Check out Nebraska's American Legion baseball results for Sunday, July 21, as published in The World-Herald.

* * *

Seniors

CLASS A

Area 1 at Seymour Smith

Monday

OrthoNebraska vs. DJ’s Dugout East, 5:30 p.m.; KB Building Services vs. Papillion Pinnacle Bank, 8.

Area 2 at Millard South

Sunday

Roof-Tech Wildcats 1, DC Electric Thunderbirds 0

52s Patriots 5, Five Points Bank White 1: Tre Mungin pitched a complete game, allowing one run to get the win for 52s Patriots (Millard South).

Monday

DC Electric Thunderbirds vs. 52s Patriots, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Brown Park

Sunday

C&H Construction 4, Medicine Man (Omaha Skutt) 3: Jack Lortz hit a sacrifice fly in the bottom of the seventh to get the win for C&H Construction (Omaha Burke). C&H Construction will advance to Tuesday’s championship game.

Jordan’s Studio Packers 5, SOS Heating & Cooling 4: Noah Leng went 2 for 4 with a double and an RBI for Jordan’s Studio (Omaha South).

Monday

Jordan’s Studio Packers vs. Woodhouse Post 211 Navy, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Papillion-La Vista South

Monday

Millard Sox Gold vs. Five Points Bank Blue, 5 p.m.; Big Fred’s Mustangs vs. Amerilawn Titans, 8.

Area 5 at Sherman Field (Lincoln)

Monday

Sampson Construction vs. Union Bank, 1 p.m.; Carpet Land vs. JC Brager, 4; Pinnacle Bank vs. Anderson Ford, 7.

Area 6 at Columbus

Monday

Fremont First State Bank vs. Empire Netting & Fence, 4 p.m.; Columbus Cornerstone Insurance vs. Grand Island Home Federal, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at North Platte

Sunday

Westco Zephyrs 7, North Platte First National 5

Monday

Hastings Five Points Bank vs. Kearney Runza, 4.; Hastings-Kearney winner vs. Westco Zephyrs, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Area 1 at Nebraska City

Monday

Falls City vs. Auburn, 3 p.m. Plattsmouth vs. Beatrice, 5:30; Nebraska City vs. Hickman, 8.

Area 2 at Springfield

Monday

EMN Post 157 vs. Wahoo, 2 p.m.; Ashland vs. Omaha Concordia, 5 Springfield Prime-Time Sporting Goods vs. Schwisow Construction, 8.

Area 3 at Blair

Monday

Arlington vs. Kelly Ryan Equipment Company, 2 p.m.; West Point vs. ETC Knights, 5; Blair vs. Bennington, 8.

Area 4 at York

Monday

Seward vs. York Cornerstone, 3 p.m.; Fairbury vs. Aurora, 5:30 p.m.; Valparaiso vs. Crete, 8.

Area 5 at O’Neill

Columbus Lakeview 7, Central City 5

Area 6 at Cozad

Sunday

McCook vs. Minden

Doniphan-Trumbull vs. Cozad

Area 7 at Ogallala

Ogallala 8, Chadron 0

Aliiance 8, Gering 0

CLASS C

Area 1 at Hartington

Ponca 8, Laurel-Concord 1

Creighton 10, Crofton 9

Area 2 at Wisner

Monday

Hooper-Scribner vs. Neligh, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

HS-Neligh winner vs. Pender, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at North Bend

Sunday

SOS 8, Syracuse 0

David City 8, Malcolm 2

Monday

Syracuse vs. David City winner, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Wilber

Monday

BDS vs. Adams-Sterling, 2 p.m.; UBC vs. Wymore, 4:30 p.m.; Wilber vs. Tecumseh, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Boelus

Monday

DCB vs. St. Paul, 8 p.m.; Sutton vs. Wood River, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Ravenna

Monday

Ord vs. Ravenna, 1 p.m.; Alma vs. Overton, 4 p.m.; Twin River vs. Alma-Overton winner, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Valentine

Sunday

Bridgeport 7, Albion 5

Monday

Bridgeport vs. Valentine, 6 p.m.

Juniors

CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

Area 1 at Omaha Skutt

Monday

Papio South vs. Omaha Gross, 5 p.m.; Sportsclips Wildcats vs. Omaha Skutt, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Millard North

Monday

Bellevue East DJ’s Dugout vs. Ralston, 5 p.m.; Big Fred’s vs. Elkhorn, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Bellevue West

Millard South 52s 9, Omaha Central 0

Bellevue West 6, Millard Sox 3

Area 4 at Papillion

Monday

Elkhorn South vs. Papillion Post 32, 4 p.m.; Omaha Burke vs. Omaha Bryan, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Lincoln

Monday

LSW On To College vs. Vermeer Highplains; Sandhills vs. LNE-Stonebrook; Carpetland vs. Ayars & Ayars.

Area 6 at South Sioux City

Grand Island Five Points 9, Gretna Post 216 3

Columbus 4, Fremont 0

South Sioux City 4, Grand Island Dinsdale 0

Area 7 at Hastings

Kearney 3, Hastings-Johnson Imperial 1

North Platte First National 11, Scottsbluff 1

CLASS B JUNIOR STATE TOURNAMENT

At McCook

Omaha Roncalli 3, Alliance 1

McCook 8, Broken Bow 3

Hickman 9, Beatrice 1

Waverly vs. Central City

CLASS C STATE TOURNAMENT

At Plymouth

Monday

Imperial vs. Pierce, 11 a.m.; Shelton-Gibbon vs. Tri County, 2 p.m.; Syracuse vs. Louisville-WW, 5; Tekamah-Herman vs. PWG, 8.​

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.