Check out Nebraska's American Legion baseball results for Tuesday, July 23, as published in The World-Herald.

* * *

Seniors

CLASS A

Area 1 at Seymour Smith

Tuesday

OrthoNebraska 10, KB Building Services 0: Trey Frahm had three hits and three RBIs for OrthoNebraska (Elkhorn).

Area 2 at Millard South

Tuesday

Roof Tech 2, 52’s Patriots 1

Area 3 at Brown Park

Tuesday

Woodhouse 8, C&H Construction 0: Cole Peterson threw a three-hit shutout for Woodhouse (Elkhorn South).

Woodhouse 8, Jordan’s Studio 6: Woodhouse secured the Area 3 title with back-to-back wins.

Area 4 at Papillion-La Vista South

Tuesday

Big Fred’s Mustangs 5, Five Points Bank Blue 4: Tommy Roland had two RBIs while Matt Goetzmann scored two runs for Big Fred’s Mustangs (Millard North).

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

Area 5 at Sherman Field (Lincoln)

Tuesday

Anderson Ford 2, Union Bank 1: Justin Lottman struck out nine over his complete-game effort for Anderson Ford (Lincoln North Star).

Carpet Land 6, Pinnacle Bank 4: Austin Schneider grabbed two hits and two RBIs for Carpet Land (Lincoln East).

Area 6 at Columbus

Tuesday

Fremont 5, Gretna 3

Area 7 at North Platte

Tuesday

Hastings Five Points Bank 6, Kearney Runza 5: Hastings won its first area title since 1992.

CLASS B

Area 1 at Nebraska City

Tuesday

Hickman 4, Auburn 1

Nebraska City 6, Beatrice 1

Area 2 at Springfield

Tuesday

Wahoo State Bank 9, Schwisow Construction 8: Trey Ahrens had two home runs and six RBIs for Wahoo State Bank.

Ashland 9, Springfield Prime-Time Sporting Goods 8

Area 3 at Blair

Tuesday

Bennington 7, Kelly Ryan Equipment Company 3: Grant Japp struck out six for Bennington.

Blair 1, ETC Knights 0

Area 4 at York

Tuesday

Valparaiso 13 Aurora 4

Seward 10, Crete 8

Area 6 at Cozad

Tuesday

Cozad 3, McCook National Bank 2

McCook National Bank 10, Cozad 4

Area 7 at Ogallala

Tuesday

Alliance 2, Ogallala 1, 11 inn.

CLASS C

Area 1 at Hartington

Tuesday

Ponca 6, Hartington 1

Hartington 1, Ponca 0

Area 2 at Wisner

Tuesday

Pender 5, Hooper-Scribner 0

Area 3 at North Bend

Tuesday

SOS 4, Syracuse 3

Area 4 at Wilber

Tuesday

Wymore 8, Adams-Sterling 4

Tecumseh 7, BDS 3

Area 5 at Boelus

Tuesday

Sutton 16, St. Paul 8

DCB 2, Sutton 1

Area 6 at Ravenna

Tuesday

Twin River 8, Ravenna 5

JUNIOR AREA TOURNAMENTS

CLASS A

Area 1 at Omaha Skutt

Tuesday

Titan Roofing 7, DiGiorgio’s 3

Sportsclips 2, Medicine Man Pharmacy 0

Area 2 at Millard North

Tuesday

OrthoNebraska Post 211 9, McKean’s Floor to Ceiling 3

Area 3 at Bellevue West

Tuesday

52’s Patriots 2, Cascio’s Steak House 1

Area 4 at Papillion

Tuesday

Papillion Post 32 3, C&H Construction 2

Area 5 at Lincoln

Tuesday

On To College 7, Sandhills Global 4

Vermeer Highplains 7, Carpet Land 6

Area 6 at South Sioux City

Tuesday

Grand Island Five Points Bank 5, Gretna Post 216 4

Area 7 at Hastings

Tuesday

Johnson Imperial Homes 4, Kearney Post 52 3

Juniors

STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS B At McCook

Tuesday

Central City 6, Beatrice 2

Hickman 14, Waverly 1

CLASS C At Plymouth

Tuesday

Louisville-WW 6, Shelton-Gibbon 0: Avery Heath pitched a complete game, giving up just four hits for Louisville-WW.

Tekamah-Herman 8, Gibbon 0: Jed Hoover pitched a complete game, giving up only two hits, while collecting three of his own at the plate for Tekamah-Herman.

PWG 8, Syracuse 0

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.