bennington: Laurin Miller, Madalyn Elwood, Taylor Sedlacek, Avril Blume. Blair: Ali Blum, Cayla Nielsen. Blue River: Aspyn Harrison, Kaitlyn Hain, Sophia Mefford. Chadron: Peyton Underwood, Madisyn Hamar, Micah Stouffe, Dawn Dunbar. Columbus Lakeview: Nevaya Metcalfe. Crete: Jayda Weyand, Emily Dunaway. Douglas County West/ Concordia: Kait Rohde, Emma Griffith. Elkhorn: Rachel Bruner, Jaycee Schutte, Payton Colley. Elkhorn South: Kaitlyn Zinnel, Jacie Vanderloo, Kaylee Partridge, Siera Costello, Morgan Ethen. Fairbury: Delaney Miller, Jaelle Johnson, Jami Mans, Claire Shumard, Ellie Ohlde. Gering: Bobbie Claflin, Kelly Snelling. Grand Island Central Catholic: Shelby Stratman, Jess Zehender, Kenna Culler, Emily Stein. Grand Island Northwest: Mia Pemberton. Hastings: Elle Douglas, Faith Molina. Lincoln Pius X: Lynsey Tucker, Matti Reiling, Elise Wilhelm, Chloe Barrett. McCook: Candace Coleman, Kaylin Martin, Laurel Schmidt. Nebraska City: Mackenzie Anthens, Elizabeth Hodges, Patricia Trice. NEN: Carson Miller, Michaela Wegner, Londyn Nelson. Norris: Olivia Ozenbaugh, Carli Kohout, Ana Krueger. North Bend: Anna Halladay. North Platte: Sydney Barner, Aspen Nelson, Josie Freeze. Omaha Duchesne/Roncalli: Rachel Beck, Kate Zachary, Jaden Garcia. Omaha Gross: Abbie Jo Gaube, Karlie Chonis, Jenna Skradski. Omaha Mercy: Amanda Placzek. Omaha Skutt: Ruby Meylan, Kaylee Vampola, Paige Warneke, Lauren Milone. Platteview: Carrie Simonson, Abby Husing. Plattsmouth: Hayee Heim, Adyson Blecke, Alyx Curran-Lewis, Syndi Haugaard, Paige Druskis. Ralston: Kennedy Walls, Josie Chronic, Logan Corcoran. Scottsbluff: Brady Laucomer, Kieyerayh Twombly, Taylor Klein. Seward: Grace Hamling, Lindsey Flesner. St. Paul: Amber Kosmicki, Sydney Wells, Rebekah Paulsen. Waverly: Mackenzie Steckelberg, Jordyn Boehler, Taylor Beetison, Sydni Shernikau, Kennedi Claycomb. York: Meghan Rowe, Morgan Peterson, Alexis Linder.

* * *

Class C first team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Victoria Kniesche, Wayne/Jr./30-0

P: Hadley Chvatal, Wahoo Neumann/Sr./26-10

P: Lilly Cast, Centennial/Sr./17-9

C: Taylor Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann/Sr./.417

IF: Maggie Vasa, Wahoo Neumann/So./.490

IF: Taylor Wakefield, Arlington/Sr./.474

IF: Marissa Hunke, West Point GACC/Jr./.583

IF: Gabby Moser, Central City/Jr./.663

OF: Sierra Meysenburg, DC Aquinas/Sr./.505

OF: Cayln Mowinkel, Milford/Jr./.490

OF: Courtney Baxter, Fort Calhoun/Sr./.506

DP: Sarah Theiler, Arlington/Jr./.421

DP: Alex Hanson, Raymond Central/Sr./.532

Honorary captain: Victoria Kniesche, Wayne

Class C second team

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Natalie Kissinger, Hastings SC/Jr./21-9

