Don’t say there’s nothing to do. It’s simply not true.

We have it all. Art galleries full of amazing works. Massively popular pop stars. Big Broadway shows and brand-new performances. You can find stimulating pieces for the most avid aesthete and exhibitions welcoming to everyone. And there’s even more, including hilarious comedians, new movies, thrilling opera and killer jazz.

In this year’s Fall Arts Preview, we compiled it all.

There are massive country stars (Alan Jackson), quintessential pop singers (Phil Collins), groundbreaking rappers (Chance the Rapper) and pioneering thrash metal bands (Slayer) all on their way to Omaha.

If you like art, you’ll have to check out the bold works of Vanessa German at the Union For Contemporary Art and a new exhibition from Project Project’s Joel Damon and Josh Powell.

Comedians such as Pauly Shore, Bert Kreischer, Nick Offerman and Brian Regan will make us laugh. Hard.

You won’t have to wait to go to New York if you want Broadway plays. They’ll come to you with “Hamilton,” “Les Miserables” and “The Lion King” all on the way. And your kids might enjoy “The Cat in the Hat,” “Elf” or “Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed.”

And those are only some of the biggest and best things in our extensive lists of visual art, comedy, music, theater, film and more.

So get out your calendar. Block off some time. There’s a whole lot for you to do. Get into it.


 


POP MUSIC

Chance the Rapper

Chance the Rapper will return to CHI Health Center in 2019. 

BAXTER ARENA

2425 S. 67th St.

Oct. 4: Gary Allan

Oct. 17: Nelly

Nov. 10: For King & Country

BOURBON THEATRE

1415 O St. in Lincoln

Sept. 4: Shonen Knife

Oct. 10: Descendents

Oct. 22: Explosions in the Sky

Oct. 30: Tiffany

Dec. 7: Static-X

CHI HEALTH CENTER

455 N. 10th St.

chihealthcenteromaha.com or 402-341-1500

Sept. 8: Backstreet Boys

Sept. 13: Alan Jackson

Oct. 11: Phil Collins

Oct. 27: Chance the Rapper

Nov. 18: Slayer

Dec. 4: Jonas Brothers

Dec. 14: Five Finger Death Punch

HOLLAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1200 Douglas St.

Sept. 4: Squeeze

Sept. 5: Jimmie Allen (Mammel Courtyard)

Sept. 15: Interpol

Jan. 30: Squirrel Nut Zippers, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

LIED CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

12th and R Streets in Lincoln

liedcenter.org or 402-472-4700

Sept. 12 and 13: VoicePlay

Oct. 15: Get the Led out

Dec. 17: Postmodern Jukebox

Jan. 23: Martha Redbone

March 13: Super Diamond

May 10: Michael Feinstein

ORPHEUM THEATER

409 S. 16th St.

ticketomaha.com or 402-345-0606

Oct. 1: The Doobie Brothers

Oct. 5: Kansas

Oct. 18: Patti LaBelle

Oct. 19: Incubus

Nov. 4: Dream Theater

Nov. 16: The Piano Guys

Nov. 20: Wilco

Nov. 26: Third Eye Blind

Dec. 19: Home Free

Dec. 21 and 22: Mannheim Steamroller

PINEWOOD BOWL

3201 S. Coddington Ave. in Lincoln

Sept. 6: Cody Johnson

Sept. 8: Steely Dan

PINNACLE BANK ARENA

400 Pinnacle Arena Drive in Lincoln

pinnaclebankarena.com or 402-904-4444

Oct. 11: Miranda Lambert

Oct. 15: Guns N’ Roses

RALSTON ARENA

7300 Q St. in Ralston

ralstonarena.com or 402-934-9966

Sept. 21: YBN Nahmir

REVERB LOUNGE

6121 Maple St.

reverblounge.com or 402-884-5707

Sept. 4: The Appleseed Cast

Sept. 12: Smile Empty Soul

Sept. 14: The Lowest Pair

Sept. 25: The Mynabirds

Sept. 27: Radkey

Sept. 20: Mike Watt + The Missingmen

Oct. 23: Adrian Legg

Oct. 26: Bumpin’ Uglies

Nov. 5: That 1 Guy

Nov. 9: Keith Harkin

ROCOCO THEATRE

140 N. 13th St. in Lincoln

rococotheatre.com or 402-476-6540

Dec. 4 and 5: Jim Brickman

Sept. 4: Amos Lee

Sept. 22: Tommy Emmanuel

Dec. 11: Wynonna & The Big Noise

Dec. 18: Lorie Line

THE ROYAL GROVE

340 W. Cornhusker Highway in Lincoln

Sept. 16: UB40

Sept. 19: Grieves

Oct. 11: Twista

Oct. 17: Mushroomhead

Oct. 30: L.A. Guns

Nov. 13: Powerman 5000

Nov. 23: Marshall Tucker Band

SLOWDOWN

729 N. 14th St.

theslowdown.com or 402-345-7569

Sept. 6: Floyd

Sept. 18: Prof

Sept. 20: Andy Grammer

Sept. 23: Fruit Bats

Sept. 24: Acid King

Sept. 26: Koe Wetzel

Sept. 28: Wilder Woods

Oct. 4: Bowling For Soup, Less Than Jake

Oct. 8: Hoodie Allen

Oct. 10: GWAR

Oct. 14: Lucy Dacus

Oct. 24: Moon Hooch

Oct. 30: Zoso

Nov. 1: Devendra Banhart

Nov. 2: The Menzingers

Nov. 6: New Found Glory

Nov. 14: Charlie Parr

Nov. 15: Casey Donahew

Nov. 22: Helmet

Nov. 26: Neon Indian

SOKOL AUDITORIUM

2234 S. 13th St.

sokolunderground.com or 402-346-9802

Oct. 4: Mac DeMarco

Nov. 8: John 5

Nov. 12: X Ambassadors

Nov. 20: Yelawolf

STIR COVE

One Harrah’s Boulevard in Council Bluffs

Sept. 7: Blink-182

Sept. 11: Flogging Molly, Social Distortion

Sept. 14: Jon Pardi

Sept. 20: AJR

Oct. 3: Australian Pink Floyd

SUMTUR AMPHITHEATER

11691 S. 108th St.

Sept. 12: Aaron Lewis

THE WAITING ROOM LOUNGE

6212 Maple St.

waitingroomlounge.com or 402-884-5353

Sept. 6: Ghettoblaster

Sept. 8: Pop Evil

Sept. 12: Jason Boland & The Stragglers

Sept. 14: STRFKR

Sept. 23: Melvins

Oct. 2: Titus Andronicus

Oct. 6: Senses Fail

Oct. 10: Yonder Mountain String Band

Oct. 11: Martin Sexton

Oct. 12: Blue October (Outdoors)

Oct. 16: Coco Montoya

Oct. 20: Mike Doughty

Oct. 22: Justin Townes Earle

Oct. 27: David Cook

Oct. 29: Tiffany

Nov. 3: Iris DeMent

Nov. 4: Augustana

Nov. 7: Cannibal Corpse


THEATER

Hamilton

The touring cast of "Hamilton," which will begin a three-week run at the Orpheum Theater on Sept. 10.

