High school sports schedule and notables as published in The World-Herald on Dec. 15.

* * *

Schedule

Boys basketball

» Millard North at Papillion-La Vista, 7:15 p.m. Friday

Girls basketball

» Louisville at Wahoo Neumann, 7:30 p.m. Thursday

» Omaha Westside at Millard West, 5:30 p.m. Friday

» Omaha Skutt at Elkhorn, 3 p.m. Saturday

Wrestling

» Flatwater Fracas, Heartland Event Center, Grand Island, 10 a.m. Friday and 10:30 a.m. Saturday

» Invitationals Friday at Ralston and Platteview and Saturday at South Sioux City and Wahoo

Swimming

» Lincoln Southeast and Elkhorn Invitationals, Saturday

Notables

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nick Ferrarini, Millard North: Scored 26 points in a win over Omaha Central and had the game-winning layup against Lincoln Southwest.

Trace Tupper, Lincoln Northeast: Was 12 of 15 from the field for 30 points in a 75-67 win at Bellevue West.

Kanon Koster, Kearney: The junior scored 37 points in a 63-60 overtime win over Omaha Burke.

Brett Meyer and Elijah Smith, Seward: Meyer had 21 points and Smith 10 points and 11 rebounds in a 57-37 win over Grand Island Northwest.

Travis Kerkman, Clearwater-Orchard: Had 23 points and 11 rebounds in an 80-54 loss to Riverside.

Caden Houghtelling, Cambridge: Got 28 of his 30 points in the first three quarters of a 75-31 win over Elwood.

Trey Winkler, Gering: A season-high 26 points led a 60-38 win over Wheatland, Wyoming.

Austin Luger and Brody Brennan, Alliance: Luger had 28 points and Brennan 21 in a 78-64 win over Douglas, South Dakota.

Jordan Greenwood, Kimball: Scored 35 points in a 77-49 win at Morrill.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Laura Jurek, Bellevue West: She averaged 11 points and 13 rebounds against Lincoln Northeast and Papillion-La Vista.

McKenna Minter, Lincoln Northeast: The freshman scored 27 points in a win over Bellevue West.

Maddie Hayes, Elkhorn South: Had 14 points and four steals in a victory over Gretna.

Brianna Brabec, Wahoo: Scored 21 points in a game against Louisville.

Gabby Diamond, Bennington: Scored 22 points and had the game-winning free throw against Omaha Gross.

Chloe Dworak, Lincoln Christian: Had 23 points in a victory over Sutton.

Maddie Krull, Millard South: The freshman scored 19 points in a win over Lincoln North Star.

Quinn Weidemann, Omaha Westside: Averaged 22.5 points in a pair of victories.

Taylor Beacom, Papillion-La Vista South: Scored 20 points in a victory over Papillion-La Vista.

Megan Anderson, Omaha Marian: Had 20 points in a win over Papillion-La Vista South.

Maddie Davis, Yutan: Scored 18 points in a win over Freeman.

Haylee Heits, Falls City Sacred Heart: Had 24 points against Lewiston.

Jessica Harvey, Morrill: Had 35 points and 11 rebounds in a 54-5 win over Garden County.

Jayden Burnett, Anselmo-Merna: With 28 points, she led the Coyotes to a 52-44 win over Overton.

Volleyball

Additions to all-state honorable mention:

Class B—Omaha Mercy: Lauren Theiler, Megan Micek, Natalia Kruszczak. Class D-2—Dorchester: Maru Ruiz.

Football

Name correction for Class A all-state honorable mention: Lincoln Pius X, Robert Farber.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.