A list of Nebraska's Academic Decathlon Regional winners

From left: Omaha Burke's Matt Kent and Ellie Davidson and Omaha Gross' Paige Krupa all write their answers during the super quiz at the Nebraska Academic Decathlon state finals on Feb. 16, 2013 at Creighton University.

The Nebraska Academic Decathlon Regional completions were held on Jan. 18. Below is a list of gold medal winners for all six regional competitions.

The state finals will be held Feb. 21-22 at the University of Nebraska at Omaha.

RESULTS:

Language and Literature:

Honors: Philip Hanigan, Lincoln Pius X

Scholastic: Henry Jaros, Lincoln Pius X

Varsity: Sean Kuhl, Omaha Central

Alt Honors: Claire Henrichsen, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Scholastic: Abigail Miller, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Varsity: Gabrielle Kuhl, Omaha Central

Art:

Honors: Stephen Kotopka, Lincoln Pius X

Scholastic: Nathan Kramer, Lincoln Pius X

Varsity: Robert Bryant, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Honors (tie) : Claire Henrichsen, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Honors (tie) : Catherine Krueger, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Scholastic (tie): Danny Beals, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Scholastic (tie): Abigail Miller, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Varsity: Sam Sheridan, Bellevue East

Music:

Honors: Philip Hanigan, Lincoln Pius X

Scholastic: Nathan Kramer, Lincoln Pius X

Varsity (tie): Carlee Harig, Lincoln Pius X

Varsity (tie): Sean Kuhl, Omaha Central

Varsity (tie): Levi Miller , Omaha South

Alt Honors: Claire Henrichsen, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Scholastic: Abigail Miller, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Varsity: Sam Planck, Omaha Central

Mathematics:

Honors: Ryan Goding, Omaha Central

Scholastic: Song Zheng, Omaha Central

Varsity: Sean Kuhl, Omaha Central

Alt Honors: Claire Henrichsen. Lincoln Pius X

Alt Scholastic (tie): Megan Andrews, Bellevue East

Alt Scholastic (tie): Alec Stroud, Bellevue West

Alt Varsity: Morgan Degarmo, Lincoln Pius X

Economics:

Honors: Philip Hanigan, Lincoln Pius X

Scholastic: Nathan Kramer, Lincoln Pius X

Varsity: Sean Kuhl, Omaha Central

Alt Honors: Catherine Krueger, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Scholastic: Danny Beals, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Varsity (tie): Gabrielle Kuhl, Omaha Central

Alt Varsity (tie): Sam Planck, Omaha Central

Science:

Honors: Stephen Kotopka, Lincoln Pius X

Scholastic (tie): Zach Kohls, Lincoln Pius X

Scholastic (tie): Iona Newman, Omaha Central

Varsity: Sean Kuhl, Omaha Central

Alt Honors: Emily Jezewski, Omaha Central

Alt Scholastic: Abigail Miller, Lincoln Pius X

Alt Varsity: Gabrielle Kuhl, Omaha Central

Team awards, top scorer for each school:

Kelly Speltz, Bellevue East

Aurora Kenworthy, Bellevue West

An Tran, Lincoln Northeast

Erika Espino, Omaha Bryan

Ryan Goding, Omaha Central

John Coate, Omaha South

Philip Hanigan, Pius X

Super Quiz, Regional Large State Wide Results:

1st Place: Omaha Central

2nd Place: Lincoln Pius X

3rd Place: Bellevue East

Team Final Standing:

1st Place: Lincoln Pius X

2nd Place: Omaha Central

3rd Place: Bellevue East

Language and Literature:

Honors: Ellie Davidson, Omaha Burke

Scholastic: Henry Harrison, Omaha Burke

Varsity (tie): Ryan Atwood, Omaha Northwest

Varsity (tie): Jason Evenson, Omaha Benson

Varsity (tie): Aguel Lual, Omaha Northwest

Alt Honors: Nathan Davis, Creighton Prep

Alt Scholastic: Eliot Olson, Omaha Burke

Alt Varsity: Patrick Maxwell, Creighton Prep

Alt Varsity: Branden Sewing, Omaha Benson

Art:

