Check out the official Nebraska high school state softball tournament pairings.

* * *

Class A

Wednesday

Opening round games start at 2 p.m.

Game 1: No. 1 seed Papillion-La Vista (32-0) vs. No. 8 Millard West (20-11)

Game 2: No. 4 Millard South (25-8) vs. No. 5 Gretna (24-8)

Game 3: No. 3 Omaha Marian (21-5) vs. No. 6 Lincoln North Star (28-10)

Game 4: No. 2 Elkhorn (27-3) vs. No. 7 Lincoln Southwest (27-8)

Winner's bracket games start at 7 p.m.

Game 5: PLV-MW winner vs. MS-Gretna winner

Game 6: OM-LNS winner vs. Elk-LSW winner

Thursday

Game 7: PLV-MW loser vs. MS-Gretna loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 8: OM-LNS loser vs. Elk-LSW loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 13: ​Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 15: If necessary, 30 mins after conclusion of game 14.

Class B

Wednesday

Opening round games start at 9 a.m.

Game 1: No. 1 seed Omaha Skutt (27-2) vs. No. 8 Seward (20-13)

Game 2: No. 4 Wayne (30-3) vs. No. 5 Hastings (28-7), 9 a.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Crete (29-4) vs. No. 6 Omaha Gross (21-7)

Game 4: No. 2 Beatrice (29-4) vs. No. 7 Norris (20-8)

Winner's bracket games start at 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Skutt-Seward winner vs. Wayne-Hastings winner

Game 6: Crete-Gross winner vs. Beatrice-Norris winner

Thursday

Game 7: Skutt-Seward loser vs. Wayne-Hastings loser, 9 a.m.

Game 8: Crete-Gross loser vs. Beatrice-Norris loser, 9 a.m.

Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 15: If necessary, 30 mins after conclusion of game 14.

Class C

Wednesday

Opening round games start at 11:30 a.m.

Game 1: No. 1 seed Fairbury (24-4) vs. No. 8 Malcolm (20-10)

Game 2: No. 4 Cozad (23-7) vs. No. 5 Kearney Catholic (23-7)

Game 3: No. 3 Hastings St. Cecilia (25-7) vs. No. 6 Arlington (21-6)

Game 4: No. 2 GACC (25-3) vs. No. 7 Auburn (21-6)

Winner's bracket games start at 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Fairbury-Malcolm winner vs. Cozad-Kearney Cath. winner

Game 6: Hastings SC-Arlington winner vs. GACC-Auburn winner

Thursday

Game 7: Fairbury-Malcolm loser vs. Cozad-Kearney Cath. loser, 9 a.m.

Game 8: Hastings SC-Arlington loser vs. GACC-Auburn loser, 9 a.m.

Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 15: If necessary, 30 mins after conclusion of game 14.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.