Under the federal No Child Left Behind law, the Nebraska Department of Education must identify schools as in need of improvement when they miss the state’s goals for adequate yearly progress on state tests in the same subject and grade span for two or more consecutive years.

Schools that receive federal dollars for educating students in poverty — Title I schools — face consequences under the law. Each year a school stays on the list, additional consequences are imposed.

Following are Nebraska’s listed Title I schools, how long they’ve been on the school improvement list and the consequences they face.

* * * * *

Year 1: 136 schools

Schools in year 1 must:

-- Notify parents in writing of the school’s status and give parents the opportunity to move their child to another school not on the needs-improvement list. The district must pay for transportation.

-- Develop a two-year improvement plan.

-- Pay for extra teacher training.

Ainsworth Community Schools: Ainsworth Elementary School.

Allen Consolidated Schools: Allen High School.

Arcadia Public Schools: Arcadia Elementary School.

Arlington Public Schools: Arlington Elementary School.

Aurora Public Schools: Aurora Elementary School.

Axtell Community Schools: Axtell Elementary School.

Bayard Public Schools: Bayard Elementary School.

Beatrice Public Schools: Stoddard Elementary School, Paddock Lane School.

Bellevue Public Schools: Betz Elementary School.

Blair Community Schools: Blair North Elementary School.

Bridgeport Public Schools: Bridgeport Elementary School.

Bruning-Davenport Unified System: Bruning-Davenport Elementary School-Bruning, Bruning-Davenport Elementary School-Davenport

Cedar Bluffs Public Schools: Cedar Bluffs Elementary School.

Centennial Public Schools: Centennial Elementary School.

Centura Public Schools: Centura Elementary School.

Coleridge Community Schools: Coleridge Middle School.

Cozad Community Schools: Cozad Elementary School.

Crawford Public Schools: Crawford Elementary School.

Creek Valley Schools: Creek Valley Elementary School.

Deshler Public Schools: Deshler Elementary School.

Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schools: Doniphan-Trumbull Elementary School.

Dorchester Public Schools: Dorchester Elementary School.

East Butler Public Schools: Elementary School at Brainard, Elementary School at Dwight.

Elba Public Schools: Elba Secondary School.

Elkhorn Public Schools: Elkhorn Middle School.

Elkhorn Valley Schools: Elkhorn Valley Elementary School.

Elwood Public Schools: Elwood Elementary School.

Ewing Public Schools: Ewing High School.

Exeter-Milligan Public Schools: Exeter-Milligan Elementary School-Exeter, Exeter-Milligan Elementary School-Milligan.

Falls City Public Schools: Falls City North Elementary School, Falls City South Elementary School.

Fremont Public Schools: Grant Elementary School, Bell Field Elementary School.

Garden County Schools: Garden County Jr. High School.

Gering Public Schools: Lincoln Elementary School, Northfield Elementary School.

Gordon-Rushville Public Schools: Gordon-Rushville Elementary School-Rushville.

Gothenburg Public Schools: Gothenburg Elementary School.

Grand Island Public Schools: Lincoln Elementary School, Knickrehm Elementary School.

Gretna Public Schools: Gretna Elementary School, Squire John Thomas Elementary School.

Hartington Public Schools: Hartington Elementary School.

Hastings Public Schools: Morton Elementary School.

Hayes Center Public Schools: Hayes Center Secondary School, Hayes Center Elementary School.

Hershey Public Schools: Hershey Elementary School.

Homer Community Schools: Homer Elementary School.

Howells-Dodge Consolidated Schools: Howells Elementary School.

Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer: Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer Elementary School.

Johnson County Central Public Schools: Johnson County Central Elementary School-Tecumseh.

Kearney Public Schools: Bryant Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, Northeast Elementary School.

Keya Paha County Schools: Keya Paha County High School.

Lakeview Community Schools: Platte Center Elementary School.

Lewiston Consolidated Schools: Lewiston Elementary School.

Lexington Public Schools: Bryan Elementary School.

Lincoln Public Schools: Dawes Middle School, Brownell Elementary School, McPhee Elementary School, Arnold Elementary School, Hartley Elementary School, Lakeview Elementary School, Norwood Park Elementary School, Campbell Elementary School.

Litchfield Public Schools: Litchfield High School.

Logan View Public Schools: Logan View Elementary.

Loup City Public Schools: Loup City Elementary School.

Madison Public Schools: Madison Middle School.

Maxwell Public Schools: Maxwell Elementary School.

Maywood Public Schools: Maywood High School, Maywood Elementary School.

Mead Public Schools: Mead Elementary School.

Medicine Valley Public Schools: Medicine Valley Elementary School.

Meridian Public Schools: Meridian Elementary School.

McCook Public Schools: McCook Elementary School.

Millard Public Schools: Norris Elementary School, Sandoz Elementary School, Norman Rockwell Elementary School.

