THURSDAY

ACOUSTIC

Open Mic, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Alli and I and Behold! The City, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

JR Hoss, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

BLUES

Davina and the Vagabonds, 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402-339-7170, $10.

Runny Nose Pete, 9 p.m., Gator O'Malley's Pub, 12143 W. Center Road, 402-916-5201.

COVER

R Style, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

DJ

The End of Dayz Tour, 9 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $5 in advance, $10 day of show.

METAL

Megaton with Wet Radio and Mr. Important, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

PIANO

David Gerard, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

ROCK

The Decatures with Tenderness Wilderness, John Klemmensen and The Party and Thomas Kivi, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $7.

Alex Walker Band with Bonehart Flanigan and Mitch Gettman, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

FRIDAY

ALTERNATIVE

Faded Black with Ivy Garden and Basement Stuff, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

BLUES

Levi William, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

CELTIC

Wild Colonial Bhoys, 9 p.m., Dubliner Pub, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

COVER

Mr. Sinister, 9 p.m., Anchor Inn, 5413 S. 72nd St.

Toy Boxx, 9 p.m., Gator O'Malley's, 12143 W. Center Road, 402-916-5201.

Taxi Driver, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Citrus Club, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

COUNTRY

The Shadow Ridge Band, 7:30 p. m., The Bellevue Eagles Club, 209 W. Mission, no cover.

The String Demons, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

High Country, 7 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

DJ

Tribute to Deezey with music by DJ Mellie Mel, 9 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $5, $7 for minors.

DJ Gordie Z, 7:30 p.m., Firefighter's Hall, 6005 Grover St., 402-391-3581, $10.

INDIE

Field Club with We Are Voices and Good Show Great Show, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

JAZZ

Tossup, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

The Confidentials, 9 p.m., The Loose Moose Bar and Grill, 4915 N. 120th St., 402-933-2040, no cover.

PIANO

David Murphy, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

ROCK

The Rumbles, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888, no cover.

Rough Cut, 9 p.m., Arena Sports Bar and Grill, 3809 N. 90th St., 402-571-2310, no cover.

All Ages: Epitones, 3 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Vulsafire, The Impulsive and Grimer, 9 p.m., Shamrock's Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Noah's Ark Was a Spaceship with Universe Contest, The Ghost Runners and Gordon, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $8.

Tijuana Gigolos, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

VARIETY

Leonard Eby, 7:30 p.m., American Legion Post #1, 7811 Davenport, 402-392-0444, $5.

SATURDAY

ACOUSTIC

Jack Korbel, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

BLUES

Brad Cordle Band, 9 p.m., Gator O'Malley's Pub, 12143 W. Center Road, 402-916-5201.

Swampboy Blues Band, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

Phat Chance, 9 p.m., Marylebone Tavern, 3710 Leavenworth St., no cover.

CELTIC

Wild Colonial Bhoys, 9 p.m., Dubliner Pub, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

COVER

On the Fritz, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

R Style, 9 p.m., Shamrock's Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Hidden Agenda, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

COUNTRY

Squeeze Play, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

INDIE

Eastwood with For the Empire, At War With Giants, Blessed Are The Merciless, Cloudsplitter and Anchors, 6 p.m., Sokol Underground, 2234 S. 13th St., 402-346-9802, $5.

JAZZ

The Confidentials, 9 p.m., The Loose Moose Bar and Grill, 4915 N. 120th St., 402-933-2040, no cover.

PIANO

David Murphy, 6:30 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

ROCK

The Rumbles, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888, no cover.

Rough Cut, 9 p.m., Arena Sports Bar and Grill, 3809 N. 90th St., 402-571-2310, no cover.

Fork In The Road with Matt Whipkey and Scott Severin, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Lynden Lyme Benefit featuring Demos, Dark Satellites, Yuppies, Touch People and DJ Spence, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $5 in advance, $7 day of show.

Tatonka and Select Flavor, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Dirty Fluorescents with John Klemmensen and The Party and The Hussies, 9:30 p.m., O'Leaver's, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

Digital Paradise, 9 p.m., Pizza Shoppe Collective, 6056 Maple St., 402-556-9090.

Guilty Is The Bear with Good Show Great Show and Baby Ghosts, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $7.

The End In Red with Civic Minded, Pinwheel and The Nightmare Paradox, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $7.

SUNDAY

ALTERNATIVE

Daniel Christian, 2 p.m., Soaring Wings Vineyard, 17111 S. 138th St., Springfield, Neb., 402-253-2479, no cover.

CHAMBER

The Saint Joseph Symphony, 2 p.m., Ashland United Methodist Church, 1802 Adams St., Ashland, Neb., $23 for adults, $10 for students and children.

Music for Trumpet and Keyboards, 3 p.m., Presbyterian Church of the Cross, 1517 S. 114th St., 402-333-7466.

COUNTRY

Squeeze Play, 1 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, no cover.

PUNK

Reel Big Fish with Pilfers and Dan P of mu 330, 7:30 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $20 in advance, $25 day of show.

MONDAY

BIG BAND

Mike Gurciullo and His Las Vegas Lab Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

PIANO

Piano Hour with Emily Bass, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, no cover.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Open Mic, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., no cover.

Zoo Bar House Band, 7 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $3.

TUESDAY

ACOUSTIC

Grassfire, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Chris Saub, 6 p.m., Jackson Street Tavern, 1125 Jackson St., 402-991-5637.

Pril Jam, 6:30 p.m., Rookies Bar and Grill, 1702 N. 120th St., 402-493-0351, no cover.

Open mic night with Lee Carroll, 8:30 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

JAZZ

Steve Monroe, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

ROCK

October Rage, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Mitch Gettman with Father and Sun and Lizzie Davis, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

WEDNESDAY

BLUES

Hadden Sayers, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $8.

JAZZ

Aaron's Jazz Trio, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Jazz Jam, 8 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oak View Drive, 402-934-6999.

ROCK

Speak Loud Advocate, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

The Grease Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Lifehouse, 8 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-329-6000.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.