Check out the full schedule for week one of Nebraska high school football.

Times 7 p.m. local time unless noted; selections by Stu Pospisil in bold type.

Thursday

CLASS A

Gretna at Millard South

»Radio: KOTK (94.5, 1420, Omaha)

Lincoln Pius X at Lincoln East

»Radio: KNTK (93.7, Lincoln)

Om. Creighton Prep at Omaha North

At Kinnick

»TV: KXVO (Channel 15)

EIGHT MAN

Anselmo-Merna at Twin Loup

»Radio: KBRY (92.3, Sargent)

Burwell at North Central

»Radio: KBRB (92.7, Ainsworth)

Central Valley at Riverside

»Radio: KING (103.9, Ord)

Winside at Bloomfield

SIX MAN

Humphrey/LHF at Deshler

»Radio: KUTT (99.5, Fairbury)

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Friday

CLASS A

Columbus at Norfolk

»Radio: KKOT (93.5, Columbus), KNEN (94.7, Norfolk)

Elkhorn at Elkhorn South

At Elkhorn Stadium

Fremont vs. Lincoln Northeast, 4:30

At Beechner

»Radio: KHUB (1340, Fremont)

Kearney at Grand Island

»TV: NCN 21. Radio: KGFW (1340, Kearney), KRGI (99.7, Grand Island), KSYZ (107.7, Grand Island)

Lincoln High at Bellevue West

Lincoln Southeast at Omaha Burke

»Radio: KNTK (93.7, Lincoln)

Lincoln SW vs. Lincoln North Star, 8

At Seacrest

Millard West vs. Millard North

At Buell

»TV: Cox 1013. Radio: KOTK (94.5, 1420, Omaha)

Omaha Bryan at South Sioux City

Omaha Central at Omaha Benson, 4:30

Omaha Northwest at Omaha South

Omaha Westside at Bellevue East

Papillion-LV South vs. Papillion-LV

At PLV Stadium

Scottsbluff at North Platte

»Radio: KNEB (101.7, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9, Minatare), KOOQ (1410, N. Platte)

CLASS B

Gering at Grand Island NW

»Radio: KNEB (960, 100.3, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3, Bridgeport), KKJK (103.1, Ravenna)

Lexington at Crete

»Radio: KAMI (92.7, 100.1, 1580, Cozad)

McCook at Hastings

»Radio: KSWN (93.9, McCook), KICX (96.1, McCook), KICS (1550, Hastings)

Nebraska City at Schuyler

»Radio: KNCY (1600, 105.5, Nebraska City)

Norris at Beatrice

»Radio: KWBE (1450, 94.7, Beatrice)

Omaha Roncalli vs. Omaha Gross

At Bryan

Omaha Skutt at Bennington

Plattsmouth at Blair

»Radio: KBLR (97.3, Blair)

Ralston at Elkhorn MM, 7:30

Waverly at Seward

York at Alliance

»Radio: KOOL (103.5, 1370, York), KCOW (1400, Alliance)

CLASS C-1

Adams Central at Aurora

»Radio: KHAS (1230, Hastings), KRGY (97.3, Aurora)

Arlington at West Point-Beemer

»Radio: KTIC (107.9, West Point)

Ashland-Greenwood at Fort Calhoun

Auburn at Fairbury

Boys Town at Wahoo Neumann

Central City at St. Paul

»Radio: KRGI (96.5, Grand Island)

Chadron at Gordon-Rushville

»Radio: KCSR (610, Chadron), KSDZ (95.5, Gordon, 99.5, Kilgore)

David City Aq. at Columbus Scotus

»Radio: KLIR (101.1, Columbus)

DC West at Raymond Central

Falls City at Milford

»Radio: KTNC (1230, Falls City)

Fillmore Central at Columbus LV

Gothenburg at Chase County

»Radio: KADL (102.9, Imperial)

Kearney Catholic at Broken Bow

»Radio: KXPN (1460, Kearney), KCNI (1280, Broken Bow)

Lincoln Christian at Platteview

Lincoln Lutheran at Om. Concordia

Minden at Gibbon

»Radio: KKPR (98.9, Kearney)

Mitchell at Valentine

»Radio: KVSH (940, Valentine)

Norfolk Catholic at Pierce

»TV: NCN 35. Radio: KQKX (106.7, Norfolk), KVSS (102.7, Omaha)

Ogallala at Holdrege

»Radio: KOGA (930, Ogallala), KUVR (1380, Holdrege)

