Schedules for the American Legion Area tournaments being played this weekend.

* * *

CLASS A

Area 1 at Seymour Smith

Friday: Ortho Nebraska Antlers vs. DJs Dugout Chieftains, 3 p.m.; KB Building Services Warriors vs. Omaha Bryan Post 339, 5:30; Papillion Pinnacle Bank Monarchs vs. Millard Sox Black, 8.

Area 2 at Millard South

Friday: Roof-Tech Wildcats vs. Pyramid Roofing Vikings, 1 p.m.; DC Electric Thunderbirds vs. Five Points Bank White Jays, 4; 52s Patriots vs. Four Aces Kwik Stop Eagles, 7.

Area 3 at Brown Park

Friday: Jordan’s Studio Packers vs. Medicine Man Pharmacy SkyHawks, 3 p.m.; Woodhouse Post 211 Storm Navy vs. Mack Bros. Huskies, 5:30; C&H Construction Bulldogs vs. SOS Heating & Cooling Rams, 8.

Area 4 at Papillion-La Vista South

Friday: Big Fred’s Mustangs vs. Woodhouse Post 211 Storm Gold, 1 p.m.; Five Points Bank Blue Jays vs. Millard Sox Gold, 4; DiGiorgio’s Cougars vs. Amerilawn Titans, 7.

Area 5 at Sherman Field (Lincoln)

Friday: Lincoln Pinnacle Bank Silver Hawks vs. Carpet Land Spartans, 1 p.m.; JC Brager Knights vs. Judds Bros Rockets, 4; Sampson Construction Links vs. Anderson Ford Navigators, 7 p.m. Bye - Union Bank Thunderbolts.

Area 6 at Columbus

Friday: Fremont First State Bank vs. Norfolk, 1 p.m.; Gretna vs. Grand Island Home Federal, 4; Waverly vs. Columbus, 7.

Area 7 at North Platte

Friday: Kearney Runza vs. Westco Zephyrs, 5 p.m.; Lexington Pinnacle Bank vs. North Platte First National, 8. Bye, Hastings Five Points Bank.

CLASS B

Area 1 at Nebraska City

Friday: Plattsmouth vs. Auburn, 2 p.m.; Beatrice vs. Falls City, 5; Lincoln Christian vs. Hickman, 8. (Nebraska City, bye).

Area 2 at Springfield

Friday: Ashland vs. Wahoo, 2 p.m.; Lincoln Lutheran vs. EMN, 5; Waverly vs. Omaha Concordia, 8. (Springfield, bye).

Area 3 at Blair

Friday: Omaha Roncalli vs. West Point, 2 p.m.; ETC Knights vs. Arlington, 5; Fort Calhoun vs. Bennington, 8. (Blair, bye).

Area 4 at York

Friday: Crete vs. Schuyler, 1 p.m.; Seward vs. Aurora, 4; York Cornerstone vs. Fairbury, 7. (Valparaiso, bye).

Area 5 at O’Neill

Friday: Broken Bow vs. Central City, 4:30 p.m.; Columbus Lakeview vs. O’Neill, 7:15 (Wakefield, bye).

Area 6 at Cozad

Friday: McCook vs. Holdrege, 1 p.m.; Gothenburg vs. Minden, 4; Cozad vs. Doniphan-Trumbull, 7.

Area 7 at Ogallala

Friday: Sidney vs. Chadron 4 p.m.; Gering vs. Ogallala, 7. (Alliance, bye).

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

CLASS C

Area 1 at Hartington

Friday: Crofton vs. Ponca, 1 p.m.; Creighton vs. Laurel-Concord, 4; Hartington vs. Randolph, 7. Saturday: Games at 1 p.m., 4 and 7. Sunday: Games at 4 p.m. and 7. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship at 6 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Area 2 at Wisner

Friday: Hooper-Scribner vs. Neligh, 5:30 p.m.; Pender vs. Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells, 8. Saturday: Games at 5:30 p.m. and 8. Sunday: Game at 7 p.m.. Monday: Championship at 6 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Area 3 at North Bend

Friday: Malcolm vs. Syracuse, 5 p.m.; S.O.S. vs. North Bend, 8. Saturday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Sunday: Games at 2 p.m. and 5. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship at 5 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Area 4 at Wilber

Friday: Geneva vs. Utica-Beaver Crossing, 2 p.m.; Adams-Sterling vs. Tecumseh, 4:30; Wymore vs. Wilber, 7. (BDS, bye). Saturday: Games at 2 p.m., 4:30 and 7. Sunday: Games at 2 p.m., 4:30 and 7. Monday: Games at 5 p.m. and 7:30. Tuesday: Championship at 5 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Area 5 at Boelus

Friday: PWG vs. Wood River, 5 p.m.; St. Paul vs. Sutton, 8. (DCB, bye). Saturday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Sunday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship at 5 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Area 6 at Ravenna

Friday: Overton vs. Ord, 1 p.m.; Alma vs. Elwood-Eustis, 4; Twin River vs. Ravenna, 7. Saturday: Games at 1 p.m., 4 and 7. Sunday: Games at 4 p.m. and 7. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship at 5:30 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Area 7 at Valentine

Friday: Albion vs. Bridgeport, 5 p.m.; Plainview vs. Valentine, 8. Saturday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Sunday: Game at 7 p.m. Monday: Championship at 6 p.m. (second game to follow, if necessary).

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.