Honors: Megan Browning, Omaha Burke

Honors: Ellie Davidson, Omaha Burke

Scholastic: Henry Harrison, Omaha Burke

Varsity: Trenton Cundall, Omaha Burke

Alt Honors: Nathan Davis, Creighton Prep

Alt Scholastic: Eliot Olson, Omaha Burke

Alt Varsity: Patrick Maxwell, Creighton Prep

Music:

Honors: Ellie Davidson, Omaha Burke

Scholastic: Henry Harrison, Omaha Burke

Varsity: Aguel Lual, Omaha Northwest

Alt Honors: Jordon Johnson, Omaha Burke

Alt Scholastic: Eliot Olson, Omaha Burke

Alt Scholastic: Jacob Pearson, Omaha North

Alt Varsity: Luke Armitage, Omaha North

Mathematics:

Honors: Alex Vetter, Creighton Prep

Scholastic: Ally Creigh, Omaha Burke

Scholastic: Henry Harrison, Omaha Burke

Varsity: Matt Wynn, Omaha North

Alt Honors: Sajya Singh, Elkhorn

Alt Scholastic: Quin Tarrence, Elkhorn

Alt Varsity: Luke Armitage, Omaha North

Economics:

Honors: Ellie Davidson, Omaha Burke

Scholastic: Henry Harrison, Omaha Burke

Varsity: Mark Houston, Creighton Prep

Alt Honors: Nathan Davis, Creighton Prep

Alt Scholastic: Sam Sobczyk, Omaha Burke

Alt Varsity: Patrick Maxwell, Creighton Prep

Science:

Honors: Ian Brummel, Omaha North

Honors: Raphael Herrera, Creighton Prep

Scholastic: Patrick Kenney, Creighton Prep

Varsity: Blake Ladwig, Elkhorn

Alt Honors: Sajya Singh, Elkhorn

Alt Scholastic: Eliot Olson, Omaha Burke

Alt Varsity: Nathan Sitti, Creighton Prep

Top scorer for each school:

Raphael Herrera, Creighton Prep

Sierra Cammack, Elkhorn

Bailey Block, Kearney

Salina Readd, Omaha Benson

Ellie Davidson, Omaha Burke

Ian Brummel, Omaha North

Alex Blalock, Omaha Northwest

Team Awards, Super Quiz:

1st Place: Omaha Burke

2nd Place: Omaha North

3rd Place: Creighton Prep

Team Final Standing:

1st Place: Omaha Burke

2nd Place: Creighton Prep

3rd Place: Omaha North

Language and Literature:

Honors: Joe Krupa, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Scholastic: James Farnan, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Varsity: Nick Mefford, Gretna

Alt Honors: Thomas Matya, Gretna

Art Scholastic: Jalen Vannier-Butler, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Alt Varsity (tie): Lance Jarzynka, Seward

Alt Varsity (tie): Mitchell Novak, Seward

Alt Varsity (tie): Katie Smith, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Art:

Honors: Joe Krupa, Daniel J Gross Catholic

Scholastic: Jared Rupert, Norris

Varsity: Nick Mefford, Gretna

Alt Honors: Thomas Matya, Gretna

Alt Scholastic: Jalen Vannier-Butler, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Alt Varsity: Katie Smith, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Music:

Honors: Joe Krupa, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Scholastic: James Farnan, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Varsity: Mike Nguyen, Lexington

Alt Honors: Thomas Matya, Gretna

Alt Scholastic: Jacob Newburn, Seward

Alt Varsity: Mitchell Novak, Seward

Mathematics:

Honors: Chris Goering, Norris

Scholastic: Teran Sherfey, Alliance

Varsity: Destrey Brehm, Blair

Alt Honors: Bryson Anderson, Norris

Alt Scholastic: Jalen Vannier-Butler, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Alt Varsity: Lance Jarzynka, Seward

