The annual list of National Merit semifinalists — a who’s who of talented high school seniors — is out.

And 114 Nebraska students are on it.

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. on Wednesday announced the names of nearly 16,000 semifinalists nationwide.

The students have an opportunity to continue in the competition for more than $31 million in scholarships to be offered next spring.

The nationwide pool of semifinalists represents less than 1% of U.S. high school seniors.

The students entered the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2018 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, which serves as an initial screen of applicants. The semifinalists represent the highest-scoring students in the state.

To become a finalist, the semifinalist and a high school official must submit a detailed scholarship application, in which they provide information about the student’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstrated leadership abilities, employment and honors and awards received.

Scholarship winners will be announced next spring and summer.

Sign up for The World-Herald's afternoon updates

Receive a summary of the day’s popular and trending stories from Omaha.com.

BELLEVUE

Home School

Terneus, Ambrose J.

BLAIR

Blair High School

Funk, Ethan J.

BRAINARD

East Butler High

Christensen, Sydney E.

COLUMBUS

Scotus Central Catholic High

VunCannon, Drew K.

ELKHORN

Elkhorn High

Hudson, Daniel L.

McCaslin, Anna K.

VanWyngarden, Madison L.

Elkhorn South High

Eischeid, Alexander C.

Evans, Skyler J.

Kawa, Eliza K.

Kim, Eugene H.

Madden, Derek A.

Oarhe, Joshua O.

Patterson, Julia A.

Sturdivant, Dylan J.

Swartzbaugh, Carson A.

Home School

Burbach, Emma J.

Mount Michael Benedictine High

Gathje, Jacob A.

Potuhera, Tharein S.

Schrier, Alexander R.

Whitaker, Brayden M.

FIRTH

Norris High

DeBoer, Hunter J.

Savage, Jackson W.

FREMONT

Fremont High

Sasse, Elizabeth C.

GRAND ISLAND

Grand Island Central Catholic High

Kim, Randall E.

Grand Island Senior High

Kosmicki, Jacob D.

HASTINGS

Hastings High

Power, Landon C.

Wenburg, Carter L.

St. Cecilia High

Moritz, Carson T.

KEARNEY

Kearney Catholic High

Messbarger, Nicole M.

LINCOLN

Lincoln East High

Chapin, Dylan A.

Imig, Brandon

Matthes, Celeste C.

Lincoln High

Borlak, Ariana L.

Krohn, Esme M.

Moberly, Luke M.

Schmaderer, Benjamin J.

Lincoln North Star High

MacFarlane, Andrew H.

Lincoln Southeast High

Farritor, Luke E.

Goldsmith, Timothy J.

Lincoln Southwest High

Callahan, Blake M.

Fulton, Evan

Gessert, Ingrid

Hobelman, Alexis

Johnson, Tatum I.

Phung, Tuong T.

Svoboda, Jordyn D.

Pius X High

Driewer, Grace A.

Kotopka, Andrew C.

Tomes, Luke D.

NEBRASKA CITY

Lourdes Central High

Partsch, Luke D.

NELIGH

Neligh-Oakdale School

Bixler, Hailey E.

OMAHA

Brownell-Talbot School

Haas, Lily C.

Liu, Brianna S.

Luo, Allison

Miles, Luke W.

Su, Benjamin K.

Central High

Cheloha, Sedona L.

Flynn, Carly R.

Seger-Pera, Eric

Creighton Prep

Boever, Joseph W.

Chapman, Richard J.

Curd, Tristan M.

Drvol, Henry C.

Kenney, Ryan W.

Kramer, Joshua N.

Loeffler, Samuel M.

Mandolfo, Mason

Owens, Paul M.

Woods, Eric S.

Duchesne Academy

Drews, Mary M.

Fleming, Victoria L.

Kreis, Raleigh L.

Schartz, Emma I.

Marian High School

McWilliams, Tayla L.

Millard North High

Agarwal, Aanya

Guo, Liyang

Jolley, Evan J.

Kota, Santosh

Mudhelli, Shivani

Parmley, Ian J.

Pullabhotla, Anjali

Ramini, Lahari

Thakker, Juhi J.

Tu, Lucy

Whetstine, Elaine M.

Wright, Rebecca A.

Millard South High

Nguyen, Vivian N.

Pokharel, Hannah R.

Millard West High

Munson, Reese E.

Naganna, Aditya

Rieke, Katarina A.

Omaha North High

Kehr, Sage E.

Skutt Catholic High

Brockhouse, Julia A.

Schmitt, Jenna E.

Westside High

Battafarano, Malia G.

France, Cynthia Z.

Jansen, Theodore F.

Johanningsmeier, Andrew S.

Pike, Reese C.

Siegel, Joshua B.

PAPILLION

Papillion-La Vista High

Fjeldsted, Braxton A.

Lin, Vincent

Papillion-La Vista South High

Lauver, Nicholas C.

PIERCE

Pierce High

McKeown, Alex S.

SCOTTSBLUFF

Scottsbluff High

Reisig, Katherine G.

SEWARD

Seward High

Lobmeyer, Madalyn G.

SPRINGFIELD

Platteview High

Dierking, Sylvia M.

Grosz, Kiyara R.

WAHOO

Wahoo High

Tomjack, Alex M.

WAVERLY

Waverly High

Kasparek, Lauren E.

WEST POINT

Central Catholic High

Wooldrik, Anna M.

YORK

York High

Gilliland, Alyssa M.

Stuckey, Lindsey

Joe covers education for The World-Herald, focusing on pre-kindergarten through high school. Phone: 402-444-1077.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.