THURSDAY

ACOUSTIC

Open Mic, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

JR Hoss, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

Andres Kapsalis and Gorn Ivanovic Guitar Duo with Daniel Martinez and Sas, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $8.

BLUEGRASS

Fauxgrass Quartet, 8 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, $5.

BLUES

Steve Raybine, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575, no cover.

COUNTRY

13 County — Thursday Afternoon Country Club, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln.

PIANO

David Gerard, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

ROCK

Dada, 7 Horse and Vota, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln, $15.

School of Rock, 6:30 p.m., Shamrock's Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Knife Fight Justice with LymphNode Maniacs, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $7.

Red Wanting Blue with The Whipkey Three, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $10.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Randy McAllister, 5:30 p.m., 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 302-339-7170.

FRIDAY

ACOUSTIC

Eric Peters, 7 p.m., Bethany Lutheran Church, 4200 N. 204th St., Elkhorn, 402-289-4440, $12 in advance, $15 day of show.

BLUES

CA Waller, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

COUNTRY

Benson First Friday: Bad Country with Travelling Mercies, 9:30 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Rare Breed, 7 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

COVER

Mr. Sinister, 9 p.m., Arena Sports Bar and Grill, 3809 N. 90th St., 402-571-2310, no cover.

SoundBite, 9:30 p.m., The Bottomless Glass, 17520 Wright St., 402-964-2022, no cover.

Hi-Fi Hangover, The Loose Moose Bar and Grill, 4915 N. 120th St., 402-933-2040, no cover.

Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

The Urban Groove Project, 9 p.m., Shamrock's Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

The Personics, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990.

ELECTRONIC

Griz with Grandtheft, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $15.

FOLK

Donnybrook, 9 p.m., Dubliner Pub, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

JAZZ

Cubby Phillips and Michael Fredrickson Duo, 8 p.m., Blue Line Coffee, 749 N. 14th St., 402-932-4463, no cover.

Runny Nose Pete, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln.

PIANO

David Murphy, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

R&B

Flipside, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888, no cover.

ROCKABIlLY

Mezcal Brothers, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln.

ROCK

Ladyfinger CD Release with The Seen and The Hussies, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $8.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Songwriters in the Round featuring Matt Banta, Brad Hoshaw and Justin Lamoureux, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

Benson First Art Crawl with Josh Ottis and Chris Logeman, 5 p.m., Pizza Shoppe Collective, 6056 Maple St., 402-556-9090.

VARIETY

Syncopated Swing, 7:30 p.m., American Legion Post #1, 7811 Davenport, 402-392-0444, $5.

SATURDAY

COUNTRY

Cowboy Up Band, 9 p.m., Brewsky's Park Drive, 8528 Park Drive, 402-201-2739, no cover.

Frank Bigelow, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

COVER

Hott2Trott, 9 p.m., Arena Sports Bar and Grill, 3809 N. 90th St., 402-571-2310, no cover.

Sump'n Sump'n, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

Hi-Fi Hangover, The Loose Moose Bar and Grill, 4915 N. 120th St., 402-933-2040, no cover.

Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990.

The Persuaders, 9 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-323-2500, no cover.

ELECTRONIC

GALLO, 7 p.m., Aruma Lounge, 1919 Missouri Ave., 402-614-5643, $10.

FOLK

Donnybrook, 9 p.m., Dubliner Pub, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

JAZZ

The Fabtones, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

METAL

A Different Breed, Faded Black and Silent Havok, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Ghost of Rain, Old Times, Detriment, Seppeku and Ghost Island, 9 p.m., Shamrock's Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

PIANO

David Murphy, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

POLKA

Bolzen Beer Band and The Killigans, 8 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, no cover.

PUNK

Hot Water Music with The Menzingers and La Dispute, 8 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $20.

R&B

Flipside, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888, no cover.

RAP

R.A. the Rugged Man with King Magnetic and GQ Nothin' Pretty, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $10.

ROCK

Rock Paper Dynamite with Flight Metaphor, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Rough Cut, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

35th Annual Groundhog Prom — Celebratory Inaugural Costume Ball featuring The Bishops (auditorium) and The Filter Kings (underground), 7:30 p.m., Sokol Auditorium and Underground, 2234 S. 13th St., $8 in advance, $10 day of show.

We Be Lions with Through The Stone, Ghost In The Machine and Break Maiden, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $8.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Gerardo Meza, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

AZP with We Be 3 and DJ DLuv Ben Jones Live, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St.

SUNDAY

BALLROOM

The Jimmy B Orchestra, 4 p.m., Sokol Auditorium, 2234 S. 13th St., $12.

CLASSICAL

UNO BOCH Festival, 1 p.m., Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., 402-345-0606, $8 students and seniors, $10 adults.

Music for Winds, Strings and Piano featuring Susanna Gilmore, John Klinghammer, Gregory Clinton and Christi Zuniga, 3 p.m., Presbyterian Church of the Cross, 1517 S. 114th St., 402-333-7466, no cover.

COUNTRY

Frank Bigelow, 1 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, no cover.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

April Domet, 2 p.m., Soaring Wings Vineyard, 17111 S. 138th St., Springfield, Neb., 402-253-2479, no cover.

MONDAY

BIG BAND

Mike Gurciullo and His Las Vegas Lab Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

PIANO

Piano Hour with Emily Bass, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Open Mic, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., no cover.

Zoo Bar House Band, 7 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., $3.

TUESDAY

ACOUSTIC

Chris Saub, 6 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

Memory Of August, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

Pril Jam, 6:30 p.m., Rookies, 1702 N. 120th St., 402-493-0351, no cover.

ALTERNATIVE

Save the Hero with A Memory Down and Never Trust the Living, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

CLASSICAL

St. Olaf Band, 7:30 p.m., Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., 402-345-0606, $5 students, $15 adults.

The Omaha Brass Ensemble, 7 p.m., UNO Strauss Performing Arts Center, 6001 Dodge St., 402-554-3427, $5 students and seniors, $15 adults.

DJ

J Dilla Tribute featuring Dollar Bill and DJ Stryke, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, no cover.

GUITAR

Tony Church, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

INDIE

The Growlers with Jaill, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas and Twinsmith, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $10 in advance, $13 day of show.

JAZZ

Jazzocracy, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, no cover.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Emily Ward, Katie Mueller and Nick and his Stick, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $4.

SOUL

Josh Hoyer, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

WEDNESDAY

BLUES

Blues at the Crossroads 2: Muddy and The Wolf, 7:30 p.m., Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., 402-345-0606, $25-$58.

Cassie Taylor, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $10.

ELECTRONIC

Ott. and The All-Seeing I with KiloWatts, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $12 in advance, $15 day of show.

JAZZ

Jive Merchant, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Jazz Jam, 8 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

POP

Addis Browne Band with Hilary Saunders, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

PUNK

Red City Radio with Broadway Calls, Silver Snakes and The Ridgeways, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $8 in advance, $10 day of show.

ROCK

The Great Imposters, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.