Economics:

Honors: Joe Krupa, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Scholastic: Dylan Vieth, Gretna

Varsity: Sydney van der Heijden, Seward

Alt Honors: Thomas Matya, Gretna

Alt Scholastic: Jalen Vannier-Butler, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Alt Varsity: Katie Smith, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Science:

Honors: Ryan Waggener, Alliance

Scholastic: Megan Begley, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Varsity: Jake Ramirez, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Alt Honors: Thomas Matya, Gretna

Alt Scholastic: Jalen Vannier-Butler, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Alt Varsity (tie): Mitchell Novak, Seward

Alt Varsity (tie): Katie Smith, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Top scorer for each school:

Ryan Waggener, Alliance

Noah Snurr, Beatrice

Evan Moen, Blair

Thomas Matya, Gretna

Joe Krupa, Daniel J. Gross Catholic

Kevin Tobais, Lexington

Levi Amen, Norris

Hayli Frosheiser, Seward

Paul Holmes, York

Team Awards, Super Quiz

1st Place (tie) Gretna

1st Place (tie) Norris

2nd Place Daniel J Gross Catholic

3rd Place Seward

Team Final Standing:

1st Place: Daniel J. Gross Catholic

2nd Place: Norris

3rd Place: Gretna

Language and Literature:

Honors: Jonathan Collins Mount Michael

Scholastic: Matthew Spicka, Wahoo

Varsity: Adam Terasinski, Mount Michael

Alt Honors (tie): Sara Cohen, Duchesne

Alt Honors (tie): Cameron Engel, Mount Michael

Alt Scholastic (tie): Collin Donahue, Mount Michael

Alt Scholastic (tie): Andrew Johannes, Mount Michael

Alt Varsity: Kate Harr, Roncalli Catholic

Art:

Honors (tie): Jonathan Collins, Mount Michael

Honors (tie): Rowan Gruber, Mount Michael

Scholastic: Alex Hotovy, Mount Michael

Varsity: Benjamin Connealy, Mount Michael

Alt Honors (tie): Cameron Engel, Mount Michael

Alt Honors (tie): Thomas Kalil, Mount Michael

Alt Scholastic: Andrew Johannes, Mount Michael

Alt Varsity: Jacob Ramaekers, Mount Michael

Music:

Honors: Rowan Gruber, Mount Michael

Scholastic: Alex Hotovy, Mount Michael

Varsity: Benjamin Connealy, Mount Michael

Alt Honors: Thomas Kalil, Mount Michael

Alt Scholastic: Collin Donahue, Mount Michael

Alt Varsity: Jacob Ramaekers, Mount Michael

Mathematics:

Honors: Jonathan Collins, Mount Michael

Scholastic: Zachary Frevert, Mount Michael

Varsity (tie): Brittney Hampton, Tekamah-Herman

Varsity (tie): Elizabeth Markus, Duchesne

Alt Honors: Sara Cohen, Duchesne

Alt Scholastic: Collin Donahue, Mount Michael

Alt Varsity: Caleb Pflug, Mount Michael

Economics:

Honors: Rowan Gruber, Mount Michael

Scholastic: Zachary Frevert, Mount Michael

Varsity: Benjamin Connealy, Mount Michael

Alt Honors: Cameron Engel, Mount Michael

Alt Scholastic: Collin Donahue, Mount Michael

Alt Varsity: Jacob Ramaekers, Mount Michael

Science:

Honors: Kristen Sheridan, Duchesne

Scholastic: Zachary Frevert, Mount Michael

Varsity: Kyle Robinson, Roncalli Catholic

Alt Honors (tie): Cameron Engel, Mount Michael

Alt Honors (tie): Thomas Kalil, Mount Michael

Alt Scholastic: Andrew Johannes, Mount Michael

Alt Varsity: Jacob Ramaekers, Mount Michael

Top scorer for each school:

