You are the owner of this article.

College Track Results Saturday

  • 0

Adidas Classic

at Bob Devaney Sports Center

MEN

Team scoring: Nebraska 207. Wichita State 100. Iowa 85. Air Force 46.5. Oral Roberts, 40.5.

Event winners: 60 meter dash: Josh Larney, Iowa, 6.78. 200: Janis Laitis, Nebraska, 21.45. 400: Jeffery Gibson, Oral Roberts, 47.44. 600: Tommy Brinn, Nebraska, 1:18.06. 800: Alney Tobias, Nebraska, 1:53.82. 1 mile: Zach Perkins, Air Force, 4:09.54. 3000: Jon Michael Brandt, Iowa, 8:30.55. 5000: Laura Burke, Wichita State, 18:29.57. 60 hurdles: Dapo Akinmoladun, Nebraska, 7.83. 400 relay: Nebraska, 3:12.70. Weight throw: Brian Ford, Air Force, 60-10¾. Shot put: Chad Wright, Nebraska, 61-06¼. Long jump: Janis Leitis, Nebraska, 24-08¼. Triple jump: Klyvens Delaunay, Iowa, 48-10¼. Pole vault: Dustin Gehrke, Oral Roberts, 16-07½. High jump: James White, Nebraska, 7-00¼.

WOMEN

Team scoring: Nebraska 205.33. Iowa 111. Air Force 69. Wichita State 61.66. Oral Roberts, 45.

Event winners: 60: Mara Weekes, Nebraska, 7.54. 200: Mara Weekes, Nebraska, 24.24. 400: Madison Reynolds, Oral Roberts, 55.43. 600: Natalie Morerod, Wichita State, 1:33.57. 800: Jessica Furlan, Nebraska, 2:12.38. 1 mile: Jessica Furlan, Nebraska, 4:47.07. 3000: Katie White, Nebraska, 9:56.83. 5000: Chris Burnett, Wichita State, 15:12.97. 60 hurdles: Mila Andric, Nebraska, 8.60. 400 relay: Nebraska, 3:46.73. Weight throw: Jasmine Simpson, Iowa, 59-11. Shot put: Annie Jackson, Nebraska, 52-05½. Long jump: Mara Griva, Nebraska, 19-07. Triple jump: Anna Weigandt, Nebraska, 40-07. Pole vault: Tess Merrill, Nebraska, 12-08¼. High jump: Khanishah Williams, Iowa, 5-09¼.

Wildcat Open

MEN

Event winners: 60: Nick Lewis, Wayne State, 7.03. 200: Mickey Doerr, 23.84. 400: Eric Peters, Unattached, 53.31. 600: Joshua Monson, Mount Marty, 1:29.56. 800: Julian Lamatsch, York, 2:02.74. 1000: Zach Thomsen, Wayne State, 2:41.14. Mile: Jared Balady, Wayne State, 4:42.09. 3000: Jordan Baker, Mount Marty, 9:44.81. 60 hurdles: Zach Ely, Dakota State, 8.99. 1600 relay: Wayne State, 3:38.44. High jump: Anthony Golowach, Iowa Western, 6-06¾. Long jump: Chris Phipps, Unattached, 24-00¾. Triple jump: Phipps, Unattached, 47-11¾. Shot put: Andrew Aragon, York, 52-10¾. Weight throw: Jacob Chambers, Unattached, 57-04¾.

WOMEN

Event winners: 60: Stephanie Baumgart, Wayne State, 8.49. 200: Gina Sementa, Briar Cliff, 28.07. 400: Brooke DeVos, Unattached, 1:03.24. 600: Kayla Sveen, Dakota State, 1:46.82. 800: Kelsey Dallimore, York, 2:37.47. 1000: Katie Smelker, Mount Marty, 3:26.09. Mile: Megan Thomas, Unattached, 5:21.84. 3000: Andrea Kontor, Briar Cliff, 12:33.54. 60 hurdles: Lexi Guhl, Wayne State, 9.39. 1600 relay: Wayne State, 4:22.38. High jump: Rachel Lees, Iowa Western, 5-03¾. Long jump: Sidney Blum, Wayne State, 18-00½. Triple jump: Jordan Bright, Iowa Western, 37-01. Shot put: Sara Wells, Wayne State, 47-01½. Weight throw: Carly Fehringer, Wayne State, 62-06½.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.

OWHsports on Twitter


Spotlight