THE ARTS CENTER

Iowa Western Community College

2700 College Road in Council Bluffs

artscenter.iwcc.edu or 712-388-7140

Sept. 29: Mike Super, magician

Oct. 17-18: “Madrigal Feaste” (Iowa Western theater department)

Nov. 13-16: “Greater Tuna” (Iowa Western theater department)

Dec. 4-5: ”This Wonderful Life”

April 24-25: Spring musical TBA

APOLLON

1801 Vinton St.

apollonomaha.com or 402-884-0135

Oct. 12-26: “Dark Sense: An Evening of Mystery”

Nov. 29-Dec. 1: “Holiday at Hogwarts

BELLEVUE LITTLE THEATRE

203 W. Mission Ave. in Bellevue

bellevuelittletheatre.com or 402-291-1554

Sept. 13-29: “Catch Me If You Can”

Nov. 8-24: “Our Town”

Jan. 17-Feb. 2: “Murder on the Orient Express”

March 13-29: “Tuck Everlasting”

May 1-17: “Temporary Insanity”

BLUE BARN THEATRE

1106 S. 10th St.

bluebarn.org or 402-345-1576

Sept. 26-Oct. 20: “Red Summer”

Nov. 29-Dec. 22: “A Very Die-Hard Christmas”

Jan. 30-Feb. 23: “Wakey, Wakey”

March 19-April 12: “Marjorie Prime”

May 14-June 14: “A Chorus Line”

BRIGIT ST. BRIGIT THEATRE

bsbtheatre.com or 402-502-4910

Sept. 27-Oct 20: ”Bernhardt/Hamlet”

Nov. 29-Dec. 15: “The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street (And Other Assorted Treats)”

Feb. 14-March 1: “The Playboy of the Western World” (Irish Festival)

March 27-April 19: “God on Trial”

May (dates TBA): “The Subject Was Roses”

CHANTICLEER THEATER

830 Franklin Ave. in Council Bluffs

chanticleertheater.com or 712-323-9955

Sept. 13-29: “Once Upon a Mattress”

Nov. 14-17: “Farewell 830”

March 13-22: “The Music Man” (Hoff Arts and Cultural Center on South Main Street in downtown Council Bluffs)

May 15-24: “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” (Hoff Family Arts and Culture Center) 

CIRCLE THEATRE

Hanscom United Methodist Church

4444 Frances St.

circletheatreomaha.org or 402-553-4715

Oct. 25-Nov. 2: “An Evening of Sherlock Holmes Stories”

Jan. 30-Feb. 1: “When We Go Away”

March 27-April 4: “Godspell”

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY THEATRE

Music Center

800 N. Columbia Ave. in Seward, Nebraska

cune.edu/arts or 800-535-5494

Sept. 20: Plum Creek Children’s Play

Sept. 27: Mini-IMPROVathon

Oct. 4: IMPROVables Performances

Oct. 22: IMPROVables at Olde Glory Theatre

Nov. 2-10: “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

Nov. 19: IMPROVables at Olde Glory Theatre

Dec. 14: IMPROVables Performances

Jan. 17: IMPROVables Performances

Feb. 21-22: 24-Hour IMPROVathon

March 27-29: “Wit”

March 31: IMPROVables at Olde Glory Theatre

April 16-18: One-Act Play Festival

May 2: IMPROVables Performances

CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY THEATRE

Lied Education Center for the Arts

2500 California Plaza

Oct. 2-6: “Company”

Feb. 19-23: “Language of Angels”

March 25-29: “Hairspray”

DES MOINES PERFORMING ARTS

Civic Center

221 Walnut St. in Des Moines

desmoinesperformingarts.org or 515-246-2300

Sept. 27-Oct. 12: “A Doll’s House”

Oct. 3-13: “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Oct. 15-20: “Mean Girls”

Nov. 19-24: “White Christmas”

Dec. 12: “A Charlie Brown Christmas Live on Stage”

Dec. 13-14: “Bandstand”

Dec. 13-22: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 14-19: “Jesus Christ Superstar”

Jan. 24-Feb. 2: “Adore Us! Line”

Jan. 28-Feb. 2: “Come From Away”

Feb. 25-March 1: “Anastasia”

March 17-22: ”My Fair Lady”

March 27-April 5: ”The Cake”

May 1-3: ”Riverdance”

May 15-24: ”Sweat”

June 17-July 5: “Wicked”

July 28-Aug. 2: ”The Book of Mormon”

ELKHORN COMMUNITY THEATRE

Elkhorn High School

1401 Veterans Drive

elkhorncommunitytheatre.com or 402-289-2329

Summer show to be announced

FLORENTINE PLAYERS

Florence City Hall

2864 State St.

402-359-1203

Oct. 17-19: “Hint!”

Nov. 16: Breakfast with Santa

LIED CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

301 N. 12th St. in Lincoln

liedcenter.org or 402-472-4747

Oct. 23-Nov. 3: “The Phantom of the Opera”

Nov. 11-13: “White Christmas”

Jan. 17-19: “Bandstand”

Feb 8-9: “An American in Paris”

Feb. 18: “Aquila Theatre in George Orwell’s 1984”

March 6-8: “Waitress”

April 23-25: ”Beautiful”

LINCOLN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE

2500 S. 56th St. in Lincoln

lincolnplayhouse.com or 402-489-7529

Sept. 6-22: “Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash”

Oct. 25-Nov. 3: ““Be More Chill”

Dec. 6-22: “Frozen Jr.”

Jan. 24-Feb.9: “Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde” (A Wilde Festival)

Jan. 31-Feb. 8: “The Importance of Being Earnest”

March 6-15: “The Sunshine Boys”

April 24-May 10: “Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical”

June 5-14: “Willy Wonka Jr.”

LOFTE COMMUNITY THEATRE

Nebraska Highway 1, east of Manley, Nebraska

lofte.com or 402-234-2553

Sept. 6-15: “Of Mice and Men”

Oct. 12-27: “The 39 Steps”

Dec. 7-22: “In-Laws, Outlaws and Other People (That Should Be Shot)”

April 17-26: "Office Hours"

May 29-June 7: "Life With Father"

July 18-Aug. 2: "Hello, Dolly!"

MAHONEY STATE PARK

Kountze Memorial Theatre

Mahoney State Park in Ashland

melodrama.net or 402-944-2523, ext. 7122

Through Oct. 20: “Gary Botter and the Divining Sphere”

MIDLAND UNIVERSITY

900 N. Clarkson St. in Fremont

midlandu.edu/arts or 402-941-6399

Oct. 10-12: “Radium Girls”

Nov. 7-9: “Legally Blonde”

Jan. 30_Feb. 1: “Working”

March 5-7: “Noises Off”

April 23-25: “The Drowsy Chaperone”

NEBRASKA REPERTORY THEATRE

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Department of Theatre

unl.edu/theatrearts or 402-472-4747

LIED CENTER JOHNNY CARSON THEATER

301 N. 12TH ST.

Oct. 2-13: “The Legend of Georgia McBride”

April 1-12: “Pippin”

TEMPLE BUILDING

12TH AND R STREETS

Nov. 6-17: “The Glass Menagerie”

Nov. 12-21: “The Holiday Cabaret”

Feb. 12-23: ”A Thousand Words”

March 23: ”Our Town” Workshop

NEBRASKA SHAKESPEARE

Elmwood Park

South of University of Nebraska at Omaha bell tower

6001 Dodge St.

nebraskashakespeare.com or 402-280-2391

SHAKESPEARE ON TOUR

Sept. 21: "Othello," Creighton University Lied Center for the Performing Arts, 2500 California St.

Sept. 23: "Othello," College of St. Mary, 72nd Street and Mercy Road

Sept. 24: "Othello," Midland University, 900 N. Clarkson St., Fremont, Nebraska

Oct. 3: "Othello," Highlander Accelerator, 2112 N. 30th St.

Oct. 15: "Othello," Lauritzen Gardens, 100 Bancroft St.

SHAKESPEARE ON THE GREEN

June 25-July 12: "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

July 2-11: "Richard III"

NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY THEATRE

51st Street and Huntington Avenue, Lincoln

nebraskawesleyan.edu or 402-465-2384

Sept. 12-22: “Gloria”

Sept. 26-Oct. 6: “Newsies”

Oct. 31-Nov. 10: “The Wolves”

Nov. 14-Nov. 24: “48th Street Fall Cabaret”

Nov. 21-24: “Now. Here. This.”