P: Kylie Allen, Auburn/So./12-5

P: Laura Reiling, Malcolm/Sr./18-11

C: Sidney Biggerstaff, Wayne/Sr./.517

IF: Lauren Hedlund, Boone Central/NG/Jr./.591

IF: Morgan Semm, Centura-CV/So./.680

IF: Mollie Grant, Auburn/Sr./.468

IF: Mary Chvatal, Wahoo Neumann/Jr./.466

OF: Shelby Ziegler, Centennial/Sr./.385

OF: Josie Kresak, Fillmore Central/EM/Sr./.462

DP: Macy Homes, Wahoo/Sr./.483

DP: Kiara Libal, Ashland-GW/So./.451

DP: Morgan Potter, Raymond Central/Sr./.412

Class C honorable mention: Arlington: Kylee Bruning, Maggie Schmidt, Jaidyn Spoon. Ashland-Greenwood: Fiona Walker, Averi Goff. Auburn: Haley Clark, Macy Rieschick, Leah Grant. Boone Central/Newman Grove: Claire Choat, Emily Groeteke. Cass County Central: Megan Mackling, Lauren Votta. Centura/Central Valley: Kilee Ackles, Ragan Wood, Reilly Young, Ally Dugan, Brylee Barr. Centennial: Daylee Dey, Aly Timmerman, Aurora Junge, Chaylee Tonniges. Central City: Taryn Wagner, Alyssa Schutz, Faith Carroll. Cozad: Brenna Dugan, Grace Cargill, Jercey Irish, Reagan Armagost. David City Aquinas: Valerie Bohuslavsky, Vanessa Bohuslavsky. Falls City: Erin Brewer, Josey Hollens. Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan: Josie Kresak, Jacy Schlueter. Fort Calhoun: Kinsley Wimer, Zoe King. Hastings St. Cecilia: Shaye Butler, Bailey Kissinger. Highway 91: Catherine Kempf, Meranda Kudrna. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: Valerie Uehling, Ashley Peters, Cailey Stout. Malcolm: Anna Schroeder, Bailey Virus, Jordyn Virus, Hailey Wessel. Milford: Callie Carraher, Emma Maple, Abby Houk, Janae Nitzsche. O’Neill: Brooke Benson, Olivia Grass, Alison Dugan. Ord: Macee Alexander, Lydia Hill. Pierce: Brianna Aguilera. Raymond Central: Payton Taylor. Southern: Skyler Pretzer, Claire Hookstra, Cheyenne Leach, Ashley Yocum. Southern Valley/Alma: Kynlee Marquez, Abby Cervera, PJ Dubbs. Syracuse: Madison Mueller. Twin River: Bailey Oberhauser, Erin Cook, Katie Paczosa. Wahoo: Mattie Pfeiffer, Kylee Swanson. Wahoo Neumann: Katie Lilly, Katie Ohnoutka. Wayne: Annie Kniesche, Maysn Dorsey, Abby Ankeny, Kayla Fleming. West Point-Beemer: Darian Repschaleger, Jamie Pierce, Hannah Landholm. West Point GACC: Jenna Schinstock, Brenna Rief, Avery Kreikemeier. Wilber-Clatonia: Alexis Tachovsky, Rylee Sand, Lauren Maly. Yutan/Mead: Rachel Steinuer, Rylie Jones, Paige Timperley.

* * *

All-Metro Conference

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista/So./24-2/

P: Hanna Cress, Millard West/Sr./10-5

P: Emily Munson, Omaha Burke/Jr./21-10

C: Brooke Dumont, Papillion-La Vista/So./.602

IF: Madeline Vejvoda, Papillion-La Vista/Sr./.566

IF: Bailey Urban, Millard South/Sr./.495

IF: Mia Jarecki, Papillion-La Vista/So./.516

IF: Lexie Black, Millard West/Sr./.454

OF: Emma Rosonke, Omaha Burke/Jr./.548

OF: Kacie Hoffmann, Elkhorn South/So./.452

OF: Lydia Larson, Omaha Marian/Jr./.465

DP: Jayme Horan, Millard South/Jr./.529

DP: Damaris Cuevas, Millard South/Jr./.494

Honorary captain: Brooke Dumont, Papillion-La Vista

* * *

All-Omaha Area

Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.

P: Hadley Chvatal, Wahoo Neumann/Sr./26-10

P: Sydney Nuismer, Elkhorn/Jr./20-6

P: Elise Warneke, Omaha Skutt/Sr./12-1

C: Taylor Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann/Sr./.417

IF: Billie Andrews, Gretna/Jr./.469

IF: Brooke Andrews, Gretna/Sr./.541

IF: Maggie Vasa, Wahoo Neumann/So./.490

IF: Taylor Wakefield, Arlington/Sr./.474

OF: Hannah Camenzind, Omaha Skutt/Fr./.540

OF: Abby Dickey, Omaha Gross/Sr./.446

OF: Courtney Baxter, Fort Calhoun/Sr./.506

DP: Lauren Camenzind, Omaha Skutt/Fr./.526

DP: Tori Geis, Duchesne/Roncalli/Sr./.511

Honorary captain: Billie Andrews, Gretna

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News