Below are the Western Iowa final results from the Iowa state track meet on Saturday.

* * *

BOYS

CLASS 1-A

Top five team scores: 1, George-Little Rock 52; 2, CB St. Albert 42; 3, Calamus-Wheatland 41; 4, Lynnville-Sully 36; 5, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 32. Also from WI: 12, AHSTW 20; t14, Woodbine 17.

Sprint medley relay: 2, CB St. Albert (Dillon White, Ethan Bernard, Luke Blaha, Sam Rallis) 1:35.93; 17, West Monona (Sean Pinkelman, Noah Farrens, Calvin Coffman, Dylan Collison) 1:40.07; DQ—IKM-Manning (Stephen Grimm, Amos Rasmussen, Raine Meneough, Alex Lingle)

800: 4, Noah Jorgenson, Sidney, 2:00.22; 7, Ryan Hughes, CB St. Albert, 2:01.36; 10, Parker Behrens, IKM-Manning, 2:02.48; 16, Cuy Meeker, Woodbine, 2:03.95; 17, Matt Soetmelk, Logan-Magnolia, 2:05.17.

Shuttle hurdle relay: DQ—Fremont-Mills (James Switzer, Colton Hauschild, Seth Malcom, Austin Gartner).

100: 1, Drake Partridge, AHSTW, 11.32; 2, Val Andrusyshyn, Riverside, 11.37; 7, Josh Heather, West Monona, 11.59.

110 high hurdles: 2, Ethan Bernard, CB St. Albert, 14.80.

200: 1, Drake Partridge, AHSTW, 22.34; 5, Luke Blaha, CB St. Albert, 22.77.

1,600: 3, Joshua Baudler, Nodaway Valley, 4:37.02; 12, Bennett Heisterkamp, CB St. Albert, 4:43.60; 21, Quentin Dreyer, IKM-Manning, 4:49.60.

1,600 relay: 4, CB St. Albert (Ethan Bernard, Connor Cerny, Ryan Hughes, Sam Rallis) 3:26.65; 5, Woodbine (Wyatt Pryor, Layne Pryor, Brock Leaders, Tyler Coberly) 3:27.67; 8, IKM-Manning (Stephen Grimm, Adam Gruhn, Parker Behrens, Alex Lingle) 3:32.69.

CLASS 2-A

Top five team scores: 1, Dike-New Hartford 60; 2, Williamsburg 51; 3, South Central Calhoun 47; 4, Bellevue 45; 5, Treynor 33. Also from WI: 13, Underwood 18.

Sprint medley relay: 20, Treynor (Will Halverson, Jake Fisher, Wyatt James, Sid Schaaf) 1:38.29.

800: 4, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 1:57.96; 6, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 1:58.23; 8, Jalen Humphrey, Underwood, 1:58.70; 22, Justin McCunn, Red Oak, 2:03.61.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 2, Treynor (Jack Tiarks, Wyatt James, Sid Schaaf, Jake Fisher) 59.76.

100: 6, Cooper DeJean, OABCIG 11.55.

1,600: 2, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 4:26.19; 14, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 4:39.77; 17, Brett McGee, Tri-Center, 4:40.78; 19, Michael Pottebaum, Carroll Kuemper, 4:43.30.

400 relay: 5, OABCIG (Kolton Knop, Cooper DeJean, Easton Harms, Kolton Krajicek) 43.96.

1,600 relay: 3, Underwood (Scott Pearson, Jalen Humphrey, Cal Savin, Brayden Wollan) 3:26.35.

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

CLASS 3-A

Top five team scores: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 86; 2, Dubuque Wahlert 52; 3, Atlantic 48; 4, Algona 39; 5, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 37. Also from WI: 11, Harlan 22; 15, SC Heelan 20.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Sam DeMoss, Josh Stangel, Jorma Schwedler) 1:31.77 (3-A state meet record; previous record 1:33.11, Glenwood, 2018); 9, Sioux City Heelan (Andrew Tobin, Joe Yaneff, Drew Olson, Deonte Walker) 1:35.56; 18, Glenwood (Jon Lee, Jack Hughes, Christian Stanislav, Silas Bales) 1:38.19; 20, Harlan (Thomas Fah, Alex Schechinger, Johnathan Monson, Elijah Boldan) 1:39.43; 21, Atlantic (Spencer Ray, Gannon O’Hara, Cael Pulido, Colin Mullenix) 1:40.70.