Dec. 5-15: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 23-Feb. 2: “Much Ado About Nothing”

Feb. 3-16: “Glengarry Glen Ross”

Feb. 20-March 1: “Green Day’a American Idiot”

March 26-April 5: “The Book of Will”

April 16-19: “48th Street Spring Cabaret”

April 23-30: “Children of Eden”

OMAHA COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE

6915 Cass St.

omahaplayhouse.com or 402-553-0800

HAWKS MAINSTAGE

Sept. 13-Oct. 13: “Annie”

Nov. 15-Dec. 23: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 17-Feb. 9: “A Raisin in the Sun”

Feb. 28-March 22: “Once”

April 17-May 10: ““Bright Star”

May 29-June 28: “The Color Purple”

HOWARD DREW THEATRE

Through Sept. 15: “Sweat”

Oct. 4-10: “The Rocky Horror Show”

Nov. 22-Dec. 31: “Yesterday and Today”

Feb. 14-March 15: “Native Garden”

May 1-31: “For Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday”

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

Sept. 16: “Mary Jane”

Oct. 14: From the Ground Up

Oct. 28: “Feathers and Teeth”

Jan. 27: “Women Laughing Alone With Salad”

March 9: ”Marjorie Prime”

May 4: Broadway Karaoke

OMAHA PERFORMING ARTS

Orpheum Theater

409 S. 16th St.

ticketomaha.com or 402-345-0606

BROADWAY SERIES

Sept. 10-29: “Hamilton”

Dec. 10-15: “Jesus Christ Superstar”

Jan. 14-19: “Les Miserables”

Feb. 11-16: “A Bronx Tale”

Feb. 28-29: “Stomp”

March 17-22 “Dear Evan Hansen”

April 15-May 10: “The Lion King”

July 7-12: ”Jimmy Buffett’s Escape to Margaritaville”

OTHER

Feb. 18: "Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: The Great Cheesy Movie Circus Tour"

March 14: ”Penguins”

PAPILLION-LA VISTA COMMUNITY THEATRE

SumTur Amphitheater

108th Street south of Highway 370

Summer 2020 musical to be announced

PERFORMING ARTISTS REPERTORY THEATRE

Crossroads Mall

7400 Dodge St.

Oct. 18-27: "The Last Five Years"

Dec. 6-15: "Plaid Tidings"

Jan. 30-Feb. 16: "Mamma Mia!"

RALSTON COMMUNITY THEATRE

Ralston Performing Arts Centre

8969 Park Drive

ralstoncommunitytheatre.com or 402-898-3545

Summer 2020 musical to be announced

ROSE THEATER

Omaha Theater Company

2001 Farnam St.

rosetheater.org or 402-345-4849

MAIN SEASON

Aug. 30-Sept. 15: “Go, Dog. Go!”

Sept. 27-Oct. 13: “The Cat in the Hat”

Oct. 25-Nov. 10: “Ella Enchanted”

Nov. 29-Dec. 22: “Elf: The Musical”

Jan. 31-Feb. 16: ”Howie D: Back in the Day”

Feb. 28-March 15: “The Diary of Anne Frank”

March 27-April 11: “Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed”

April 24-May 10: “Corduroy”

June 5-21: ”The Sound of Music”

FIRST STAGE

Oct. 12-Nov. 3: “A Bucket of Blessings”

Feb. 9-March 3: “The Little Engine That Could”

TEENS ‘N’ THEATER

Sept. 5-8: The Intern Project

Nov. 14-17: Broken Mirror

Jan. 30-Feb. 2: Pride Players

March 12-15: Young, Gifted and Black

April 30-May 3: Young Playwrights Festival

TADA PRODUCTIONS

701 P St., Suite 23, Lincoln

tadatheatre.info or 402-438-8232

October, dates TBA: “The Rocky Horror Show”

December, dates TBA: “Christmas Palooza”

February, dates TBA: “The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber”

April, dates TBA: “Mid-Life 2! #WhatDidIComeInHereFor?”

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA THEATRE

Weber Fine Arts Building

6001 Dodge St.

unotheatre.com or 402-554-7529

Oct. 16-27: “Dogfight The Musical”

Nov. 20-Dec. 7: “Orlando”

Feb. 19-March 8: “Blood at the Root”

April 15-25: “Peter and the Starcatcher”

WILSON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

300 Commerce Drive

Red Oak, Iowa

wilsonartscenter.org or 712-623-3135

Sept. 26-29: “Driving Miss Daisy”

Oct. 24: Backtrack Acapella

Dec. 13: Holidays on Broadway

Dec. 31: NYE at the Red Coach With Spare Time

Feb. 14: Joseph Hall's Tribute to Elvis

March 12: Celtic Angels

April 19: "One Night in Memphis"

June 16-21: "Beauty and the Beast"


VISUAL ART

Vanessa German

Vanessa German's exhibition, "sometimes.we.cannot.be.with.our.bodies," is coming to the Union for Contemporary Art.

AMPLIFY ARTS AT GENERATOR SPACE

1804 Vinton St.

amplifyarts.org or 402-998-5980

Sept. 13-Oct. 18: Trope Honor

Nov. 8-Dec. 20: Sarah Hummel Jones + Erik Daneil White

Oct. 18: Annual Fundraiser-Grave 2: Back From the Grave (at 40th Street Theater; 4006 1/2 Hamilton St.)

ANDERSON O’BRIEN ART GALLERY

1108 Jackson St.

aobfineart.com or 402-884-0911

Sep. 6-30: Christina Narwicz: Drawings from the Mind of the Artist

Oct. 4-31: Rein Vanderhill: Intimate Arrangements

Nov. 1-30: Jane Booth Glimpses

ARTISTS’ COOPERATIVE GALLERY

405 S. 11th St.

artistscoopomaha.com or 402-342-9617

Sept. 3-29: Charmingly Twisted

Oct. 1-27: Merge

Oct.29- Dec. 1: Rebirth

Dec. 3-29: Small Works

BALDWIN ART GALLERY

9625 Ida St.

Oct 4: Sergio de Companion: Ravens and Doves

BENSON FIRST FRIDAY

Military Ave. & Maple St.

Sept. 6: September BFF Artist Market

BONE CREEK MUSEUM OF AGRARIAN ART

575 E St. in David City

bonecreek.org or 402-367-4488

Through Nov. 17: Braceros: Melding History and Art

BEMIS CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS

724 S. 12th St.

bemiscenter.org or 402-341-7130

Through Sept. 14: Inner Ear Vision: Sound as Medium

Oct. 12-25: Benefit Art Auction Exhibition

Oct. 25: Benefit Art Auction and Concert

Nov. 20–Feb. 15: Jillian Mayer: TIMESHARE and Richard Ibghy and Marilou Lemmens

CALI COMMONS

518 N 40th St.

calicommons.com or 402-513-2321

Sept. 6-7: Art Slumber Party

Sept. 13-14: Art Collective Event

CATHEDRAL ARTS PROJECT/SUNDERLAND GALLERY

3900 Webster St.

cathedralartsproject.org or 402-551-4888

Sept. 7: Kimball Architectural Tour

Sept. 8-Oct. 8: A Sum of Its Parts

Sept. 8-Oct. 13: Edge: Fiber Art and Quilting

Oct. 20-Nov. 17: Plein Air: In the Tradition of the Impressionists

Dec. 1: Annual Cathedral Christmas Market

Jan. 25 & 26: Annual Cathedral Flower Festival

March 8-April 12: John Dennison: Pottery

May 3-June 7: Metro Community College: Watercolor

COLLEGE OF SAINT MARY HILLMER ART GALLERY

7000 Mercy Road

csm.edu or 402-399-2400

Sept. 13-Oct. 18: An Evening of Culture: Alumnae & Community Art Exhibition

CONNECT GALLERY

3901 Leavenworth St.

connectgallery.net or 402-991-8234

Sept 4-28: Norm Melichar: Shades of Blue

Oct. 2-Nov. 2: Rachel Droppers: Fiber Design/ Wall hangings and Wearables

Nov. 6-30: Ken Heimbuch: Abstracts That tell a Story.

CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY LIED ART GALLERY

2500 California Plaza

Sept. 6-Oct. 6: RESET: Cycles of Omaha (Remembering Equality Supports our Efforts for Transformations)

Oct. 26-Nov. 24: Spirited Space: Figure and Form

Dec. 4-Dec. 5: Empty Bowls

DURHAM MUSEUM

801 S. 10th St.

durhammuseum.org or 402-444-5071

Sept. 28-Jan. 5: Race: Are We So Different?

