The season leaders in Nebraska high school swimming as of Feb. 16.

* * *

Boys

200-yard medley relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, (Ross Pantano, Ben Goeman, Rush Clark, Andrew Hood), 1:33.39 (No. 7 all-time). 2, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South, 1:34.51. 3, Norfolk, 1:36.68. 4, Lincoln East, 1:36.73. 5, Lincoln Pius X, 1:36.82. 6, Grand Island, 1:37.20. 7, Kearney, 1:37.85. 8, Millard West, 1:38.97.

200 freestyle: 1, Jonathan Novinski, GI, 1:41.56. 2, Tommy Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 1:42.98. 3, Clark, 1:44.23. 4, Daniel Perry, Prep, 1:44.32. 5, Austin Smith, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:45.11. 6, Charles Roberts, LE, 1:45.16. 7, Kai Wilson, GI, 1:45.24. 8, Caleb Harthoorn, Norfolk, 1:45.51.

200 individual medley: 1, Barr, 1:52.41 (No. 8 all-time). 2, Mateo Miceli, MW, 1:54.85. 3, Pantano, 1:54.90. 4, Alexander Petty, LE, 1:56.36. 5, Novinski, 1:56.62. 6, Chas Nolte, LSW, 1:57.59. 7, Clark, 1:57.80. 8, Jordan Coffey, Pius X, 1:58.61.

50 freestyle: 1, Barr, 20.46 (No. 3 all-time). 2, Clark, 21.44. 3, Hollingsworth, 21.48. 4, Caden Feit, Lincoln Northeast, 21.61. 5, Charles Sieglaff, Lincoln High, 21.64. 6, Pantano, 21.65. 7, Mark Cavanaugh, PLV/PLVS, 21.74. 8, Kellen Carney, Norfolk, 21.96.

1-meter diving: 1, Zach Boyd, Millard South, 515.65 points. 2, Michael Huebner, Kearney, 502.28. 3, Koby Bretz, Omaha Westside, 471.10. 4, Jonathan Brouillette, North Platte, 457.35. 5, Cayd McCarter, Norfolk, 436.90. 6, Charles Frisbie, E/ES, 412.05. 7, Blake Turpen, Hastings, 395.55. 8, Isaiah Winston, LHS, 394.48.

100 butterfly: 1, Clark, 48.51 (state record, No. 1 all-time). 2, Cavanaugh, 51.08. 3, Barr, 51.36. 4, Miceli, 51.68. 5, Sal Goaley, Prep, 51.82. 6, Thomas Lundin, Westside, 52.15. 7, Hunter Smithson, MS, 52.29. 8, Perry, 52.36.

100 freestyle: 1, Barr, 45.33 (No. 5 all-time). 2, Clark, 45.91. 3, Hollingsworth, 46.97. 4, Feit, 47.36. 5, Smith, 46.97. 6, Sieglaff, 48.18. 7, Cavanaugh, 48.24. 8, Smithson, 48.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Novinski, 4:32.79 (state record, No. 1 all-time). 2, Palmer, 4:44.51. 3, Clark, 4:44.95. 4, Perry, 4:45.28. 5, Kael Mlinek, LSW, 4:49.12. 6, Wilson, 4:50.52. 7, Roberts, 4:50.84. 8, Smithson, 4:53.32.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South (Barr, Cavanaugh, Sean McElmeel, Joe Ciriaco), 1:25.04 (No. 9 all-time). 2, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:25.33. 3, Lincoln Southwest, 1:28.03, 4, Millard West, 1:28.07. 5, Grand Island, 1:28.24. 6, Omaha Westside, 1:29.13. 7, Hastings, 1:29.59. 8, Millard South, 1:29.64.

100 backstroke: 1, Barr, 49.48 (No. 4 all-time). 2, Pantano, 49.80 (No. 6 all-time). 3, Miceli, 50.99. 4, Coffey, 51.16. 5, Hollingsworth, 51.85. 6, Clark, 52.44. 7, Kellen Carney, Norfolk, 52.66. 8, Cavanaugh, 52.68.

100 breaststroke: 1, Barr, 56.85 (No. 7 all-time). 2, Petty, 57.78. 3, Grant Johnson, Hastings, 58.24. 4, Nolte, 58.31. 5, Mason Olmer, Norfolk, 58.77. 6, Nolan Wolfe, LE, 58.96. 7, Quin Woods, Lincoln Southeast, 1:00.12. 8, Clark, 1:00.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep (Clark, Perry, Kayden McCullough, Pantano), 3:09.45. 2, Millard West, 3:12.23. 3, Lincoln Southwest, 3:13.72. 4, Omaha Westside, 3:14.85. 5, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South, 3:16.31. 6, Lincoln Pius X, 3:17.12. 7, Kearney, 3:17.26. 8, Lincoln East, 3:17.90.