Minden Public Schools: Minden East Elementary School.

Nebraska City Public Schools: Nebraska City Northside Elementary School, Hayward Elementary School.

Nebraska Unified District 1: Verdigre Elementary School, Clearwater/Orchard Middle School, Verdigre Middle School.

Niobrara Public Schools: Niobrara Secondary School.

North Platte Public Schools: Cody Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School.

Northwest Public Schools: Chapman Elementary School.

Oakland Craig Public Schools: Oakland Craig Elementary School.

Ogallala Public Schools: West 5th Elementary School, Progress Elementary School, Prairie View Elementary School.

Omaha Public Schools: Omaha South Magnet High School, Nathan Hale Magnet Middle School, Norris Middle School, Central Park Elementary School, Chandler View Elementary School, Field Club Elementary School, Sherman Elementary School.

Overton Public Schools: Overton Elementary School.

Palmer Public Schools: Palmer Elementary School.

Papillion-La Vista Public Schools: La Vista West Elementary School.

Paxton Consolidated Schools: Paxton Elementary School.

Perkins County Schools: Perkins County Elementary School.

Plattsmouth Community Schools: Plattsmouth Elementary School.

Potter-Dix Public Schools: Potter-Dix Elementary School.

Ralston Public Schools: Seymour Elementary School.

Schuyler Community Schools: Schuyler Elementary School.

Scottsbluff Public Schools: Lake Minatare School.

Scribner-Snyder Community Schools: Elementary School at Scribner.

Shelby-Rising City Public Schools: Shelby-Rising City Elementary School.

Southern Valley Schools: Southern Valley Elementary School.

South Platte Public Schools: South Platte Elementary at Big Springs.

South Sioux City Community Schools: Lewis and Clark Elementary School, Covington Elementary School.

Southwest Public Schools: Southwest Elementary School-Indianola.

Sterling Public Schools: Sterling Elementary School.

St. Edward Public Schools: St. Edward Elementary School.

Sutherland Public Schools: Sutherland Elementary School.

Tekamah-Herman Community Schools: Elementary School at Tekamah.

Twin River Public Schools: Twin River Elementary School-Genoa.

Valentine Community Schools: Valentine Elementary School.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schools: Palisade Attendance Center, Wauneta-Palisade Middle School.

Weeping Water Public Schools: Weeping Water Elementary School.

West Holt Public Schools: Atkinson Elementary School.

West Point Public Schools: Beemer Elementary School.

Westside Community Schools: Paddock Road Elementary School.

Wood River Rural Schools: Wood River Elementary School.

Wynot Public Schools: Wynot Middle School.

* * * * *

Year 2: 50 schools

In addition to the year 1 requirements, year 2 schools must offer free tutoring to children who qualify for free or reduced-price lunches.

Ashland-Greenwood Public Schools: Ashland-Greenwood Elementary School.

Banner County Public Schools: Banner County Elementary School.

Central City Public Schools: Central City Elementary School.

Dundy County Stratton Public Schools: Benkelman Elementary School.

Elm Creek Public Schools: Elm Creek Elementary School.

Fairbury Public Schools: Central Elementary School.

Fremont Public Schools: Washington Elementary School.

Friend Public Schools: Friend Elementary School.

Gibbon Public Schools: Gibbon Elementary School.

Grand Island Public Schools: Walnut Middle School, Dodge Elementary School, Jefferson Elementary School, West Lawn Elementary School.

Hastings Public Schools: Longfellow Elementary School.

Kearney Public Schools: Central Elementary School.

Lexington Public Schools: Sandoz Elementary School.

Lewiston Consolidated Schools: Lewiston High School.

Lincoln Public Schools: C. Culler Middle School, Belmont Elementary School, Calvert Elementary School, Clinton Elementary School, Huntington Elementary School, Prescott Elementary School, Saratoga Elementary School.

Litchfield Public Schools: Litchfield Elementary School.

Madison Public Schools: Madison High School.

Millard Public Schools: Bryan Elementary School, Holling Heights Elementary School.

Minatare Public Schools: Minatare Elementary School.

Nebraska City Public Schools: Nebraska City Middle School.

Niobrara Public Schools: Niobrara Elementary School.

North Platte Public Schools: Jefferson Elementary School.

Omaha Public Schools: R.M. Marrs Magnet Middle School, Kellom Elementary School, Saratoga Elementary School, King Elementary School.

Ponca Public Schools: Ponca Elementary School, Jackson Elementary School.

Ravenna Public Schools: Ravenna Elementary School.

Red Cloud Community Schools: Red Cloud Elementary School.

Scottsbluff Public Schools: Roosevelt Elementary School.

Sidney Public Schools: North Ward Elementary School, South Ward Elementary School.

South Central Nebraska Unified System 5: Lawrence/Nelson Elementary School.

Stanton Community Schools: Stanton Elementary School.