Oct. 12-Feb. 2 : Louder Than Words: Rock, Power & Politics

EL MUSEO LATINO

4701 S. 25th St.

elmuseolatino.org or 402-731-1137

Through Oct. 26: HUIPILES: Indigenous Textiles from Guatemala

Sept. 12: OLLAS ArteLatinX

Oct. 19-Nov. 16: Day of the Dead Exhibit

Nov. 9-Jan. 4: Frida Kahlo’s Garden

Dec.18: Las Posadas

Jan. 18-March 7: Contemporary Paintings by David Le Batard

March 21-June 20: Dolores Huerta: Revolution in the Fields

April 25: Día del Niño/Day of the Child

May 5: Almuerzo Anniversary Celebration

FLORENCE MILL ART LOFT

9102 N. 30th St.

theflorencemill.org or 402-551-1233

Sept. 7-Oct. 6: Holly Tharnish: 2019 Recipient of the Connor Meigs Art Award

GALLERY 1516

1516 Leavenworth St.

gallery1516.org or 402.305.1510

Through Oct. 13: Plein Air Artists: Kingman — Dunbier — Gilder

Oct. 25-Jan. 5: MONA2Omaha: Photo Ark by National Geographic Photographer Joel Sartore

HARVESTER ARTSPACE LOFTS & ART GALLERY

1000 S. Main St., Council Bluffs

harvesterartistlofts.com or 712-256-1287

Through Sept. 14: Eclectic Eye Candy

Sept. 21 & 22: Southwest Iowa Art Tour

Oct. 18-26: Chloe DeEtte Art Show

Oct. 31: Bewitched Harvester Art Show

Nov. 22-Dec. 1: Grateful for the Dead

Dec. 7 & 8: 9th Annual Holiday Boutique

THE HIDEAWAY ART GALLERY

5701 NW Radial HWY.

Sept. 6: Art POP! By Bartel Schechinger

Oct. 16: Hemwick/The Carbon Cycle/Bastard Eyes/Flux Amuck

HOT SHOPS ART CENTER

1301 Nicholas St.

hotshopsartcenter.com or 402-342-6452

Dec. 7 & 8: 19th Annual Winter Open House

HUTCHFEST

11th & Nicholas St.

hutchfest.co or 402.926.6747

Sept. 1: Hutchfest Sunday Funday

INTERNATIONAL QUILT STUDY CENTER & MUSEUM

1523 N. 33rd St., Lincoln

quiltstudy.org or 402-472-6549

Through Sept. 8: 150 Years of Red ad White

Through Sept. 22: Liz Axford: Overlay

Through Sept. 29: Kathy Caraccio: Quilt Series

Through Oct. 27: Dualities: Emiko Toda Loeb

Through Nov. 20: Mourning Hope

Through Nov. 30: Whimsy

Sept. 6-July 12: Old World Quilts

Sept. 27-March 29: New Views: Shapeshifters

Oct. 2-April 12: The Story Quilts of Rumi O’Brien

Nov. 1-April 26: Diane Harrison: Traces in Cloth

Dec. 6-June 21: Studio Champloo

April 3-Aug. 30: Glasnost and Folk Culture: Russian Quilts of the 1990s

April 14-Sept. 20: Eliza Jones Song Quilts

May 1-Sept. 27: Views Across the Loom: Horizontal Perspectives and Foundations of American Patchwork

JCC GALLERY

333 S. 132nd St.

jccomaha.org or 402-334-8200

Sept. 3-27: Works by Yitzchok Moully, The Pop Art Rabbi

Oct. 3-30: Eggman Inventory Redux, Artwork by Mike Scheef

Nov.3-27: Pieces from Celebrate Nebraska and Avian Inspired by FiberWorks

Dec.3-30: Annual Silver Palette Exhibit by the Bellevue Artist Association

Jan.: Works by Deb Kubik & Kari Hedrick

Feb.: Group show by Omaha Artists, Inc.

March: The Jewish Press Centennial Exhibit

April: Art & the Holocaust, Institute for Holocaust Education collaboration with local middle school students

May 1-10: Photography by Colin Leeder

May 13-29: Student artwork from the Pennie Z. Davis Child Development Center & Friedel Jewish Academy

JOSLYN ART MUSEUM

2200 Dodge St.

joslyn.org or 402-342-3300

Through Sept. 8: The Art of Seating: 200 Years of American Design

Through Sept. 8: Jay Heikes

Through Feb. 9: Everyday People: The Art of James E. Ransome

Sept. 20: GLOW in the Garden

Oct. 5-Jan. 19: Word and Image: The Saint John’s Bible

Feb. 8-May 10: Fact and Fiction in Contemporary Photography

Feb. 8-May 10: Amy Cutler

Mar. 7-May 17: Art. Write. Now.

June 6: Joslyn Art Museum Association Annual Gala

June 6-Sept. 6: Rodin: Truth, Form, Life

June 6-Sept. 6: Rodin: Muses, Sirens, Lovers

June 6–Sept. 6: Wendy Red Star

June 13–Aug. 23: Sophie Blackall

KANEKO

1111 Jones St.

thekaneko.org or 402-341-3800

Sept. 27: Open Space Soirée

Oct. 17: Dress to Express

LAURITZEN GARDENS

100 Bancroft St.

lauritzengardens.org or 402-346-4002

Through Sept. 12: Impressions of Home by Katrina Methot-Swanson

Sept. 19-22: 16th annual Lauritzen Gardens Antiques Show

Sept. 29-Oct. 30: Avian Inspired by Fiberworks

Nov. 2-Jan. 6: Funtastic Fibers at the Garden by Fantastic Fibers

Dec. 6: Lauritzen Gardens Guild Holiday Luncheon, Deck the Holidays: Roses are Red, featuring David Eads

THE LITTLE GALLERY

5901 Maple St.

Sept. 6-28: Robert Klein Engler Memorial Show

Oct. 4-26: Works by Hugo Zamorano

Nov. 1-20: Works by Bill Hoover

Dec. 6-28: Fifth Annual Little Show

MAPLE ST. CONSTRUCT

5912 Maple St.

maplestconstruct.com or 402-525-0330

Through Sep. 30:The Hand and The Arm by Curime Batliner (Los Angeles)

Oct. 4-31: Little Italy Landscapes by Thomas Prinz and Mike Nesbit

Oct. 19: THE SHED by Mike Nesbit (Location: 408 Hickory St.)

Nov. 1-30: First Friday Art Show by Daniel T. Gaitor-Lomack

Dec. 6-31: First Friday Art Show by Steve Joy

METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN

Elkhorn Valley Campus

829 N. 204th St.

mccneb.edu or 402-457-2369

Sept. 11-Oct. 8: Dreams: Agustin M.Delgado J.

MODERN ARTS MIDTOWN

3615 Dodge St.

modernartsmidtown.com or 402-502-8737

Sept. 6-Oct. 23: Defiant Line featuring Teresa Schmidt, Catherine Ferguson, Jean Gaudaire-Thor, Michael Tegland, David McLeod, Joe Ruffo, Thomas Jewell-Vitale, Gordon Powell, Lana Miller, Brian Curling and Littleton Alston

Nov. 1-Dec. 24: Group Show featuring Jennifer Homan, Stephen Dinsmore, Edwin Carter Weitz, John Spence, Dan Boylan and Larry Ferguson

MUSEUM OF NEBRASKA ART — MONA

2401 Central Ave., Kearney, Nebraska

mona.unk.edu or 308-865-8559

Through Sept. 15: Dwayne Wilcox: Visual/Language

Through Sept. 22: Compelled to Tell: Drawing

Through Oct. 6: Sculpture Garden Series: Les Bruning

Through Oct. 6: Nebraska Now: Jen Bockelman, Fiber Art

Through Oct. 27: Spotlight On: Leonard Thiessen

Through Feb. 2, 2020: The Lundeen’s: A Divine Collaboration

Through April 26: Optical Chronicle IV

Oct. 12-Jan. 12: Nebraska Now: David Gracie, A Light That Casts No Shadow

Oct. 1-Jan. 26: Compelled to Tell: Contrast

Oct. 1-Feb. 9: Threaded

NEBRASKA ARTS COUNCIL FRED SIMON GALLERY

1004 Farnam St.

artscouncil.nebraska.gov or 402-595-2122

Through Oct. 4: Sarah Kolar: Produce, Consume, Discard

Oct. 11-Dec. 6: Reagan Pufall

Dec. 13-Feb. 7: Lisa Bang Hoffman/Terry Koopman

Feb. 14-April 9: Tim Guthrie

April 10-June 5: Shea Wilkinson

NORFOLK ARTS CENTER

305 N. 5th Street, Norfolk, Nebraska

norfolkartscenter.org or 402-371-7199

Sept. 5-Nov. 29: Impact Artists of Nebraska

Omaha North Hills Pottery Tour. Locations vary

Oct. 5 & 6: Annual Pottery Tour of 20 Clay Artists

OMAHA PUBLIC LIBRARY W. DALE CLARK MAIN LIBRARY

215 S. 15th St.

omahalibrary.org or 402-444-4800

Sept. 6-Oct 31: So The Stories Go: Casey Callahan, Ilaamen Pelshaw & Tyler Swain

Nov. 1-Dec. 31: Jaim Hackbart & Albert Rhea

PETSHOP GALLERY

2725-2729 N. 62nd St.

