You are the owner of this article.

Friday's Area Events

  • 0

College hockey

6:37 p.m., Colorado College at UNO (CenturyLink Center)

United States Hockey League

7:05 p.m., Fargo at Omaha (Ralston Arena)

Men's college basketball

5:30 p.m., Bellevue vs. Ecclesia (Cam Jam Classic at Point Lookout, Mo.)

Women's college basketball

5:30 p.m., College of St. Mary at Oklahoma Wesleyan

Boys high school basketball

7:15 p.m., Omaha Northwest at Omaha Burke, Omaha Westside at Omaha Bryan, Omaha Creighton Prep at Bellevue East, Lincoln North Star at Bellevue West, Lincoln High at Omaha North, Papillion-La Vista South at Omaha Central

7:30 p.m., Elkhorn South at Bennington, Elkhorn at Plattsmouth, Blair at Nebraska City, Waverly at Norris, Ralston at Omaha Gross, Lincoln Southeast at Columbus, Fremont at Lincoln East, Sioux City North at Lincoln Southwest, Johnson-Brock at Weeping Water

7:45 p.m., Lincoln Northeast at Kearney, Arlington at Raymond Central, Boys Town at Wahoo Neumann, Palmyra at Louisville, Lincoln Pius X at Lexington

8 p.m., East Butler at Omaha Brownell-Talbot

8:30 p.m., Yutan at Mead

9 p.m., Omaha Skutt vs. Sioux City West (CNOS Foundation Classic at Tyson Events Center, Sioux City, Iowa)

Girls high school basketball

5:30 p.m., Bellevue East at Papillion-La Vista, Lincoln High at Omaha North, Lincoln North Star at Bellevue West, Omaha Westside at Omaha Bryan, Omaha Northwest at Omaha Burke, Papillion-La Vista South at Omaha Central

5:45 p.m., Fremont at Lincoln East, Sioux City North at Lincoln Southwest

6 p.m., Lincoln Northeast at Kearney, Lincoln Pius X at Lexington, Elkhorn South at Bennington, Blair at Nebraska City, Elkhorn at Plattsmouth, Arlington at Raymond Central

6:15 p.m., East Butler at Omaha Brownell-Talbot

7:30 p.m., Fremont Bergan at Omaha Roncalli, Columbus at Lincoln Southeast, Gretna at York

Horse racing simulcast

Horsemen's Park: 11:25 a.m., Tampa; 11:30 a.m., Aqueduct; 11:35 a.m., Gulfstream; 11:40 a.m., Laurel; 12:40 p.m., Fair Grounds; 1:25 p.m., Sunland; 1:30 p.m., Turf Paradise; 2:45 p.m., Golden Gate; 3 p.m., Santa Anita; 4:30 p.m., Turfway Park; 5 p.m., Penn; 5:45 p.m., Delta; 6:15 p.m., Charles Town

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.

OWHsports on Twitter


Spotlight