LIVE MUSIC

THURSDAY

ACOUSTIC

Open Mike, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828, no cover.

Acoustic Music Thursday, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990.

Bread and Jam Acoustic Jam, 1 p.m., Western Historic Trails Center, 3434 Richard Downing Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-366-4900.

BLUES

George Walker, 11 a.m., Potbelly Sandwich Shop, 2056 N. 117th Ave. #1, 402-916-4513.

Ed Archibald and Craig Franklin, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

DJ

DJ Kevin K, 10 p.m., The Candlelight Lounge, 5031 Grover St., 402-504-4966.

ELECTRONIC

Brillz with Party Favor, Ghastly, Infuze, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402-884-5353, $15 in advance, $17 day of show.

INDIE

Risky Clique, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754, $5.

JAZZ

Gregory Porter, 7 p.m., Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., 402-345-0606, $20 to $45.

Mainstream Jazz Quintet, 7 p.m., Marks Bistro Gallery Space, 4916 Underwood Ave., 402-502-2203, $5.

Janet StaleyTrio with Ev Yates, Clare Horning, 5 p.m., Zurlo's Italian Bistro, 13110 Birch St., 402-884-9500, no cover.

OPEN MIKE

Open Mike Night, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, no cover.

RAP

Ya Boi KT, The Ripsta, TSUNAMI, Phipp Phippa, 9 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $5 to $8.

ROCK

Altura, The Way Way Back, The Way Out, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., 402-408-0028, no cover.

ROOTS

Nick Schnebelen, 6 p.m., The 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402-339-7170, $10.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Slade Lane, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

Dan Tedesco with Andy Simmons, 9 p.m., Reverb Lounge, 6121 Military Ave., 402-884-5707, $7. John Hodgson, 6:30 p.m., Vino Mas, 14450 Eagle Run Drive #220, 402-916-4111.

VARIOUS

Third Annual Love Hurts: Songs of Love and Hate with Mike Semrad, Gunter Voelker, Kerry Eddy, Abbie Lewis and more, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

FRIDAY

ACOUSTIC

The Dirty Low Dogs, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

BLUES Tim Koehn, 11 a.m., Potbelly Sandwich Shop, 2056 N. 117th Ave. #1, 402-916-4513.

COUNTRY Texas Moon, 7 p.m., American Legion Post #1, 7811 Davenport St., 402-392-0444, $5.

The Shadow Ridge Band, 7:30 p.m., Bellevue Eagles Club, 209 W. Mission Ave., Bellevue, 402-292-5960, no cover.

Casey Muessigmann, 8 p.m., Bushwackers Saloon, 7401 Main St., Ralston, 402-593-9037.

Humdingers, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 24th and Douglas Streets, 402-3420769, $4 members, $6 non-members.

Outlaw Roadhouse, 9 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, Horseshoe Council Bluffs, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-323-2500.

COVER

Blue Eyes, 9 p.m., Firewater Grille, 7007 Grover St., 402-452-3473.

On the Fritz, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

3D In Your Face, 9 p.m., The 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402-339-7170.

John Doe, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990.

DJ

DJ Chicks, Ivan Alferez, 10 p.m., House of Loom, 1012 S. 10th St., 402-505-5494.

Kim and Jimmy's Singles Dance Party with Jimmy Mack, 7:30 p.m., Pla Mor Ballroom, 6600 West O St., Lincoln, $8.

DJ KLC, 10 p.m., The Candlelight Lounge, 5031 Grover St., 402-504-4966.

INDIE

Guster, Vetiver, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, sold out.

JAZZ

Midwest GrooveStars, 7 p.m., Love's Jazz and Art Center, 2510 N. 24th St., 402-502-5291, $10 general admission, $5 members.

Group Sax, 5 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $6.

MOTOWN

Terry Parker, John Mertz and Thomas Wells, 8 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815.

RAP

TKO, Saint Mic, Ahpasit, Catarac, Damage, Grownkidz, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402-884-5353, $5 in advance, $7 day of show.

ROCK

Every Goddess Wanted, Weird Air, Doom Lagoon, Villain-s, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., 402-408-0028, $5.

Jack Hotel, SAS and Midwest Dilemma, 9 p.m., Down Under Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-933-3927, no cover.

Wayland, Days Left, Anthems, Fallen Reign, RUGS, 7 p.m., Lookout Lounge, 320 S. 72nd St., 402-391-2554, $10.

Flight Metaphor with Super Ghost, Timecat, 8 p.m., Reverb Lounge, 6121 Military Ave., 402-884-5707, $7.