bffomaha.org/petshop or 402-203-5488

Sept. 6-Oct. 25: BARBER: Unite Us One

Oct. 4-Nov. 29: TBA national artist

Nov. 1-Dec. 27: Joel Damon & Josh Powell

THE ROBERTA & BOB ROGERS GALLERY

1806 Vinton St.

www.RBRG.org or 402-496-4797

Sept. 22: RBR G Annual Fundraising Auction

Oct. 4-Nov. 1: American Craft Exhibition

ROCKBROOK VILLAGE

2800 S. 110th Ct.

rockbrookvillage.com or 402-390-0890

Sept. 7 & 8: 48th Annual Art Fair

SHELDON MUSEUM OF ART

12th and R Streets, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

sheldonartmuseum.org or 402-472-2461

Through Dec. 31: Unquiet Harmony: The Subject of Displacement

Through Dec. 31: In Conversation: Black

Through Dec. 31: Convergence on Paper: Printmaking and Photography from Piranesi to Pop

Through Dec. 31: Intersecting Identities

SPLIT GALLERY

2561 Leavenworth St.

split.gallery or 402-415-7095

Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: Ursula Garbien: In Search of My Artistic DNA

Sept. 20 & 21: Our Voices

Oct. 4 & 5: Lori Tatreau & Thomas McLaughlin

Oct. 25 & 26: 5 Potters, A Printer and Some Rocks

STAR DELI

6114 Military Ave.

omahastardeli.com or 402-880-8481

Sept. 6: What We Do in the Evening: Sally Deskins, Trilety Wade and Kristen Ndoda

TUGBOAT GALLERY

116 N. 14th St., Lincoln

tugboatgallery.com or 402-477-6200

Sept. 6-28: Virginia Creeper: Madeline Hinrichs, Danley Walkington, Ly Nguyen, Mariah Livingston and Stephanie

Sept. 7: Lincoln Bicycle Art Tour

UNION FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

2423 North 24th St.

u-ca.org or 402-933-3161

Sept. 13: MOONDANCE: First Annual Fundraiser Celebration

Sept. 14–Nov. 30: Vanessa German: sometimes.we.cannot.be.with.our.bodies

UNO ART GALLERY

Weber Fine Arts Room 129, 6001 Dodge St.

unomaha.edu or 402-554-2796

Sept. 3-Nov. 14: WITNESS: The Art of Samuel Bak

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA STATE MUSEUM

Morrill Hall, 645 North 14th St. in Lincoln

museum.unl.edu or 402-472-2642

Through Dec.: The Museum Builders

Through June: Sun, Earth, Universe


COMEDY & SPEAKERS

Lewis Black

Lewis Black is coming to the Lied Center in Lincoln.

THE DURHAM MUSEUM

801 S. 10th St.

durhammuseum.org or 402-444-5071

Sept. 17: “Thomas Jefferson and John Adams: We Differ as Rational Friends”

FUNNY BONE

17305 Davenport St.

funnyboneomaha.com or 402-493-8036

Oct. 1: Mark Lundholm

Oct. 17: Pauly Shore

Nov. 20: Chad Daniels

HOLLAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1200 Douglas St.

Sept. 7: Teo Gonzalez

Sept. 28: Franco Escamilla

Sept. 29: Bert Kreischer

March 22: Jeanne Robertson

JOSLYN ART MUSEUM

2200 Dodge St.

joslyn.org or 402-342-3300

Oct. 13, Nov. 10 and Dec. 8: “Encountering the St. John’s Bible”

LIED CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

12th and R Streets, Lincoln

liedcenter.org or 402-472-4700

Sept. 20: Lewis Black

Sept. 25: Nick Offerman

Oct. 9: Tom Segura

Nov. 18: Brian Regan

ROCOCO THEATRE

140 N. 13th St., Lincoln

rococotheatre.com or 402-476-6540

Nov. 9: Anjelah Johnson

THE WAITING ROOM LOUNGE

6212 Maple St.

waitingroomlounge.com or 402-884-5353

Nov. 6: Kyle Kinane


OPERA

Opera

Fire-breather Jack Austin performs in "Pagliacci" for Opera Omaha.

OPERA OMAHA

Orpheum Theater

409 S. 16th St.

operaomaha.org or 402-346-4398

Nov. 1, 3: "Madama Butterfly"

Feb. 7, 9: "The Abduction from the Seraglio"

March 25. 27, 29 and April 4, 5: "St. John the Baptist"

April 3, 5: "The Capulets and the Montagues"


CLASSICAL & JAZZ MUSIC

Omaha Symphony

ABENDMUSIK

CONCERT SERIES

First-Plymouth Church

2000 D St., Lincoln

abendmusik.org or 402-476-9933

Sep. 29: “Only Light...Only Love” with Sounding Light Chamber Choir, violinist Hirone Borter and cellist Philip Borter

Dec. 1: “Messiah” Community Sing-Along

Dec. 20 & 22: “Guide Us to Thy Perfect Light: Christmas With Abendmusik”

Dec. 31: “Last Blast!” featuring the Plymouth Brass and guest organist Nathan Laube

Jan. 19: “The American Spiritual Ensemble” with the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Chamber Choir, the Plymouth Choir, Nebraska Wesleyan University Chamber Choir, Lincoln High School Choir, Quinn Chapel Choir and Everett McCorvey, conductor

Feb. 14: “My Funny Valentine”

Feb. 22: Iowa State Singers

Feb. 24: Youth Masterworks Festival featuring conductor Marques Garrett and choirs from Norris, Lincoln East and Lincoln Southeast high schools performing “Jubilate Deo” by Dan Forrest.

March 22: Bach Birthday Concert with Sounding Light Chamber Choir, organist Jessica Freeman, cellist Karen Becker, organist and conductor Tom Trenney

April 19: “The Light of Unity” with the Abendmusik Chorus, Doane University, Nebraska Wesleyan University and Wayne State College choirs, University Singers from UNL, the Abendmusik Festival Orchestra and Tom Trenney, conductor

ACAPPELLA OMAHA CHORUS

Nov. 9: “Our Pajama Party,” fall show at Ralston High School, 8969 Park Drive

THE ARTS CENTER

Iowa Western Community College

2700 College Road in Council Bluffs

artscenter.iwcc.edu or 712-388-7140

Oct 11: Farewell Angelina

Oct. 17 & 18: Iowa Western Madrigal Feaste

Nov. 1: “I Am, He Said: A Neil Diamond Celebration”

Nov. 3: Southwest Iowa Chorale Concert

Nov. 3: Community Band Concert

Nov. 17: Iowa Western Band Concert

Dec. 7: Iowa Western Choir Concert

Dec. 15: Community Band Concert

Dec. 13: ”Christmas with the Nelsons”

Jan. 23: Southwest Iowa Honor Choir Festival

Jan. 27: Iowa Western Honor Band Festival

Feb. 15: Jimmy Webb

March 12: Reiver Jazz Competition

March 14: The Young Irelanders

March 19: Iowa Western Student Ensemble Concert

March 24: Council Bluffs Consolidated School District All-City Orchestra Festival

March 26: Council Bluffs Consolidated School District All-City Choir Festival

April 3: Al Jardine: “A Postcard from California”

April 5: Southwest Iowa Chorale Concert

April 5: Community Band Concert

May 2: Iowa Western Band Concert

May 9: Iowa Western Choir Concert

CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY PERFORMING ARTS

Lied Education Center for the Arts

2500 California Plaza

Oct. 10: Chamber Choir and University Chorus perform Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Mass in C Minor with Résonance (Countryside Community Church, Tri-Faith Campus)