Heather Eisele, Adams Central

Jacob Lloyd, Bishop Neumann Wahoo

Alyson Smock, Cozad

Sara Cohen, Duchesne

Jonathan Collins, Mount Michael

Halleigh Lockhorn, Ravenna

Tim King-Kehl, Roncalli Catholic

J.D. Kologenski, Tekamah-Herman

Tyler Ruzicka, Wahoo

Team Awards, Super Quiz:

1st Place Mount Michael

2nd Place Wahoo

3rd Place Duchesne

Team Final Standing:

1st Place: Mount Michael

2nd Place: Duchesne

3rd Place: Wahoo

Language and Literature:

Honors (tie): Madeline DuBois, Nebraska City Lourdes

Honors (tie): Matt Martin, Nebraska City Lourdes

Scholastic: Nick Shawhan, Nebraska City Lourdes

Varsity: Bailey Giles, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Honors: Katie O'Neil, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Scholastic (tie): Landon Trumball, Ogallala

Alt Scholastic (tie): Leah Tubbesing, Johnson County

Alt Varsity: Mackenzi Larkin, Brownell-Talbot

Art:

Honors: Matt Martin, Nebraska City Lourdes

Scholastic: Nick Shawhan, Nebraska City Lourdes

Varsity: Bailey Giles, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Honors: Katie O'Neil, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Scholastic: Macayla Mucha, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Varsity (tie): Mackenzi Larkin, Brownell-Talbot

Alt Varsity (tie): Gabrielle Ragland, Nebraska City Lourdes

Music:

Honors: Matt Martin, Nebraska City Lourdes

Scholastic: Nick Shawhan, Nebraska City Lourdes

Varsity: Craig Berol, Ogallala

Alt Honors: Katie O'Neil, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Scholastic: Courtney Klaasmeyer, Johnson County

Alt Varsity: Stephen Knofcysnki, Brownell-Talbot

Mathematics:

Honors: Julie Fiksinski, Brownell-Talbot

Scholastic (tie): Ivy Wang, Brownell-Talbot

Scholastic (tie): Brady Wilkerson, HTRS

Varsity: Craig Berol, Ogallala

Alt Honors (tie): Emily Bergquist, Brownell-Talbot

Alt Honors (tie): Makenzi Humphrey Ogallala

Alt Honors (tie): Edward Li, Johnson County

Alt Honors (tie): Anjali Murthy, Brownell-Talbot

Alt Scholastic: Emilie Wilson, Ashland-Greenwood

Alt Varsity: Mackenzi Larkin, Brownell-Talbot

Economics:

Honors: Matt Martin, Nebraska City Lourdes

Scholastic: Zirui Ri Peng, Brownell-Talbot

Varsity (tie): Skyler Smith, Ogallala

Varsity (tie): Mariah Trew, Johnson County

Alt Honors: Katie O'Neil, Nebraska City Lourdes

Alt Scholastic: Julian Davis, Brownell-Talbot

Alt Varsity: Gabrielle Ragland, Nebraska City Lourdes

Science:

Honors: Grant Moles, Johnson County

Scholastic: Mason Baum, Johnson County

Varsity: Arlie Myers, Brownell-Talbot

Alt Honors: Emily Bergquist, Brownell-Talbot

Alt Scholastic: Leah Tubbesing, Johnson County

Alt Varsity: Gabrielle Ragland, Nebraska City Lourdes

Top scorer for each school:

Haley Urwin, Ashland-Greenwood

(Tie) Julie Fiksinski, Brownell-Talbot

(Tie) Caravaggio Caniglia, Brownell-Talbot

Brady Wilkerson, HTRS

Grant Moles, Johnson County

Darcy Usher, Kimball

Matt Martin, Nebraska City Lourdes

Cameron Schaecher, Ogallala

Team Awards, Super Quiz:

