Morality Crisis, Valley of Shadows, Adam Peterson, 9 p.m., Shamrocks Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-9330277.

Connor Dowling, 7 p.m., Slattery Vintage Estates, 8925 Adams St., Nehawka, Neb., 402267-5267.

Gordon, Powers, No Getter, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $5.

Western Automatic, The Willards, The Electroliners, 9 p.m., The Sydney, 5918 Maple St., 402-932-9262, $5.

Warzone featuring The Impulsive, Superior, Ironsights and more, 8 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402-884-5353, $8.

The Elders, 9 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $15.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Lloyd McCarter, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402435-8754.

VARIETY

Squeeze Play, 7 p.m., American Legion Post #1, 7811 Davenport St., 402-392-0444, $5.

VARIOUS

Cold River City with Thrift Shop Radio, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., 402408-0028, $5.

Victor and Penny and the Loose Change Orchestra, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Mad Hatter, Side Talk, Madlock, 9 p.m., Down Under Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-933-3927, no cover.

O'Leaver's Fest featuring Bonehart Flannigan, Brad

Hoshaw, McCarthy Trenching, Rebecca Lowry, 9:30 p.m., O'Leaver's Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

VOCAL

Michael Walker, 6:30 p.m., Gorat's, 4917 Center St., 402551-3733.

SATURDAY

BLUES

In the Market for Blues featuring Matt Cox Band, Cleveland Blue and others, 3 p.m., Harney Street Tavern, 1215 Harney St., 402-9335657, $5.

Edem Kegey and LeWade Milliner, 8 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402709-6815, no cover.

CAJUN

Prairie Gators, 9 p.m., Down Under Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-933-3927, no cover.

CHRISTIAN

Renewal, 7 p.m., Vino Mas, 14450 Eagle Run Drive #220, 402-916-4111.

COUNTRY

Shadow Ridge, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 24th and Douglas Streets, 402-342-0769, $4 members, $6 non-members.

Reggie Shaw and the Whiskey Rebels, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402933-3990.

COVER

eNVy, 8:30 p.m., Amerisports Bar, 2200 River Road, Council Bluffs, 712-328-8888.

Charm School Dropouts, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402331-7575.

Peace, Love, Etc., 7 p.m., Stinson Park, Aksarben Village, 67th and Center Streets.

Flannel Channel, 9 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $5.

Eckophonic, 9 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, Horseshoe Council Bluffs, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-323-2500.

DJ

DJ Double D, 10 p.m., The Candlelight Lounge, 5031 Grover St., 402-504-4966.

Kobrakyle, Routine Escorts, Teetah, 9 p.m., The Sydney, 5918 Maple St., 402-932-9262, $5.

ELECTRONIC

Cicio, Sentenza, 9 p.m., Bar 415, 415 S. 13th St., 402-3467455, $5.

JAM

Open Jam Session, 6 p.m., Vino Mas, 14450 Eagle Run Drive #220, 402-916-4111.

JAZZ

Rat Pack Jazz, 6:30 p.m., Gorat's, 4917 Center St., 402551-3733.

REGGAE

Reggae Party Cruise with Rhythm Collective, 7 p.m., River City Star, 151 Freedom Park Road, $25.

ROCK

Briner with Snailmate, Manix Pixie Dream Girls, Anthems, Faded, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., 402408-0028, $5.

Harley and the V-Twins, 8 p.m., Nate's Stumble Inn, 15409 S. Second St., Bennington, $5 in advance, $7 at the door.

Universe Contest with The Philistines, Tenderness Wilderness, 9 p.m., Reverb Lounge, 6121 Military Ave., 402884-5707, $7.

Artifas, Elisium, 9 p.m., Shamrocks Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Dennis Jones, 6 p.m., The 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402339-7170.

The Kris Lager Band with AZP, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402884-5353, $8.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Grace Lundy, Tyler Orr, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

VARIOUS

Open Decks hosted by $pencelove featuring Distorted Discantus, DFM, Shark Week, Dojorok, HEZY, 9 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $5 18 to 20, free 21 and older.

O'Leaver's Fest featuring M34n Str33t, Digital Leather, Lupines, Dumb Beach, Worried Mothers, Stephen Nichols, 7:30 p.m., O'Leaver's Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238.

Jon Dell Album Releae with Jack Hotel, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402435-8754, $6.

SUNDAY

BLUES

International Blues Challenge, 4 p.m., The 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402-339-7170.

COUNTRY

Shadow Ridge, 1 p.m., Eagles Club, 24th and Douglas Streets, 402-342-0769, no cover.

ELECTRONIC

Vic Nasty, 9 p.m., Bar 415, 415 S. 13th St., 402-346-7455, no cover.

FOLK

Charlie Parr with Jack Hotel, Mike Semrad, 8 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $8 to $10.

JAZZ

Luigi Inc., 9 p.m., Mister Toad, 1002 Howard St., 402-3454488, no cover.

John Mertz and Ricky Williams, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-7096815, no cover.

PUNK

The Kennicks, Gongfermour, mancavesareforcavemen, 7 p.m., Lookout Lounge, 320 S. 72nd St., 402-391-2554, $3.

ROCK

Quiet Oaks with Alex Culbreth, FCC Bros, Gabe Nelson with PANTS, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-4743543, $5.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Samantha Cook, 2 p.m., Soaring Wings Vineyard, 17111 S. 138th St., Springfield, 402253-2479.

Noah Gundersen with Ivan and Alyosha, 8 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402-884-5353, $15 in advance, $17 day of show.

SWING

Jimmy B Orchestra, 2 p.m., Sumtur Amphitheater, 11691 S. 108th St., Papillion, 402-5972041.

VARIOUS

O'Leaver's Fest featuring Members of the Press, darsombra, Bloodcow, 5 p.m., O'Leaver's Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

VOCAL

Music on the Hill: Camille Metoyer Moten, 5:30 p.m., Underwood Hills Church, 851 N. 74th St., no cover.

MONDAY

BIG BAND

Mike Gurciullo and His Las Vegas Lab Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402331-7575.

BLUES

Tab Benoit with Kris Lager Band, 7 pm., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $20 in advance, $25 day of show.

Hector Anchondo, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

CLASSICAL

Eko Nova Night Visions: Music for flute, viola, harp, 7 p.m., Kaneko, 1111 Jones St., 402960-6943, $10 to $15.

FOLK

Kacy and Clayton with Township & Range, 8 p.m., Reverb Lounge, 6121 Military Ave., 402-884-5707, $5.

METAL

Nevermind the Riot with South O Boys, Violent Fade, 8 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402-884-5353, no cover.

OPEN MIKE

Singer/Songwriter Open Mike Night, 8 p.m., Ploughshare Brewing Co., 1630 P St., Lincoln, 402-742-0420.

PIANO

Piano Hour with Emily Bass, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

Be the first to know when news happens. Get the latest breaking headlines sent straight to your inbox.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.