Nov. 23: Senior Showcase: Tori Walker, soprano

Nov. 24: Symphonic Band and University Orchestra

Dec. 4: Creighton’s Classical Christmas: Lessons and Carols

Feb. 29: University Chamber Choir and University Chorus

April 3: Senior Recital: Molly Fisher, soprano and Vivian Parr, mezzo-soprano

CATHEDRAL ARTS PROJECT

St. Cecilia Cathedral

701 N. 40th St.

cathedralartsproject.org or 402-558-3100, ext. 3008

Oct. 20: Nicole Simental, organist, St. Joseph Cathedral, Columbus, Ohio

Nov 17: Hommage Notre Dame, St. Cecilia Cathedral Choir, Michael Emmerich, organist, Marie Rubis Bauer, director

Dec. 15: Magnificat: Cathedral Vespers, St. Cecilia Cathedral Choir, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Choir and guest choir

Feb. 16: Sing Omaha, Master Chorale and Women’s Choir, Matt Hill, conductor

March 6: Bach Concert: Mass in B Minor, with Period Instrument Orchestra, Ben Spalding, conductor

March 15: Cathedral Organ Series, Lenten recital, Marie Rubis Bauer, organist

April 19: Joseph Adam, organist, St. James Cathedral, Seattle

May 3: Susanna Perry Gilmore, violin and baroque violin

INTERGENERATION ORCHESTRA OF OMAHA

igoomaha.org or 402-444-6536

Sept. 29: Richmont Village, 702 Fort Crook Road, Bellevue

Oct. 20: Location to be announced

Nov. 17: The Waterford at Miracle Hills, 11909 Miracle Hills Drive

Jan. 19: Douglas County Health Center, 4102 Woolworth Ave.

Feb. 16: Jewish Community Center, 333 S. 132nd St.

March 15: Location to be announced

April 26: "Pops and Pie" with guest artist Suzie Thorne, Christ Community Church, 404 S. 108th Ave.

LIED CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

301 N. 12th St., Lincoln

liedcenter.org or 402-472-4700

Sept. 11: Broadway at the Lied

Sept. 12-13: Voiceplay

Sept. 19: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Sept. 30: The World-Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra

Oct. 13: The Texas Tenors

Dec. 6: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

Dec. 17: ”A Very Postmodern Christmas”

Jan. 29-Feb. 2: Blue Man Group

March 1: Murray Perahia

March 13: “Super Diamond: The Neil Diamond Tribute”

March 20: Kelli O’Hara

April 2: A Cappella Live

April 5: Boston Pops on Tour

May 20: Michael Feinstein

LINCOLN FRIENDS OF CHAMBER MUSIC

Events at Johnny Carson Theater, 301 N. 12th St., Lincoln (unless noted)

Sept. 7: Pacifica Quartet

Oct. 3: Brooklyn Rider and Paul Barnes (Kimball Recital Hall, 1113 R St.)

Jan. 16: Fry Street Quartet

Feb. 8: Imani Winds 

April 21: Sybarite5 (venue to be announced)

LINCOLN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Lied Center for the Performing Arts

301 N. 12th St., Lincoln

lincolnsymphony.org or 402-472-2211

Sept. 27: Superstar Strings, violinist Pinchas Zukerman and Amanda Forsyth, Edward Polochick conducting

Oct. 11: “Beethoven’s Heroic Beginnings,” Polochick conducting

Oct. 13: Madcap Puppets, Polochick conducting

Nov. 19: “Britten & Brahms,” tenor Taylor Slayton, horn player Gregory Helseth, Polochick conducting

Dec. 8: ”Deck the Halls,” Bell-Issimo (Nancy Youngman, director), Chase Dance (Stephanie Chase, director), Lincoln Suzuki Studios, LSO Young Artist Competition winner, Lucas Waldin, conducting

Feb. 22: ”Russian Dances,” Lincoln Youth Symphony (Clark Potter, conductor) joins the orchestra, Polochick conducting

Feb. 23: “The Composer is Dead” by Nathaniel Stookey with text by Lemony Snicket, actor William Shomos, Polochick conducting (O’Donnell Auditorium, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 5000 Huntington Ave.)

March 14: “LSO Goes to Hollywood,” Polochick conducting

April 17: “A Lincoln Fantasia,” flutist John Bailey, composer Tyler G. White, Polochick conducting

May 2: “Romantic Blockbusters,” violinist Anton Miller, Polochick conducting

LOVE’S JAZZ AND ARTS CENTER

2510 N. 24th St.

lovesjazzartcenter.org or 402-502-5391

MASTERSINGERS

First Central Congregational Church

421 S. 36th St.

402-937-1764

NEBRASKA CHAMBER PLAYERS

NET Studios

1900 N. 33rd St., Lincoln

nebraskachamberplayers.org or 402-429-8227

Sept. 13 & 15: Concert featuring trombonist Scott Anderson and woodwind quartet

Oct. 18 & 20: Concert with several NCP ensembles

Jan. 24 & 26: Concert featuring Tristen Fuentes premiere

March 27 & 29: Concert featuring winner of NCP’s Willa Cather Chamber Ensemble Competition and Christian Ellenwood’s new work with baritone Brian Leeper

NEBRASKA JAZZ ORCHESTRA

The Cornhusker Marriott

333 S. 13th St., Lincoln

artsincorporated.org/njo or 402-477-8446

Nov. 22: "Trumpet Legend" featuring trumpeter Bobby Shew

Feb. 1: "Learning From the Master" with guest artist Joey Gulizia and the 2020 Young Lions All-Star Band

April 2: "Catch a Rising Star" with guest artist Hailey Niswanger, saxophone

April 28: Special performance with guitarist Dave Stryker

May 28: "I Remember Clifford" with trumpeter John Tavlin and the 2020 Young Jazz Artist Winner

NEBRASKA WIND SYMPHONY

At Omaha Conservatory of Music (7023 Cass St.), unless noted

nebraskawindsymphony.com or 402-216-0325

OMAHA ACADEMY OF BALLET

319 N. 72nd St. 

oabdance.org or 402-346-0469

Jan. 24-26: Omaha Dance Project featuring "La Esmerelda" (Mary Joy and Tal Anderson Performing Arts Center, Marian High School, 7400 Military Ave.)

May 17: Spring Dance Concert (Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.)

OMAHA AREA YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

OMAHA CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY

omahachambermusic.org or 402-960-6943

Sept. 15: Ultima Thule (Gallery 1516, 1516 Leavenworth St.)

Oct. 13: OCMA String Quartet (Gallery 1516, 1516 Leavenworth St.)

Nov. 10: University of Nebraska at Omaha Faculty String Quartet (Gallery 1516, 1516 Leavenworth St.)

Nov. 11: Palladium Brass (Durham Outpatient Center, 4400 Emile St.)

Jan. 16: Bassoons Across Nebraska (Durham Outpatient Center, 4400 Emile St.)

Feb. 10: Quince in Eko Nova series (Kaneko, 1111 Jones St.)

March 16: Christine Beard (Durham Outpatient Center, 4400 Emile St.)

April 20: Native Flute in Eko Nova series (Kaneko, 1111 Jones St.)

May 21: Cass Quintet (Durham Outpatient Center, 4400 Emile St.)

June 7: Baroque Brass (Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St.)

June 14: 2.3.4 (Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St.)

June 21: Omaha Winds (Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St.)

June 28: Beethoven Celebration (Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St.)

OMAHA CHAMBER SINGERS

Oct. 13: 20th Birthday Concert (All Saints Episcopal Church, 9302 Blondo St.)

Dec. 15: "Gaudete: The Third Sunday of Advent" with the Omaha Academy Choir, the Anfonza W. Davis Middle School Select Choir, organist Jeff Hoffman and lector Jay Reilly (Dowd Chapel at  Boys Town, 13943 Dowd Drive)

March 15: "Luminosity" (All Saints Episcopal Church, 9302 Blondo St.)

June 20: "Summer Festival: Dixit Dominus" with Sinfonia (All Saints Episcopal Church, 9302 Blondo St.)

