Nebraska high school state swimming notables, including returning event winners, top 10 participants and more.

* * *

2018 event winners

Boys

200-yard medley relay: Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:31.47 (state record). 200 freestyle: Ryan Patterson, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:43.22. 200 IM: Conner Funke, Prep, 1:50.91. 50 freestyle: Scott Cain, South Sioux City, 20.98. Diving: Braden Kowalski, Lincoln Pius X, 471.15 points. 100 butterfly: Colin LaFave, Prep, 49.86. 100 freestyle: Collin McKelvey, Kearney, 46.92. 500 freestyle: Jonathan Novinski, Grand Island, 4:39.04. 200 freestyle relay: Prep, 1:26.57. 100 backstroke: LaFave, Prep, 50.38. 100 breaststroke: Funke, Prep, 55.74. 400 freestyle relay: Prep, 3:09.39

Girls

200-yard medley relay: Lincoln Southwest, 1:44.28. 200 freestyle: Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 1:49.17. 200 individual medley: Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 2:02.50. 50 freestyle: Anna Heinrich, LSW, 23.92. Diving: Megan Carter, Omaha Marian, 466.55 points. 100 butterfly: Kaitlyn Witt, LSW, 54.48 (state record). 100 freestyle: Palmer, LSW, 50.36. 500 freestyle: Berkeley Livingston, LSW, 4:55.37. 200 freestyle relay: LSW, 1:35.42. 100 backstroke: Isabella Pantano, Marian, 56.56. 100 breaststroke: Katie Stonehocker, Pius, 1:02.43. 400 freestyle relay: LSW, 3:27.82

Top 10 participants

Boys

200-yard medley relay: 7, Prep, 1:33.39. 200 IM: 8, Luke Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South, 1:52.41. 50 freestyle: 3, Barr, 20.46. 100 butterfly: 1, Rush Clark, Prep, 48.51. 100 freestyle: 5, Barr, 45.33. 200 freestyle relay: 9, Papio/Papio South, 1:25.04. 100 backstroke: 4, Barr, 49.48; 6, Ross Pantano, Prep, 49.80. 100 breaststroke: 7, Barr, 56.85

Girls

200-yard medley relay: 6, Marian, 1:46.06; 8, Lincoln SW, 1:46.76. 200 freestyle: 9, Livingston, LSW, 1:51.93. 200 IM: 7, Livingston, 2:05.11 (2017). Diving: 9, Megan Carter, Marian, 466.55 points. 100 butterfly: 8, Livingston, 55.98 (2018). 500 freestyle: 3, Livingston, 4:55.37 (2018). 100 backstroke: 2, Isabella Pantano, Marian, 55.40; 5, Elizabeth Richardson, Omaha Burke, 56.35 (2018); 9, Emma Walz, Fremont, 56.95. 100 breaststroke: 3, Katie Stonehocker, Pius, 1:02.43 (2018); 7, Jocelyn Randby, Marian, 1:03.98; 8, Olivia Dendinger, Papio/Papio South, 1:04.23

Final ratings

Boys

1, Omaha Creighton Prep. 2, Omaha Westside. 3, Millard West. 4, Lincoln East. 5, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South. 6, Lincoln Southwest. 7, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South. 8, Millard South. 9, Norfolk. 10, Kearney.

Girls

1, Omaha Marian. 2, Lincoln Southwest. 3, Lincoln East. 4, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South. 5, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South. 6, Omaha Westside. 7, Lincoln Pius X. 8, Millard North. 9, Millard West. 10, Hastings.

Raters: Andy Cunningham, Millard North; Kyle Hunt, Lincoln Northeast; David Nelson, Norfolk/Norfolk Catholic.

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.