1st Place: Nebraska City Lourdes

2nd Place: Brownell-Talbot

3rd Place (tie): HTRS

3rd Place (tie): Johnson County

Team Final Standing:

1st Place: Nebraska City Lourdes

2nd Place: Brownell-Talbot

3rd Place: Johnson County

Language and Literature:

Honors: Benjamin Boersma, Cody-Kilgore

Scholastic: Brett Menuey, Hyannis

Varsity: Patrick Wardyn, Loup City

Alt Honors: Grace Ford, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Scholastic (tie): Jacob Arellano, Loup City

Alt Scholastic (tie): Tyler Cassell, Loup City

Alt Varsity (tie): Jon Estep, Loup City

Alt Varsity (tie): BreAnna Wonacott, Hyannis

Art:

Honors: Benjamin Boersma, Cody-Kilgore

Scholastic: Larissa Zingg, Loup City

Varsity: Patrick Wardyn, Loup City

Alt Honors (tie): Shania Bozzetto, Hyannis

Alt Honors (tie): Grace Ford, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Scholastic (tie): Jacob Arellano, Loup City

Alt Scholastic (tie): Megan Tofflemire, Shelton

Alt Varsity: Destinee Fernau, Cody-Kilgore

Music:

Honors: Joseph Taylor, Cambridge

Scholastic: Larissa Zingg, Loup City

Varsity: Patrick Wardyn, Loup City

Alt Honors: Grace Ford, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Scholastic: Hannah Haney, Hyannis

Alt Varsity: Jon Estep, Loup City

Mathematics:

Honors: Tanner Holthus, Hyannis

Scholastic (tie): Shelby Tourney, Shelton

Scholastic (tie): Calvin Wineland, Cambridge

Varsity: Sontell Roseberry, Hyannis

Alt Honors (tie): Grace Ford, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Honors (tie): Hannah Jones, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Honors (tie): Isabel Safarik, Hyannis

Alt Honors (tie): Brandon Wasson, Cambridge

Alt Scholastic: Chelsea Nollette, Hyannis

Alt Varsity: Destinee Fernau, Cody-Kilgore

Economics:

Honors: Benjamin Boersma, Cody-Kilgore

Scholastic: Brett Menuey, Hyannis

Varsity: Zac Cote, Loup City

Alt Honors (tie): Hannah Jones, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Honors (tie): Isabel Safarik, Hyannis

Alt Scholastic: Jenny Stolzenburg, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Varsity: Ashlee Nollette, Hyannis

Science:

Honors: Joseph Taylor, Cambridge

Scholastic: Brett Menuey, Hyannis

Varsity: Shontell Roseberry, Hyannis

Alt Honors: Grace Ford, Cody-Kilgore

Alt Scholastic: Chelsea Nollette, Hyannis

Alt Varsity: BreAnna Wonacott, Hyannis

Top scorer for each school:

Suzanne Ras, Bancroft-Rosalie

Joseph Taylor, Cambridge

Benjamin Boersma, Cody-Kilgore

Blake Hass, Guardian Angels

Frances Young, Hyannis

Shelby Patak, Loup City

Adam Starr, Mullen

Jake Senff, Shelton

Team Awards, Super Quiz:

1st Place: Shelton

2nd Place: Loup City

3rd Place: Cody-Kilgore

Team Final Standing:

1st Place: Shelton

2nd Place: Loup City

3rd Place: Hyannis

The 18 teams that will be advancing to the state finals are:

Large School Division:

• Bellevue East

• Creighton Prep

• Daniel Gross

• Gretna

• Lincoln Pius X

• Norris

• Omaha Burke

• Omaha Central

• Omaha North

Small School Division:

• Brownell Talbot

• Duchesne Academy

• Hyannis

• Johnson County Central

• Loup City

• Mt. Michael

• Nebraska City Lourdes Central

• Ogallala

• Shelton

Sign up for The World-Herald's afternoon updates

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Recommended for you

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.