OMAHA CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

7023 Cass St.

omahacm.org or 402-932-4978

INSIDE THE MIND OF THE ARTIST

Oct. 6: “In Harmony: Ancient Songs, Modern Voices” featuring pianist Paul Barnes, native flutist Ron Warren, the St. Mary Byzantine Men’s Choir and conservatory groups

Dec. 14 Music Rewind

Jan. 18: Mark and Maggie O’Connor Fiddle Festival. The O’Connors begin a year-long artist residency at the conservatory in January.

May 9: Music Rewind

OMAHA PERFORMING ARTS

1200 Douglas St.

ticketomaha.com or 402-345-0606

ORPHEUM THEATER 409 S. 16th St.

Oct. 18: Patti LaBelle

Nov. 16: An Evening With The Piano Guys

Nov. 22: DRUMLine Live Holiday Spectacular

Dec. 20: Mariachi Herencia de México presents “The Posada: A Christmas Tradition”

March 12: Che Malambo

HOLLAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER KIEWIT HALL

Nov. 2: The Four Italian Tenors: “Viva Italia!”

Dec. 3: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy’s Wild & Swinging Holiday Party

Dec. 7-8: ”Joyful Noise: A Gospel Christmas” featuring Salem Baptist Church

Jan. 30: Squirrel Nut Zippers and the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Feb 11: Eddie Palmieri Afro-Caribbean Jazz Sextet

March 13: Yellowjackets featuring Luciana Souza

April 3: A Cappella Live!

April 9: ARTEMIS

April 17: Savion Glover’s All FuNKD’ U, the Concert

1200 CLUB (SCOTT RECITAL HALL)

Dec. 13: Marilyn Maye

Feb. 27: Stefon Harris and Blackout

March 27: Gina Chavez

April 3: Curly Martin

April 4: The YAYennings Quartet

May 2: Grace Kelly

May 30: Matthew Whitaker

OMAHA SYMPHONY

Holland Performing Arts Center

1200 Douglas St.

omahasymphony.org or 402-342-3560

MASTERWORKS

Sept. 20-21: ”Dvorák’s New World,” conductor Thomas Wilkins

Oct. 18-19: ”Chopin & Swan Lake,” pianist Charlie Albright, guest conductor Ankush Kumar Bahl

Jan. 17-18: ”Rhapsody in Blue & Rachmaninoff,” pianists Louis Schwizgebel and Xkayin Wang, conductor Wilkins

Feb. 21-22: Brahms Symphony No. 1, violinist Susanna Perry Gilmore, guest conductor Daniel Meyer

March 27-28: ”Debussy’s La Mer and Brahms Violin Concerto,” vioiinist William Hagen, conductor Sebastian Lang-Lessing

May 8-9: “Wilkins Conducts Mahler,” mezzo soprano Michelle DeYoung

June 5-6: “All Beethoven,” violinists Stefan Jackaw, cellist Jay Campbell, pianist Conrad Tao, conductor Wilkins

POPS

Oct. 12-13: Rodgers & Hammerstein Celebration, conductor Ernest Richardson

Dec. 19-22: Omaha Symphony Christmas Celebration with Résonance, Christmas Chorus and Broadway cast, conductor Richardson

Feb. 1-2: "Sinatra & Beyond," vocalist Tony DeSare, conductor Richardson

March 7-8: "Celtic Journey: Magic of the Emerald Isle," violinist Susanna Perry Gilmore, storyteller Tomáseen Foley, Celtic Journey Band and Dancers

April 25-26: "Bugs Bunny at the Symphony," conductor George Daugherty

May 30-31: "The Soul of Motown: Number One Hits," drummer Steve Moretti, conductor Matt Catingub and vocalists to be announced

ROCKS

Oct. 4: ’Abbey Road at 50," with The Rewinders, conductor Jeff Reed

Nov. 23: “Windborne’s The Music of Queen,” conductor Brent Havens

Jan. 25: “Pet Rock – Omaha's Greatest '70s Tribute Band,” conductor Ian Passmore

April 4: “The British Invasion Part II with Billy McGuigan," conductor Richardson

MOVIES

Nov. 30: “Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” in concert, Richardson, conductor

Feb. 15: “Batman (1989)” in concert, conductor Thiago Tiberio 

May 4: “Star Wars: the Empire Strikes Back” in concert, Richardson, conductor

FAMILY

Oct. 20: “Symphony Spooktacular: The Haunted Hall,” Richardson, conductor

Jan. 26: “Is There a Doctor in the House,” Passmore, conductor

Feb 23: ”Buzzing About Bugs" featuring a composition by 12-year-old Omahan Winston Schneider, conductor to be announced

SPECIAL CONCERTS

Nov. 11: Haydn's "Lord Nelson Mass," soprano Sarah Shafer, mezzo-soprano Samantha Gossard, tenor Anthony Webb, baritone Joseph Beutel, conductor Richardson

Dec. 1: “Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” in concert (special matinée not part of Movies series)

Dec. 4: Holiday Brass, conductor Passmore

May 2: “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back” in concert (special matinée not part of Movies series).

AT JOSLYN ART MUSEUM

2200 Dodge St.

Sept. 29: Schoenberg's "Transfigured Night," Carmelo Galante and Zack Stump on clarinet, conductor Vladimir Kulenovic

Nov. 17: Brahms Serenade No. 1, double bassist Nate Olson, conductor Ryan McAdams

Jan. 12: Stravinsky's "Pulcinella," soprano Karina Brazas, tenor Kyle Stegall, baritone Kyle Sandall, conductor Wilkins

March 15: Schumann Symphony No. 2, conductor Rossen Milanov

April 19: Haydn & Beethoven, James Compton and Nicholas Nelson on bassoon, conductor Rei Hotoda

May 17: Mozart with Condoleeza Rice, conductor Wilkins

OMAHA SYMPHONIC CHORUS

omahasymphonicchorus.org or 402-398-1766

Oct. 10: "Voices of America" with University of Nebraska at Omaha choirs (at UNO Strauss Performing Arts Center, 6305 University Drive North)

Dec. 6-8: “Christmas at the Cathedral” (St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St.)

Feb. 29: Fundraiser gala to be determined

May 2: Spring Concert featuring "Bluegrass Mass" by Tim Sharp (Venue TBA)

OMAHA SYMPHONIC WINDS

At St. Paul United Methodist Church

324 S. Jackson St. in Papillion

ORCHESTRA OMAHA

Omaha Conservatory of Music

7023 Cass St. (unless noted)

orchestraomaha.org or 402-681-4791

Sept. 28: Mozart and Mendelssohn, violinist William Wolcott

Nov. 16: “Bring on the Brass,” Keith Davis on French horn

THE PATHFINDER CHORUS

POTTAWATTAMIE ARTS/CULTURAL ENTERTAINMENT

paceartsiowa.org or 712-396-2484

RIVER CITY MIXED CHORUS

rcmc.org or 402-341-7464

Dec. 6-8: “Brass & Bells” (Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St.)

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Strauss Performing Arts Center

6001 Dodge St.

unomaha.edu/music or 402-554-3411

(All concerts at Strauss unless otherwise noted; several events have been moved because of construction)

Sept. 8: Student Recital (Gallery 1516, 1516 Leavenworth St.)

Sept. 14: Confluence, part of the Krishnadeep Concert Series

Sept. 15: Flute Festival

Sept. 19: Music Tech Lecture-Recital featuring guest artist Serafin Sanchez and UNO faculty member Seth Shafer

Sept. 24: Baroque Concert featuring violinist Mary Perkinson of the UNO faculty and guest artist Max Yount on harpsicord. (Bach's Lunch, a preview of the concet, will be held earlier in the day at the same location)

Oct. 3: University Band and Symphonic Wind Ensemble Concert

Oct. 6: Student Recital (Gallery 1516)

Oct. 8: Guest Artist Recital featuring pianist Carolyn True

Oct. 9: Jazz Band Concert

Oct. 10: Choral Concert

Oct. 13: Double Reed Day and Competition

Oct. 13: Vesper Gospel Festival Concert and Lecture featuring the UNO Concert Choir and "The History of African-American Sacred Music" by faculty member Dr. Jay Wise (Countryside Community Church, 13130 Faith Plaza)

Oct. 14: Music Tech Recital featuring Nicolas Collins

Oct. 15: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra Concert with guest organist Larry Taylor

Oct. 17: Guest Pianist Recital featuring Alexander Kobrin (co-sponsored by the Nebraska Music Teachers Association)

Oct. 24: Piano Lecture-Recital featuring Dzintra Erliha and Latvian piano music

Nov. 1: Jazz Ensembles at Omaha Jitterbugs (Eagles Lodge #38, 201 S. 24th St.)