Waverly School District 145: Waverly Intermediate School.

West Point Public Schools: West Point Elementary School, West Point-Beemer Middle School.

Westside Community Schools: Westgate Elementary School.

Wheeler Central Schools: Wheeler Central Elementary No. 45.

* * * * *

Year 3: 41 schools

In addition to the year 1 and year 2 requirements, schools in year 3 must develop a corrective action plan and take at least one of the following actions:

-- Replace staff who were responsible for failing to make adequate yearly progress;

-- Implement a new curriculum and train teachers in ways to help low-achieving students;

-- Significantly decrease management authority at the school level;

-- Appoint an outside expert to advise the school;

-- Extend the school year or day;

-- Restructure the internal organizational structure of the school.

Alliance Public Schools: Emerson Elementary School.

Bellevue Public Schools: Belleaire Elementary School.

Chase County Schools: Chase County Elementary School.

Columbus Public Schools: Centennial Elementary School.

Crete Public Schools: Crete Middle School.

Fairbury Public Schools: Jefferson Intermediate School.

Fremont Public Schools: Linden Elementary School, Milliken Park Elementary School.

Gering Public Schools: Geil Elementary School.

Harvard Public Schools: Harvard Elementary School.

Lexington Public Schools: Lexington Middle School, Pershing Elementary School.

Lincoln Public Schools: Goodrich Middle School, Holmes Elementary School, Pershing Elementary School, West Lincoln Elementary School, Park Middle School.

Newcastle Public Schools: Newcastle Elementary School.

Omaha Public Schools: Gomez Heritage Elementary School, Hartman Elementary School, Jefferson Elementary School, Kennedy Elementary School, Lothrop Magnet Center, Jackson Elementary School, Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary School.

Papillion-La Vista Public Schools: Carriage Hill Elementary School.

Pawnee City Public Schools: Pawnee City Elementary School.

Ralston Public Schools: Karen Western Elementary School, Mockingbird Elementary School, Blumfield Elementary School.

Shelton Public Schools: Shelton Elementary School.

South Sioux City Community Schools: Harney Elementary School, Cardinal Elementary School.

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller Schools: Elementary School at Sumner.

Omaha Nation Public Schools: Umo N Ho N Nation High School.

Walthill Public Schools: Walthill High School.

West Boyd School District: West Boyd High School.

Westside Community Schools: Hillside Elementary School, Westbrook Elementary School.

Winnebago Public Schools: Winnebago High School, Winnebago Elementary School.

* * * * *

Year 4: 33 schools

In addition to the year 1-3 requirements, school districts in year 4 must begin to develop a restructuring plan with input from parents and teachers. The plan must include one of the following options:

-- Replacing all or most of the school staff, including the principal, who were responsible for the failure to make adequate yearly progress;

-- Entering into a contract with an entity, such as a proven, private management company to operate the school;

-- Making major changes to the school’s governance structure, such as significant staffing changes.

Alliance Public Schools: Grandview Elementary School.

Columbus Public Schools: Emerson Elementary School.

Crete Public Schools: Crete Elementary School.

Grand Island Public Schools: Howard Elementary School.

Hastings Public Schools: Alcott Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School.

Lakeview Community Schools: Shell Creek Elementary School.

Lexington Public Schools: Morton Elementary School.

Omaha Public Schools: Monroe Middle School, Belvedere Elementary School, Benson West Elementary School, Castelar Elementary School, Conestoga Magnet Elementary School, Druid Hill Elementary School, Fontenelle Elementary School, Franklin Elementary School, Gilder Elementary School, Highland Elementary School; R.M. Marrs Magnet Elementary School, Miller Park Elementary School, Minne Lusa Elementary School, Mount View Elementary School, Liberty Elementary School, Spring Lake Magnet Center, Wakonda Elementary School, Walnut Hill Elementary School, Bancroft Elementary School, King Science Tech/Magnet Elementary School, Skinner Magnet Center.

O’Neill Public Schools: O’Neill Elementary School.

North Platte Public Schools: Madison Middle School.

Omaha Nation Public Schools: Umo N Ho N Nation Elementary School, Umo N Ho N Nation Middle School.

* * * * *

Year 5: 2 schools

In addition to the year 1-4 requirements, schools in year 5 must implement the restructuring plan developed in year 4.

Gordon-Rushville Public Schools: Gordon-Rushville Middle School.

Southern School District 1: Southern Elementary School.

* * * * *

Year 6: 3 schools

Schools in year 6 continue the requirements of years 1-5.

Lincoln Public Schools: Elliott Elementary School, Everett Elementary School.

Omaha Public Schools: Indian Hill Elementary School.

* Some listed schools may have made their goals last school year, but under federal law they must make their goals for two consecutive years to get off the list. Some listed schools may not have tested grades but they feed into a school on the list.

Sign up for The World-Herald's afternoon updates

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.