800: 2, Chase Mullenix, Atlantic, 1:55.56; 6, Craig Alan Becker, Atlantic, 1:58.73.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Matthew Hansen, Nate Verros, Max Murphy, Austin Freiberg) 59.63.

100: 1, Jorma Schwedler, SB-Luton, 11.20.

110 high hurdles: 1, Max Murphy, SB-Luton, 14.70.

200: 1 Jorma Schwedler, SB-Luton, 22.16; 5, Tyler Moen, Atlantic, 22.77.

1,600: 7, Craig Alan Becker, Atlantic, 4:31.56.

400 relay: 3, Sioux City Heelan (Keyontre Clark, Joe Yaneff, Camden Lee, Drew Olson) 43.51.

1,600 relay: 1, Atlantic (Tyler Moen, Colin Mullenix, Zade Niklasen, Chase Mullenix) 3:21.11; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Josh Stangel, Conner Groves, Easton Ritz) 3:22.22; 4, Harlan (Elijah Boldan, Jon Owens, Johnathan Monson, Michael Erlmeier) 3:24.25.

CLASS 4-A

Top five team scores: 1, WDM Valley 89; 2, Ames 63; 3, Waukee 60; 4, Bettendorf 45; 5, Western Dubuque 44. Also from WI: t11, SC East 29; t14, CB Lewis Central 21.5.

Sprint medley relay: 19, Sioux City East (Kayden Jones, Ethan Breyfogle, Gabe Wagner, Ray Ray Douglas) 1:36.77.

800: 13, Luke Benson, SC North, 1:59.32.

100: 3, Ardell Inlay, SC East, 10.99.

200: 2, Ardell Inlay, SC East, 21.91.

400 relay: 3, Sioux City East (Kayden Jones, Gabe Wagner, Ray Ray Douglas, Ardell Inlay) 42.06.

GIRLS

CLASS 1-A

Top five team scores: T1, Alburnett and Kee 36; 3, Montezuma 35; 4, Nodaway Valley 33; t5, Bedford and Central Decatur 30. Also from WI: t11, Logan-Magnolia and AHSTW 11.

Sprint medley relay: 2, Nodaway Valley (Jena Yonker, Lexi Shike, Maddax DeVault, Reagan Weinheimer) 1:52.66; 8, Sidney (Jaden Daffer, Olivia Larsen, Ally DeFroment, Maddy Duncan) 1:55.51; 10, AHSTW (Holly Hoepner, Kelsi Cornejo, Talia Welsh, Ryann Portch) 1:55.64; 20, West Monona (Ariyah Williams, Ariel Rotnicke, Makayla Haynes, Mallory McCall) 1:58.05.

800: 1, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 2:18.55; 2, Ryann Portch, AHSTW, 2:20.57; 8, Hannah Thygesen, Audubon, 2:25.72; 10, Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia, 2:25.90; DNF—Violet Lapke, Logan-Magnolia.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 4, Nodaway Valley (Maddax DeVault, Natalie Yonker, Reba Lonsdale, Lexi Shike) 1:09.37; 11, Griswold (Jordyn Main, Josie Mundorf, Jocelyn Amos, Hope Ogg) 1:12.14; 21, Fremont-Mills (Mckayla Gartner, Kenna Howard, Lydia Alley, Kendall Reed) 1:18.10; 22, Glidden-Ralston (Emma Hannasch, Jenna Klocke, Alicen Dreessen, Tianna Janssen) 1:21.37.

100 hurdles: 2, Lexi Shike, Nodaway Valley, 15.65; 3, Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 15.93; 7, Holly Hoepner, AHSTW, 16.42.

1,500: 1, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 4:45.80; 8, Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 5:03.52; 23, Charli Adams, Griswold, 5:25.07.

400 relay: 4, Nodaway Valley (Jena Yonker, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer, Maddax DeVault) 51.44.

1,600 relay: 6, West Monona (Tayah Struble, Ariel Rotnicke, Meilla Struble, Mallory McCall) 4:14.19; 7, AHSTW (Holly Hoepner, Talia Welsh, Kelsi Cornejo, Ryann Portch) 4:14.59.

CLASS 2-A

Top five team scores: 1, Mid-Prairie 49; 2, Aplington-Parkersburg 39; 3, Panorama 38; 4, Hull Western Christian 34; t5, Treynor and Cascade 29. Also from WI: 8, OABCIG 26; t14, Tri-Center 19.

