Omaha Creighton Prep junior Rush Clark set a state record Saturday in the 100-yard butterfly during the Maroon and Gold Invitational at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Clark touched first in 48.61 seconds to top the previous state standard of 48.68 set by former Prep star Jacob Molacek in 2013. Clark also swam a leg on Prep’s 200 medley relay team that finished second in 1:33.69, 0.09 seconds behind Wayzata, Minnesota, and good for No. 10 on The World-Herald’s all-time chart.

Teammate Sal Goaley finished seventh in the 100 fly in 53.04 to move into sixth place on the season leaders chart. Clark also is the new season leader in the 50 freestyle after tying for second in 21.44.

Prep senior Ross Pantano was second in the 100 backstroke in 50.64, which placed him at No. 8 all time in that event and makes him the season leader.

The Junior Jays finished second in the 13-team meet to Edina, Minnesota.

Millard South Invitational

The Lincoln Southwest girls and Lincoln East boys won team titles Saturday at the Millard South swimming and diving invitational.

Southwest won the girls meet by winning all three relays and five individual events for 312 points, nearly 50 ahead of runner-up East’s 262.5. The Spartans won the boys meet, edging Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South 233-213.

Papio sophomore Luke Barr moved to third on the season leaders list in the 200 freestyle by winning in 1:45.59. Barr also won the 100 breaststroke in 58.03.

Boys

Team scoring: Lincoln East 233, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South 213, Norfolk 190, Lincoln Southwest 159, Millard West 152, Millard South 113, Lincoln Southeast 90, Millard North 49.

Event winners

200-yard medley relay: Papillion-La Vista/PLV South (Luke Barr, Daniel Keller, Mark Cavanaugh, Joe Ciriaco), 1:39.72. 200 freestyle: Barr, 1:45.59. 200 individual medley: Alex Petty, LE, 1:59.91. 50 freestyle: Kellen Carney, Norfolk, 22.39. 1-meter diving: Zach Boyd, MS, 405.25 points. 100 butterfly: Mateo Miceli, MW, 53.07. 100 freestyle: Kody Hollingsworth, Burke, 47.60. 500 freestyle: Charles Roberts, LE, 4:54.87. 200 freestyle relay: Papillion-La Vista/PLV South (Barr, Ciriaco, AJ Dumont, Cavanaugh), 1:30.11. 100 backstroke: Hollingsworth, 51.85. 100 breaststroke: Barr, 58.03.

400 freestyle relay: Millard West (Ben DuBay, Brayden Moody, Colin Backhaus, Miceli), 3:21.19.

Girls

Team scoring: Lincoln Southwest 312, Lincoln East 262.5, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South 196.5, Millard North 133.5, Millard West 130, Norfolk 108, Omaha Burke 99, Lincoln Southeast 80.5, Millard South 37.

Event winners

200-yard medley relay: Lincoln Southwest (Allie Hathaway, Anna Heinrich, Isabella Morales, Berkeley Livingston), 1:50.18. 200 freestyle: Lanyon Mlinek, LSW, 1:59.85. 200 individual medley: Heinrich, 2:12.33. 50 freestyle: Olivia Dendinger, PLV/PLVS, 25.35. 1-meter diving: Audrey Frohoff, MW, 412.10 points. 100 butterfly: Livingston, 58.64. 100 freestyle: Holly Olson, PLV/PLVS, 55.54. 500 freestyle: Hathaway, 5:16.49. 200 freestyle relay: Lincoln Southwest (Heinrich, Marti Walstad, Morales, Reanne Reida), 1:40.97. 100 backstroke: Elizabeth Richardson, Burke, 58.65. 100 breaststroke: Heinrich, 1:07.79.

400 freestyle relay: Lincoln Southwest (Hathaway, Reida, Livingston, Walstad), 3:41.75.

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.