Check out Nebraska's American Legion baseball results for Monday, July 22, as published in The World-Herald.

* * *

Seniors

CLASS A

Area 1 at Seymour Smith

Papillion Pinnacle Bank 5, KB Building Services 4

OrthoNebraska 7, DJ’s Dugout East 1: Malakai Vetock pitched a three-hitter with six strikeouts, and Trey Frahm finished with two hits and scored two runs for OrthoNebraska (Elkhorn).

Area 2 at Millard South

52s Patriots 4, DC Electric Thunderbirds 0

Area 3 at Brown Park

Jordan’s Studio Packers 2, Woodhouse Post 211 Navy 0: Colby Rhoten pitched a two-hit shutout to lift Jordan’s Studio (Omaha South) to the semifinals.

Area 4 at Papillion-La Vista South

Five Points Bank Blue 3, Millard Sox Gold 1: Five Points Bank (Creighton Prep) scored three runs in the first two innings to secure the victory.

Amerilawn Titans 5, Big Fred’s Mustangs 1: Eli Foresman pitched a complete game, while Garrett Freeman had an RBI triple and Bodi Waller finished two RBIs.

Area 5 at Sherman Field (Lincoln)

Union Bank 7, Sampson Construction 3: Cody Minarik tossed 6⅔ innings allowing one run and striking out nine for Union Bank (Lincoln Pius X).

Carpet Land 8, JC Brager 4: Carson Kasl and Drew Beer combined for four RBIs to lead Carpet Land (Lincoln East) to the A5 semifinals.

Pinnacle Bank 12, Anderson Ford 11

Area 6 at Columbus

Fremont First State Bank 5, Empire Netting & Fence 1

Grand Island Home Federal 4, Columbus Cornerstone 3

Area 7 at North Platte

Hastings Five Points Bank 8, Kearney Runza 0: CJ Remnenga tossed a six-inning shutout for Hastings, and JT Cafferty drove in four runs on two hits.

Kearney Runza 8, Westco Zephyrs 3

CLASS B

Area 1 at Nebraska City

Auburn 7, Falls City 1

Beatrice 12, Plattsmouth 1

Hickman 9, Nebraska City 0

Area 2 at Springfield

Wahoo 6, EMN Post 157 5

Ashland 14, Omaha Concordia 10

Springfield Prime-Time Sporting Goods 12, Schwisow Construction 2

Area 3 at Blair

Kelly Ryan Equipment Company 10, Arlington 5: Jack Willis plated three runs to lead Kelly Ryan (Omaha Roncalli), while Dalton Bargo and Case McKay each drove in two runs.

ETC Knights 13, West Point 5: Jacob Kubasik, Ben deMayo, and Patrick Collins each collected two hits to pace the ETC Knights (Elkhorn Mount Michael).

Bennington 6, Blair 3

Area 4 at York

Seward 6, York Cornerstone 3

Aurora 8, Fairbury 4

Valparaiso vs. Crete, 8 innings

Area 5 at O’Neill

Columbus Lakeview 7, Wakefield 6

Final: Wakefield 8, Columbus Lakeview 4

Area 6 at Cozad

Cozad 8, Minden 0

Area 7 at Ogallala

Ogallala 11, Gering 3

CLASS C

Area 1 at Hartington

Hartington 10, Creighton 9

Area 2 at Wisner

Hooper-Scribner 6, Neligh 2

Area 3 at North Bend

Bennington 6, Blair 3: Cooper Prososki threw a complete game with 10 strikeouts (Bennington).

Syracuse 9, David City 1

Area 4 at Wilber

BDS 10, Adams-Sterling 2

Wymore 13, UBC 1

Tecumseh 12, Wilber-Clatonia 6

Area 5 at Boelus

DCB 4, St. Paul 0

Sutton 5, Wood River 0

Area 6 at Ravenna

Ravenna 3, Ord 2

Alma 8, Overton 3

Twin River 4, Alma 2

Area 7 at Valentine

Valentine 9, Bridgeport 5

Juniors

CLASS A

Area 1 at Omaha Skutt

Papio South 7, Omaha Gross 3

Sportsclips Wildcats 2, Omaha Skutt 0

Area 2 at Millard North

Ralston 13, Bellevue East DJ’s Dugout 7

Big Fred’s 5, Elkhorn 1

Area 3 at Bellevue West

Bellevue West 5, Omaha Central 3

Area 4 at Papillion

C&H Construction 5, Creighton Prep Birds 4

Elkhorn South vs. Papillion Post 32, 4 p.m

Omaha Burke vs. Omaha Bryan, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Lincoln

LPX Sandhills Global 14, LNS-Stonebrook 1

Carpetland 10, Ayars & Ayars 7: Jacob Rien went 3 for 4 with two doubles and five RBIs to lead Carpetland (Lincoln East).

LSW On To College vs. Vermeer Highplains

Area 6 at South Sioux City

Grand Island Five Points 9, Columbus 2

Gretna Post 216 8, South Sioux City 3

Area 7 at Hastings

Hastings 10, North Platte 1

CLASS B

At McCook

Hickman 15, Central City 0

Waverly 7, Omaha Roncalli 6

McCook 5, Beatrice 2

CLASS C

At Plymouth

Pierce 4, Imperial 1: Seth Valverde tossed a three-hitter to get the win and had two hits with two RBIs.

Shelton-Gibbon 8, Tri County 7: Jace Bombeck and Hunter Shire combined for five RBIs for Shelton-Gibbon.

Syracuse 3, Louisville-WW 2

Tekamah-Herman vs. PWG, 8 innings

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.