Your chance to weigh in on which Metro Conference school, past or present, has the best all-time five boys basketball players is reaching the deadline.

Tuesday is the last day that responses will be accepted. We’ll take your thoughts in any format you’d like to submit — a vote for the best team, a final-four bracket or whatever you use to justify your selection. Your vote will be tallied and your comments possibly used when we write about the results.

These teams reflect the era in which the schools were part of the league’s holiday tournament, which started in the 1962-63 season. Some schools that were original Metro Conference members, such as Bellevue High and Boys Town, weren’t included in the tournament until several years after their admission in 1964.

You may send emails to stu.pospisil@owh.com, fax to 402-444-1238 or write me at 1314 Douglas St., Suite 700, Omaha, NE 68102. Sorry, no voting by phone.

Bellevue High/Bellevue East (First season 1967-68): Richard Agnew (graduated 1964), *Greg Nagel (1974), Rich Shefte (1975), *Brian Crockett (1995), *Jarrell Crayton (2009)

Bellevue West (1977-78): Daryl Stovall (1978), ***Erick Strickland (1992), **Zach Fortune (2000), ***Josh Dotzler (2005), ***Antoine Young (2008)

Millard North (1982-83): Rodney Monroe (1986), *Brian Augustine (1993), *Derrik Spooner (2007), *Mike Dentlinger (2010), Josiah Gustafson (Senior)

Millard South (1977-78, includes Millard High): **Joel Sealer (1984), **Brian Nielsen (1989), *Dale Ribble (1989), *Ryan Curtis (2001), Euvon Turner (2003)

Millard West (1995-96): Rob Berki (1997), **Kyle Bakker (2000), Daniel Bruce (2001), *Zac Robinson (2002), *Connor Lusso (Senior)

Omaha Benson (1962-63): *Jeff Elmore (1974), **Dan Clausen (1977), **Dave Hoppen (1982), *Jerry Johnson (1985), **Andre Woolridge (1992)

Omaha Bryan (1968-69): Bill Gavers (1983), *Steve Spurlock (1988), **David Knight (1990), *Matt Culliver (2005), **Galen Gullie (2011)

Omaha Burke (1965-66): *Jim Gregory (1977), *James Moore (1982), *Derrick Helms (1985), *Dan Olson (1986), **Jason Dourisseau (2002)

Omaha Central (1962-63): **Dwaine Dillard (1968), **John C. Johnson (1975), *Clayton Bullard (1975), *Josh Jones (2008), ***Akoy Agau (Senior)

Omaha Creighton Prep (1962-63): **Wally Anderzunas (1964), ***Kerry Trotter (1982), **David Allen (1988), **Curtis Marshall (1991), **T.J. Pugh (1995)

Omaha North (1962-63): *Dave Powell (1975), **Mike McGee (1977), *Ricky Williams (1983), Brett Coffey (1985), Darin Sherrod (1989)

Omaha Northwest (1972-73): *Leo Crawford (1978), *Brian Hollingsworth (1978), ***Ron Kellogg (1982), **Tony Manuel (1986), *Damone Williams (1986)

Omaha South (1962-63): Lee Johnson (1975), *Cedric Hunter (1983), *Willie Brand (1987), *Terrance Badgett (1991), *Will Perkins (1997)

Omaha Westside (1962-63): **John Buller (1965), **Dean Thompson (1980), Dave Fletcher (1981), Bart Kofoed (1982), *Brett Seger (2002)

Papillion-La Vista (1977-78): Alex Murphy (1981), Ed Johansen (1984), *Dave Teixiera (1993), Kevin Mungin (1995), Mitch Albers (2007)

Papillion-La Vista South (2003-04): Zack Vanselow (2005), Brent McNurlin (2006), Kendall Wehrle (2008), Ryan Rolfzen (2010), Jalen Hueser (2011)

FORMER METRO SCHOOLS

Boys Town (1967-68 to 1973-74): *Tyrone Pryor (1970), *Don Hurley (1972), **Fred Anzures (1973), *Otha Carnute (1974), Victor Steele (1968)

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (1962-63 to 1964-65, 1967-68 to 1972-73, 1974-75 to 1994-95): *Rick Drennen (1971), *Kevin Sigler (1971), *Kevin Nixon (1988), Bob Anderson (1968), Bruce Chubick Sr. (1969)

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (1967-68 to 1972-73, 1974-75 to 1994-95): Randy Worth (1971), Dave Lamphear (1974), Bob Knezevich (1975), Bob Higgins (1975), Ward Prine (1982)

Omaha Gross (1975-76 to 1994-95): *Frank Kobza (1978), **Gary Blum (1980), Tim Adamek (1985), Tim Brotzki (1988), D.J. DeLeon-Thompson (1995)

Omaha Rummel/Roncalli (1967-68 to 1984-85): **Jay Wheeler (1972), *Ed Burns (1973), Dick Arnett (1968), Jim Reinders (1978), Craig Putnam (1979)

Omaha Ryan (1967-68 to 1982-83): ***Larry Vaculik (1974), **Jim Honz (1977), Joe Farrell (1981), Tom Meyers (1971), Hugo Gray (1977)

Omaha Tech (1962-63 to 1983-84): *Fred Hare (1963), **John Mackey (1965), *Ernie Britt (1968), **Victor Jordan (1978), Johnny Rodgers (1969)

Ralston (1968-69, 1969-70, 1977-78 to 1994-95): *Chris Dahl (1992), Mitch Mosser (1993), Sean Nemec (1979), Steve Peterson (1980), Dusty Dubbs (1995)

* — All-Metro holiday tournament selection

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.