O’Neill at Boone Central/NG

»Radio: KBRX (1350, 99.9, O’Neill)

Ord at Cozad

»TV: NCN 30. Radio: KING (103.9, Ord), KRVN (880, 106.9, Lexington)

Sidney at Bridgeport

»Radio: KSID (1340, Sidney)

Wahoo at Wayne

CLASS C-2

Centennial at Syracuse

Centura at Twin River

Conestoga at Louisville

Crofton at Oakland-Craig

Doniphan-Trumbull at Wood River

Freeman at Yutan

Grand Island CC at Malcolm

»Radio: KRGI (1430, Grand Island)

Hartington CC at BRLD

Hershey at Hastings SC

Johnson County at North Bend

Logan View/SS at Fremont Bergan

»Radio: KFMT (103.5, Fremont)

North Platte SP at Sutton

Ponca at Tekamah-Herman

Shelby-Rising City at Battle Creek

Southern Valley at Sandy Creek

Stanton at David City

Wilber-Clatonia at Superior

»Radio: KRFS (103.9, Superior)

EIGHT MAN

Ainsworth vs. Sandhills/Thedford, 7:30

»At Dunning

»Radio: KBRB (1400, Ainsworth), KBBN (95.3, Broken Bow)

Allen at Cedar Bluffs

Ansley-Litchfield at Pleasanton, 7:30

»Radio: KBRY (92.3, Sargent)

Arapahoe at Elwood

Arcadia-Loup City at Fullerton

»Radio: KNLV (93.9, 1060, Ord)

Bertrand at Alma

Brady at Paxton, 6:30 MT

»Radio: KZTL (93.5, Paxton; 1240, 106.1, N. Platte), KXNP (103.5, N.Platte)

Crawford at Edgemont, S.D.

»Radio: KBPY (107.7, Chadron)

CWCE at Hartington-Newcastle

DC-Stratton at Perkins County

»Radio: KQHK (103.9, McCook)

Elkhorn Valley at Elgin/Pope John

EMF at Tri County

»Radio: KUTT (99.5, Fairbury)

Giltner at Heartland

»Radio: KTMX (104.9, York)

Hemingford at Mullen, 6:30 MT

Hitchcock Co. at Wauneta-Pal.

»Radio: KIOD (105.3, McCook)

Homer at Emerson-Hubbard

Howells-Dodge at Clarkson/Leigh

»Radio: KZEN (100.3, Central City)

Johnson-Brock at Elmwood-Murd.

Kimball at Garden County

Leyton/BC at Bayard

Lincoln Parkview at Mead

Loomis at Axtell

Maxwell at Morrill

Medicine Valley at Wallace

»Radio: KZMC (102.1, McCook)

Meridian at Blue Hill

Neb. Christian at Thayer Central

NC Lourdes at Falls City SH

»Radio: KBIE (103.1, Auburn)

Neligh-Oak. at Clearwater-Orch., 2:30

At Orchard

Niobrara/Verdigre at Stuart

»Radio: KBRB (92.7, Ainsworth)

Omaha Br. Talbot at Om. Christian

O’Neill SM at Boyd County

»Radio: KBRX (102.9, O’Neill)

Osmond at Wausa

Overton at Elm Creek

»Radio: KRVN (93.1, Lexington)

Palmer at Osceola/High Plains

Palmyra at Nebraska Lutheran

Pawnee City at HTRS

»Radio: KLZA (101.3, Falls City)

Randolph at Laurel-CC

Ravenna at Amherst

Shelton at Franklin

Southern at Diller-Odell

Sutherland at South Loup

Wakefield at Creighton

»Radio: KEXL (97.5, Norfolk)

Weeping Water at Omaha Nation

West Point GACC vs. East Butler

At Dwight

Winnebago at Pender

Wisner-Pilger at Cross County

Wynot at Plainview

SIX MAN

Creek Valley at Eustis-Farnam

»Radio: KSID (98.7, Sidney)

Harvard at Spalding Academy

Hay Springs at Potter-Dix

Hyannis at Arthur County, 2 MT

Lewiston at Silver Lake

Maywood-HC at South Platte

McCool Junction at Hampton

Santee at Grand Island Heartland

SEM at Elba

Sioux County at Minatare

St. Edward at Sterling

Walthill at Dorchester

Wilcox-Hildreth at Red Cloud

Saturday

SIX MAN

Cody-Kilgore at MC/Stapleton

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Phone: 402-444-1041.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.