Sprint medley relay: 14, Tri-Center (Lilly Dahir, Addy Fischer, Tatum McKee, Brooklyn Hundt) 1:54.44; 21, Red Oak (Ellie Rengstorf, Araina Brummett, Ashlynn Bentley, Sophie Walker) 1:57.10.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 5, Underwood (Erin McMains, Logan Joens, Erica Rowe, Avery True) 1:08.91.

100: 3, Anna Winterrowd, OABCIG, 13.09.

100 hurdles: 7, Roxy Denton, Shenandoah, 16.01.

200: 3, Anna Winterrowd, OABCIG, 26.80; 4, Megan Carley, Treynor, 26.87.

1,500: 3, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 4:51.02; 15, Tori Castle, 5:12.54; 16, Madison Schiernbeck, OABCIG, 5:13.36.

400 relay: 1, OABCIG (Morgan Godbersen, Anna Winterrowd, Sarah Cotton, Sydney Durbin) 50.09.

1,600 relay: 1, Treynor (Rachel Kinsella, Noel James, Mia Shipley, Megan Carley) 4:01.88; 5, Tri-Center (Lilly Dahir, Amanda Brich, Presley Pogge, Brooklyn Hundt) 4:05.14.

CLASS 3-A

Top five team scores: 1, Glenwood 65; 2, Dubuque Wahlert 64.5; 3, Davenport Assumption 59; 4, Sioux City Heelan 41; t5, Pella and Solon 40.

Sprint medley relay: 9, Glenwood (Sadey Allgood, Audrey Arnold, Bailey Ostrander, Coryl Matheny) 1:53.21; 18, Creston (Peyton Rice, Ashley Reynard, Brianna Fields, Makenna Hudson) 1:55.93; 23, Denison-Schleswig (Alex Mohr, Paige Andersen, Cierra Kastner, Raegan Andersen) 1:57.78.

800: 1, Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 2:12.28; 4, Madison Jochum, SC Heelan, 2:15.30; 5, Amber Aesoph, SC Heelan, 2:15.59; 14, Brielle Baker, Creston, 2:23.76; 15, Maddie Hinkel, SB-Luton, 2:24.15; 22, Karsyn Rush, Atlantic, 2:28.98.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Glenwood (Audrey Arnold, Marissa Ausdemore, Sami Parr, Elle Scarborough) 1:05.51.

100 hurdles: 8, Elle Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.03.

1,500: 1, Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 4:41.53; 3, Amber Aesoph, SC Heelan, 4:48.38; 7, Brielle Baker, Creston, 4:53.12; 14, Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic, 5:02.18; 19, Braelyn Baker, Creston, 5:06.18

1,600 relay: 2, Sioux City Heelan (Hannah Hutchinson, Amber Aesoph, Mia Conley, Madison Jochum) 3:58.59; 5, Atlantic (Alyssa Derby, Pluma Pross, Taylor McCreedy, Haley Rasmussen) 4:03.41; 6, Glenwood (Jaeda Wilson, Abi Schultz, Abby Hughes, Coryl Matheny) 4:03.60; 7, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Emma Salker, Chloe Black, Maddie Hinkel, Brooklyn Huberty) 4:03.84. 

CLASS 4-A

Top five team scores: 1, Waukee 81.33; 2, Cedar Falls 64; 3, Southeast Polk 51; 4, Iowa City Liberty 48; 5, Linn-Mar 41. Also from WI: 7, CB Abraham Lincoln 36.

Sprint medley relay: 6, Sioux City East (Myerra Parker, Allyson Smith, Laken Gardner, Lineya Wells) 1:49.57; 21, CB Abraham Lincoln (Brooke Wohlers, Kensi LaSale, Jillian Shanks, Hanna Schimmer) 1:54.79.

800: 10, Kaia Downs, SC East, 2:18.82; 18, Alex Radcliffe, SC East, 2:23.94.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 18, Sioux City East (Nya Lul, Brylee Hempey, Laken Gardner, Kyley Vondrak) 1:12.22; 19, Sioux City West (Makayla Mozak, Madison Burge, Yuriczi Montes, Akia Simpson) 1:12.88.

100: 2, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 12.08; 3, Holly Duax, SC West, 12.27.

100 hurdles: 1, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 14.23.

200: 2, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 25.46; 3, Holly Duax, SC West, 25.70; 8, Lineya Wells, SC East, 26.76.

1,500: 18, Kaia Downs, SC East, 4:59.72.

Wheelchair 100: 4, Mia Doebelin, CB Lewis Central, 35.43.

Wheelchair 200: 3, Mia Doebelin, CB Lewis Central, 1:16.52.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.