Check out Nebraska's American Legion baseball results for Saturday, July 20, as published in The World-Herald.

* * *

Seniors

CLASS A

Area 1 at Seymour Smith

OrthoNebraska 9, Omaha Bryan 1: Trenton Smith pitched a one-hit complete game for OrthoNebraska (Elkhorn).

Pinnacle Bank Monarchs 9, DJ’s Dugout East Chieftains 3: Logan Anderson had three hits while Hunter Scruggs and Nick Barnett each homered for Pinnacle Bank (Papillion-La Vista).

KB Building Services 17, Millard Sox Black 0: Grant Tagge went 3 for 4 with two triples and 6 RBIs.

Area 2 at Millard South

Roof-Tech Wildcats 3, Four Aces Kwik Stop Eagles 1

DC Electric Thunderbirds 9, 52’s Patriots 4, 10 inn.: Jack Sullivan and Wells Brazda struck out 11 over ten innings for the DC Electric Thunderbirds (Bellevue West).

Five Points Bank White 9, Pyramid Roofing Vikings 2

Area 3 at Brown Park

C&H Construction 4, Mack Brothers 3: Nick Davidson picked up the win, while Jack Lortz had the game-winning sacrifice fly and Noah Olson recorded two hits, including a triple, for C&H Construction (Omaha Burke).

Medicine Man Pharmacy 19, SOS Heating & Cooling 5: Medicine Man Pharmacy (Omaha Skutt) recorded 21 hits as a team.

Woodhouse Post 211 Storm Navy 4, Jordan’s Studio Packers 1: Josh Yelick threw a complete game, giving up six hits for Woodhouse Navy (Elkhorn South).

Area 4 at Papillion-La Vista South

Millard Sox Gold 6, Woodhouse Storm Gold 4: Dylan DeVries was the winning pitcher and hit a two-run home run for Millard Sox Gold (Millard West).

Big Fred’s Mustangs 2, DiGiorgio’s Cougars 1: Simon Gradoville pitched a complete game for Big Fred’s Mustangs (Millard North).

Amerilawn Titans 9, Five Points Bank Blue 0: Trenton Brehm had three hits while Brandon Creps threw a three-hit shutout for Amerilawn (Papillion-La Vista South).

Area 5 at Sherman Field (Lincoln)

Sampson Construction 9, Judds Brothers 7: Andrew Dilley grabbed three hits and an RBI while scoring two runs for Sampson Construction (Lincoln Northeast).

Pinnacle Bank 2, Union Bank 1: Ira Lee gave up one run and four hits in five innings pitched for Pinnacle Bank (Lincoln Southwest).

Anderson Ford 3, JC Brager 2: Christian Harris drove in the game-winning run in the 6th inning off of a triple for Anderson Ford (Lincoln North Star).

Area 6 at Columbus

Grand Island Home Federal 3, Norfolk NUCOR 1

Columbus Cornerstone Insurance 3, Fremont First State Bank 0

Gretna Post 216 4, Empire Netting & Fence 3

Area 7 at North Platte

Westco Zephyrs 8, Lexington Pinnacle Bank 1

Hastings Five Points Bank 9, North Platte First National 4

CLASS B

Area 1 at Nebraska City

Falls City 11, Lincoln Christian 4

Hickman Post 105 9, Beatrice 5

Nebraska City 7, Auburn 2

Area 2 at Springfield

EMN Post 157 8, Waverly 6: Carter Bornemeier had a home run and a triple for EMN Post 157.

Schwisow Construction 8, Omaha Concordia 5

Springfield Prime-Time Sporting Goods 8, Wahoo 0: Caden Johnson recorded seven strikeouts in five innings for Springfield Prime-Time Sporting Goods.

Area 3 at Blair

Arlington 11, Fort Calhoun 9

Bennington Post 266 6, ETC Knights 5: Ethan Harding had a walk-off hit in the bottom of the 12th for Bennington.

Blair 10, Kelly Ryan Equipment Company 4

Area 4 at York

Seward 17, Schuyler 0: Derek Holtorf hit a grand slam for Seward.