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Girls

200-yard medley relay: 1, Omaha Marian (Maddie Clark, Jocelyn Randby, Isabella Pantano, Amanda Allbery), 1:46.06 (No. 6 all-time). 2, Lincoln Southwest, 1:46.76 (No. 8 all-time). 3, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South, 1:48.57. 4, Norfolk, 1:49.04. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:49.63. 6, Lincoln Pius X, 1:49.81. 7, Millard North, 1:50.34. 8, Lincoln Southeast, 1:50.82.

200 freestyle: 1, Berkeley Livingston, LSW, 1:51.93 (No. 9 all-time). 2, Lauren Mayo, E/ES, 1:57.33. 3, Laina Bayles, Omaha Westside, 1:57.99. 4, Pantano, 1:58.10. 5, Olivia Theil, Pius X, 1:58.21. 6, Sydney Cole, E/ES, 1:58.29. 7, Allie Hathaway, LSW, 1:58.33. 8, Lanyon Mlinek, LSW, 1:58.49.

200 individual medley: 1, Cole, 2:05.94. 2, Katie Stonehocker, Pius X, 2:06.53. 3, Elizabeth Richardson, Omaha Burke, 2:07.74. 4, Marusha Ather, Lincoln East, 2:08.81. 5, Hathaway, 2:08.84. 6, Olivia Dendinger, PLV/PLVS, 2:09.27. 7, Livingston, 2:09.69. 8, Randby, 2:09.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Anna Heinrich, LSW, 243.77. 2, Randby, 24.19. 3, Livingston, 24.22. 4, Morgan Baker, Hastings, 24.48. 5, Jillian Altmaier, LE, 24.61. 6, Emma Walz, Fremont, 24.67. 7, Christina Spomer, Omaha Central, 24.69. 8, Mikwena Lierman, Beatrice, 24.82.

1-meter diving: 1, Megan Carter, Marian, 476.65 points. 2, Audrey Frohloff, Millard West, 455.90. 3, Claire Hartley, Marian, 429.40. 4, Lainey Woodward, MW, 407.75. 5, Blake Dreher, PLV/PLVS, 397.15. 6, Anna Kwong, Omaha Duchesne, 389.75. 7, Kylie Grause, MW, 389.70. 8, Maddie Hertzler, MW, 385.60.

100 butterfly: 1, Livingston, 56.19. 2, Hailu, 57.13. 3, Pantano, 57.29. 4, Annika Harthoorn, Norfolk, 58.28. 5, Ather, 58.63. 6, Cole, 58.67. 7, Malia Snow, Westside, 58.76. 8, Holly Olson, PLV/PLVS, 59.31.

100 freestyle: 1, Heinrich, 51.92. 2, Livingston, 52.49. 3, Marti Walstad, LSW, 52.49. 4, Snow, 53.45. 5, Baker, 53.49. 6, Walz, 53.78. 7, Mayo, 53.89. 8, Reanne Reida, LSW, 53.92.

500 freestyle: 1, Cole, 5:07.32. 2, Hathaway, 5:08.95. 3, Payton Kollmorgen, LE, 5:12.74. 4, Rylee Trojan, Marian, 5:13.16. 5, Livingston, 5:13.97. 6, Thiel, 5:15.78. 7, Bayles, 5:15.93. 8, Mlinek, 5:17.11.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Lincoln Southwest (Livingston, Reida, Isabella Morales, Heinrich), 1:36.89. 2, Lincoln East, 1:38.33. 3, Omaha Marian, 1:38.67. 4, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South, 1:39.94. 5, Norfolk, 1:39.95. 6, Omaha Central, 1:40.14. 7, Fremont, 1:40.32. 8, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:40.81.

100 backstroke: 1, Pantano, 55.40 (No. 2 all-time). 2, Richardson, 56.66. 3, Walz, 56.95. 4, Harthoorn, 57.45. 5, Hailu, 57.68. 6, Clark, 57.87. 7, Hathaway, 58.21. 8, Isabella Schinco, Marian, 58.27.

100 breaststroke: 1, Stonehocker, 1:03.39. 2, Randby, 1:03.98 (No. 7 all-time). 3, Dendinger, 1:04.23 (No. 8 all-time). 4, Paige Hunt, E/ES, 1:05.63. 5, Heinrich, 1:07.58. 6, Lauren Gifford, Fremont, 1:07.68. 7, Joslyn Jacobs, Norfolk, 1:07.83. 8, Ather, 1:07.86.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Lincoln Southwest (Livingston, Walstad, Mlinek, Hathaway), 3:33.90. 2, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 3:36.55. 3, Millard North, 3:38.97. 4, Omaha Marian, 3:39.26. 5, Lincoln East, 3:40.05. 6, Omaha Westside, 3:41.22. 7, Omaha Central, 3:42.22. 8, Lincoln Pius X, 3:43.58.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.