Nov. 3: Student Recitals (Gallery 1516)

Nov. 4: Woodwind Day

Nov. 7: Percussion Ensemble Concert

Nov. 13: Lecture-Recital featuring Dr. Kristin Taylor: Solo Piano Music for Right Hand

Nov. 14: Jazz I and Jazz II Concert with guest trombonist Andy Martin

Nov. 18: Voice Studio Recital

Nov. 19: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra's Concerto/Aria Competition

Nov. 19: Jazz Combos Concert (Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St.)

Nov. 25: Voice Studio Recital

Dec. 2: Voice Studio Recital

Dec. 3: Piano Studio Recital

Dec. 6: University Band and Symphonic Wind Ensemble Concert

Dec. 9: String Area Recital

Dec. 9: TAPE (Technology-Assisted Performance Ensemble) Concert

Dec. 10: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra Concert

Dec. 11: Choral Concert

Dec. 12: Brass Chamber Ensembles Concert

Jan. 17: Jazz Ensembles at Omaha Jitterbugs (Eagles Lodge #38)

March 1: Student Recital (Gallery 1516)

April 4: String Olympics

April 5: Student Recital (Gallery 1516)

May 3: Student Recital (Gallery 1516) 

INTERNATIONAL CONCERT SERIES

Sept. 12: Cantus

Oct. 11: Cuarteto Latinoamericano with classical guitarist Jiji 

Nov. 5: Rising Nebraska Stars

Jan. 24: UNO Faculty Showcase

Feb. 13: Classical saxophonist Otis Murphy, collaborative pianist Haruko Murphy

March 12: Stetoslav Stoyanov, concert percussionist

April 9: Karrin Allyson, jazz vocalist and pianist

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL CONCERT SERIES

113 N. 18th St.

trinityepiscopal.org or 402-342-7010

Sept. 22, Oct. 13, Nov. 17, Mar. 22, Apr. 19, May 3: Compline, candlelit service of night prayers sung by the Trinity Cathedral Schola Cantorum

Dec. 5: Opera Omaha ONE Festival Preview Concert, featuring Trinity Schola and Opera Omaha fellows performing portions of Alessandro Stradella's "St. John the Baptist"

VESPER CONCERTS

Presbyterian Church of the Cross

1517 S. 114th St.

vesperconcerts.org or 402-333-7466

Sept. 8: Jazz on the Patio with singer Camille Metoyer Moten

Oct. 13: "A Gospel Experience: Building Community" with Dr. Raymond Wise

Nov. 18: "Arx Duo: Atlas" with Qing Jiang and Sean Chen, piano, and Nick DiBerardino, composer

Jan. 12: "Nebraska's Own: James Barnett" Pianist Barnett, soprano Kristin Lelm, violinist Elizabeth Furuta and cellist Tim Strang will perform.

Feb. 10: "The Beauty of Strife," with Imani Winds

March 10: "Seven Last Words," a choral collaborative with Dr. Derrick Fox, University of Nebraska at Omaha choirs and composer Joel Thompson

April 19: "Return to Omaha," with Sybarite5 quintet

VOICES OF OMAHA

Nov. 17: 51st annual performance of Handel’s “Messiah”


FILM

Grease

John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John star in the 1978 film, 'Grease."

ALAMO DRAFTHOUSE OMAHA

3201 Farnam St.

12750 Westport Parkway in La Vista

Sept. 2 to 4: “Apocalypse Now: Final Cut,” three screenings of a brand new cut of the film for its 40th anniversary.

Sept. 9, 17: “Grease,” sing-along to the classic ‘70s movie about the ‘50s.

Sept. 27: ”Murder in the Front Row” heavy metal documentary with director Adam Dubin.

October: Drafthouse of Horrors, a 31-day horror film fest.

FILM STREAMS

RUTH SOKOLOF THEATER

14th and Mike Fahey Streets

DUNDEE THEATER

 4952 Dodge St.

filmstreams.org or 402-933-0259

Oct. 23: ”Gallery of Monsters” — The Alloy Orchestra will live-score the creepy, recently restored 1924 film, which revolves around circus sideshow characters.

Nov. 7: Local Filmmakers Showcase Premiere — Nine shorts by Nebraska and Iowa filmmakers will be screened in this 10th annual showcase.

OMAHA FILM FESTIVAL

Oct. 4 to 6: The 48 Hour Film Challenge, hosted by the Omaha Film Festival, challenges teams to deliver a short film in 48 hours or less. It’s held at the Image Arts Building, 2626 Harney St. Entry fee: $25 (preregistration); $30 (day-of registration).

Oct. 17: 48 Hour Film Challenge screenings and awards at Aksarben Cinema.

March 3 to 8: Omaha’s long-running film festival — now on its 15th fest — highlights shorts, narrative features, documentaries and screenplays. Submission deadlines are Sept 9 (regular deadline) and Nov. 11 (late deadline).

PRAIRIE LIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL

Grand Theatre

316 West Third St., Grand Island, Nebraska

Oct. 11-13: A three-day showcase of work either shot in Nebraska or made by Nebraska filmmakers.


DANCE

Dance

AMERICAN MIDWEST BALLET

amballet.org or 402-541-6946

Oct. 11: “Momentum” (Joslyn Art Museum, 2200 Dodge St.)

Oct. 13: “Momentum” (The Arts Center at Iowa Western, 2700 College Road, Council Bluffs)

Nov. 24: “The Nutcracker” (The Arts Center at Iowa Western)

Dec. 7-8: “The Nutcracker” (Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.)

April 4: “Swing, Swing, Swing” (Hoff Family Arts and Culture Center, downtown Council Bluffs)

April 11: "Swing, Swing, Swing" (Orpheum Theater)

CHOMARI BALLET FOLKLORICO MEXICANO

El Museo Latino

4701 S. 25th St.

elmuseolatino.org or 402-731-1137

Oct. 5: Fall concert

May 16: Spring concert

CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY DANCE

Lied Education Center for the Arts, 2500 California Plaza

Dec. 4-7: “The Nutcracker”

April 23-26: Spring Dance Production

DES MOINES PERFORMING ARTS

Civic Center, 221 Walnut St., Des Moines

desmoinesperformingarts.org or 515-246-2300

Oct 22: Dorrance Dance

Feb. 13: Malandain Ballet Biarritz: "Cinderella"

April 30: Ronald K. Brown/Evidence

EVER AFTER PRODUCTIONS

nutcrackerdelights.com or 402-551-4200

Dec. 6-8: "Nutcracker Delights" (Bellevue Little Theater, 203 W. Mission Ave., Bellevue)

Dec. 13-15: "Nutcracker Delights" (Ralston Performing Arts Center, Ralston High School, 8969 Park Drive)

LIED CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

301 N. 12th St., Lincoln

liedcenter.org or 402-472-4747

Sept. 19-21: "Omniarts: Earth. Sky. Tomes"

Feb. 27: Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company "On the Water"

March 17: Michael Londra and the Celtic Fire

March 28-29: Royal Winnipeg Ballet's "The Wizard of Oz"

April 11: Aspen Santa Fe Ballet "An Evening With Pianist Joyce Yang"

OMAHA PERFORMING ARTS

Orpheum Theater

409 S. 16th St.

ticketomaha.com or 402-345-0606

Nov. 15: Ailey II

Jan. 21: Cirque Mechanics: "42 FT — A Menagerie of Mechanical Marvels"

Feb. 21: Camille A. Brown & Dancers

March 12: Che Malambo

Reporter - Entertainment/music/concert

Kevin Coffey is the entertainment editor and critic, covering music, movies, video games, comic books and lots more. Follow him on Twitter @owhmusicguy. Phone: 402-444-1557.

Betsie covers a little bit of everything for The World-Herald's Living section, including theater, religion and anything else that might need attention. Phone: 402-444-1267.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.