Valparaiso 12, York Cornerstone 1

Crete 8, Aurora 1: Nate Hostetler pitched four shutout innings, giving up two hits, for Crete.

Area 5 at O’Neill

Central City 4, O’Neill 3: Three sixth-inning runs propelled Central City to the win.

Wakefield vs. Columbus Lakeview, 5:15

Area 6 at Cozad

Holdrege vs. Cozad, 1 p.m.

McCook National Bank 8, Gothenburg 6

Doniphan-Trumbull vs. Minden, 7

Area 7 at Ogallala

Alliance 5, Chadron 3

Ogallala 8, Sidney 0

CLASS C

Area 1 at Hartington

Laurel-C-C 9, Randolph 5

Hartington 3, Crofton 1

Ponca 8, Creighton 1

Area 2 at Wisner

Pender 3, Hooper-Scribner 0

Neligh 13, Wisner-Pilger-Beemer-Dodge-Howells 2

Area 3 at North Bend

Malcolm 5, North Bend 4

Syracuse 7, David City 6

Area 4 at Wilber

Utica-Beaver Crossing 7, Geneva 2

BDS 10, Wilber 9

Adams-Sterling 7, Tecumseh 1

Area 5 at Boelus

Sutton 5, PWG 4

DCB 7, Wood River 2

Area 6 at Ravenna

Ravenna 12, Elwood-Eustis 0

Ord 6, Alma 5

Twin River 11, Overton 0

Area 7 at Valentine

Bridgeport 9, Plainview 0

Valentine 3, Albion 2

Juniors

CLASS A

Area 1 at Omaha Skutt

Titan Roofing 9, Millard Sox Black 1

Sports Clips Wildcats 6, DiGiorgio’s 1

Area 2 at Millard North

DJ’s Dugout Post 339 8, Jordan’s Studio Pose 331 3

Big Fred’s Post 374 10, McKean’s Floor to Ceiling Post 373 2

Area 3 at Bellevue West

Millard Sox Gold 14, Pyramid Roofing Vikings 6

52’s Patriots 2, KB Building Services 1

Four Aces Quik Stop 11, Cascio’s Steak House 1

Area 4 at Papillion

Omaha Bryan Post 339 7, Mack Bros. Huskies 6

Papillion Post 32 11, C&H Construction 5

Woodhouse Storm Post 211 4, Prep Birds 2

Area 5 at Lincoln

Stonebrook Exteriors 12, JC Brager 4

Ayars & Ayars 6, Surface Sealers 2: Jack Duncan was 2 for 4 with four RBIs for Ayars and Ayars (Lincoln Northeast).

On To College 9, Carpet Land 7: Joon Dunsmore was 3 for 5 with three RBIs, scoring twice for On To College (Lincoln Southwest).

Vermeer Highplains 7, Sandhills Global 2

Area 6 at South Sioux City

Dinsdale Auto 5, Elkhorn Valley Bank 1

Gretna Post 216 9, Federal Credit Union Blues 1

Grand Island Five Points Bank 2, Siouxland Bank 1

Area 7 at Hastings

Westco Express 7, Lexington Pinnacle Bank 6: Westco Express came back in the bottom of the 7th, scoring two runs for the win.

Johnson Imperial Homes 1, First Nationals Post 163 0

CLASS B STATE TOURNAMENT

at McCook

Beatrice 9, Alliance 2

Hickman 1, Omaha Roncalli 0: Colton Wahlstrom threw a four-hit complete-game shutout for Hickman.

Waverly 10, Broken Bow 5

Central City 16, McCook 6

CLASS C STATE TOURNAMENT

at Plymouth

Syracuse 8, Imperial 1: Kayden DeGolyer and Braden Lafollette each drove in two runs for Syracuse.

Louisville-Weeping Water 23, Pierce 3: Jake Renner and Gage Scholting each collected three hits in as many plate appearances for Louisville-Weeping Water.

Tekamah-Herman 6, Shelton-Gibbon 3: Dylan Chatt picked up two hits and three RBIs for Takamah-Herman.

PWG 11, Tri County 1: Jackson McIntyre and Trevor Cargill each had two hits for PWG.​

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.