THURSDAY

ACOUSTIC

Open Mic, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

JR Hoss, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

BLUES

The Hadden Sayers Band, 5 p.m., 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402-339-7170, $10.

In the Gruv, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Hector Anchodo Band, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

FUNK

Sunday Letter, Beaver and Hottage Cutch, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

INDIE

The Please, Please Me with Vern Kathol and Daniel Christian, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Bear Stories with Millions of Boys, Thirteenth Year and Fumescrew, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $7.

David Gerard, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

SINGER/ SONGWRITER

Drake White, 8 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-329-6000, no cover.

FRIDAY

ACOUSTIC

Cooley and Polipnick, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

ALTERNATIVE

Save The Hero, Skyman and Avert Your Eyes, 9 p.m., Shamrock’s Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

BLUES

Brad Cordle Band, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln.

COUNTRY

High Country, 7:30 p.m., American Legion Post #1, 7811 Davenport, 402-392-0444, $5.

Shadow Ridge, 7 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

COVER

Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m., Arena Sports Bar and Grill, 3809 N. 90th St., 402-571-2310, no cover.

Afro-Zep with Tsumi and KAVA, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

ShurThing, 9 p.m., Brewsky’s Park Drive, 8528 Park Drive, 402-201-2739, no cover.

Envy, 9 p.m., The Loose Moose Bar and Grill, 4915 N. 120th St., 402-933-2040, no cover.

The Kickstands, 8 p.m., Marylebone Tavern, 3710 Leavenworth St., no cover.

Hi-Fi Hangover, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $6.

FOLK

The McGovern String Band, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

INDIE

Skypiper with Quiet Corral and Mike Schlesinger, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $7.

IRISH

Shenanigans, 9 p.m., Dubliner Pub, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

JAZZ

Jazz Jam with Buddy Graves and Friends, 8 p.m., Touch of Class Lounge, 11220 Fort St., 402-493-9800, no cover.

PIANO

David Murphy, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

ROCK

Wayland and Paisty Jenny, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

The Brigadiers and New Lungs, 9:30 p.m., O’Leaver’s, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

Blu Simon with Crown’s Folly, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $5.

VARIETY

On the Fritz, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888, no cover.

Eckophonic, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

SATURDAY

BLUEGRASS

Toasted Ponies, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

BLUES

Matt Cox Band with Orion Walsh, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Lucky Peterson, 8 p.m., Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., 402-345-0202, $35.

COUNTRY

Shadow Ridge, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

Cactus Hill, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

COVER

Doc Throttle, 9 p.m., Arena Sports Bar and Grill, 3809 N. 90th St., 402-571-2310, no cover.

Hidden Agenda, 9 p.m., The Loose Moose Bar and Grill, 4915 N. 120th St., 402-933-2040, no cover.

eNVy, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

DJ

Matt Bowen and Tyrone Storm, 9:30 p.m., O’Leaver’s, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

FESTIVAL

Waka Winter Classic, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $7 for minors.

FOLK

Faerie Tones, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

GUITAR

Tony Church, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

INDIE

Magic Trick and The Renfields, 6 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $5.

Geographer with On An On, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $10 in advance, $12 day of show.

IRISH

Shenanigans, 9 p.m., Dubliner Pub, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

METAL

Moltron, Beaver Damage, Red Cities and Gallows Majesty, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

PIANO

David Murphy, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

ROCK

LeGrand & Company, 9 p.m., Langdon’s Bar and Grill, 11855 S. 216th St., Gretna, 402-934-0011.

Los Melozoficos featuring Premo, Ricky Roma and J5, Shamrock’s Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Rock Paper Dynamite with Voodoo Method, The Decatures and The Big Deep, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $7.

Take Cover, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

VARIETY

Just Us Band, 7 p.m., American Legion Post #1, 7811 Davenport, 402-392-0444, no cover.

On the Fritz, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888, no cover.

SUNDAY

CONCERT

Papillion Area Concert Band, 3 p.m., Papillion-La Vista High School Auditorium, 402 East Centennial Road, no cover.

COUNTRY

Shadow Ridge, 1 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, no cover.

ROCK

Gorilla Music Battle Of The Bands, 4 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $8 in advance, $10 day of show.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Sue Murray, 2 p.m., Soaring Wings Vineyard, 17111 S. 138th St., Springfield, Neb., 402-253-2479, no cover.

MONDAY

BIG BAND

Mike Gurciullo and His Las Vegas Lab Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

PIANO

Piano Hour with Emily Bass, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, no cover.

SINGER/ SONGWRITER

Open Mic, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., no cover.

Zoo Bar House Band, 7 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $3.

TUESDAY

ACOUSTIC

Chris Saub, 6 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

Pril Jam, 6:30 p.m., Rookies Bar and Grill, 1702 N. 120th St., 402-493-0351, no cover.

ALTERNATIVE

Lullwater, Jeff Barrelman, Wet Radio and Super Destroyer, 9 p.m., Shamrock’s Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

COUNTRY

Legal Rye Alibi, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828

DJ

DJ Relic Soul Dance Party, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, no cover.

INDIE

Malpais with Moses Prey and LVC Underground, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $3.

JAZZ

Jazzocracy, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, no cover.

ROCK

Runaway with Mr. Nasti, No Triangles and Infinite Loop, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

The Golden Hour, Flatwater and Andy D, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Billy Troy, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Railroad Earth with Whitewater Ramble, 8 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $20 in advance, $25 day of show.

WEDNESDAY

ALTERNATIVE

Lullwater, Brian Vranicar and Clay, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln,

BLUES

Patrick Nichols Band, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

COVER

The Brits, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

JAZZ

Jazzocracy, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Jazz Jam, 8 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

POP

Beatles Music Night featuring Devon Leesley, 8 p.m., Pizza Shoppe Collective, 6056 Maple St., 402-556-9090.

R&B

The Bel-Airs, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $10.

ROCK

The Kris Lager Band’s Night of Ill Communication, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $3.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.