Mezcal Bros., 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

AZP, Beaver Damage, Black Sky Burning, Night Push, 9:30 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Mitch Gettman, Custom Catacombs, Medlock, 9:30 p.m., Milk Run, 1907 Leavenworth St., $5.

Connor Dowlings, 9:30 p.m., The Dubliner, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

SWING

Swingtones, 7:30 p.m., St. Elizabeth Ann Seton parish center, 5419 N. 114th St., $15 general admission, $10 for senior citizens and students.

VARIOUS

Bien Fang, Edem Soul Music, Meaner Pencil, 10 p.m., Petshop, 2725 N. 62nd St.

SATURDAY

BLUES

Ed Archibald and John Mertz, 8 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

COUNTRY

Humdingers, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 24th and Douglas Streets, 402-3420769, $4 members, $6 non-members.

COVER

Eckophonic, 9 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Secret Weapon, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $8.

Achilles Last Band, 8 p.m., The 21st Saloon, 4727 S. 96th St., 402-339-7170.

MoSynth, 10 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, Horseshoe Council Bluffs, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, 712-323-2500.

DJ

Tite Guy, 11 p.m., Milk Run, 1907 Leavenworth St., free until midnight, $3 cover after.

DJ Double D, 10 p.m., The Candlelight Lounge, 5031 Grover St., 402-504-4966.

EXPERIMENTAL

Frek and the Elixir, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

FOLK

Ragged Company, Taking the Hourglass, Ed & the Bedrock, 9 p.m., Barley Street avern, 2735 N. 62nd St., 402-408-0028, $5.

Daniel Butler, 11 a.m., Potbelly Sandwich Shop, 2056 N. 117th Ave. #1, 402-916-4513.

FUNK

Satchel Grande with Carson City Heat, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., 402-884-5353, $8.

REGGAE

23rd Vibration, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

ROCK

Soap with The Midland Band, 8 p.m., Bodega's Alley, 1418 O St., Lincoln, 402-477-1418, $5.

Brain Farmers with Fake Plants, The Sunks, 9 p.m., Reverb Lounge, 6121 Military Ave., 402-884-5707, $5.

Romantic Rebel, Coldsweat, Bad DC, 9 p.m., Shamrocks Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Steepwater Band, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Topher Booth, Charlie Alley, Bach Mai, 9:30 p.m., O'Leaver's Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, no cover.

Connor Dowlings, 9:30 p.m., The Dubliner, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

Nick Dahlquist with Rich Confer, Andy Butler, 9 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $5 to $7.

Ken Sitler, 7 p.m., Vino Mas, 14450 Eagle Run Drive #220, 402-916-4111.

VARIOUS

A Ferocious Jungle Cat, The Bottle Tops, Emily Bass, 8 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, $5.

Finch x Kovacs, Super Moon, J Crum, Varmint, pflames, Dummy Head Torpedo, 8 p.m., Lookout Lounge, 320 S. 72nd St., 402-391-2554, no cover.

The 38th Annual Groundhog Prom with The Bishops, The Linoma Mashers, Rock and Roll Suicide, 7:30 p.m., Sokol Auditorium, 2234 S. 13th St., 402-346-9802, $8 in advance, $10 day of show.

Waiting for Weekend, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990.

SUNDAY

BIG BAND

Jimmy B Orchestra, 4 p.m., Sokol Auditorium, 2234 S. 13th St., 402-346-9802, $12.

CLASSICAL

New York Polyphony, 3 p.m., St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St., no cover.

COUNTRY

Humdingers, 1 p.m., Eagles Club, 24th and Douglas Streets, 402-342-0769, $2.

COVER

Dustin West, 2 p.m., Soaring Wings Vineyard, 17111 S. 138th St., Springfield, 402-253-2479, no cover.

FOLK

Jonathan Knobbe, 11 a.m., Potbelly Sandwich Shop, 2056 N. 117th Ave. #1, 402-916-4513.

JAZZ

Luigi Inc., 9 p.m., Mister Toad, 1002 Howard St., 402-345-4488, no cover.

SHOWTUNES

Jennifer Novak-Haar, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

SAS with The Kait Berreckman Band, Lotus Leaves, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, $5.

MONDAY

BIG BAND

Mike Gurciullo and His Las Vegas Lab Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

BLUES

LeWade Milliner and Edem Kegey, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

OPEN MIKE

Singer/Songwriter Open Mike Night, 8 p.m., Ploughshare Brewing Co., 1630 P St., Lincoln, 402-742-0420.

ROCK

Zoo Bar House Band, 7 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Songwriter Open Mike, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., 402-408-

Jocelynn Muhammad, 9 p.m., Down Under Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-33-3927, no cover.

TUESDAY

BLUES

Brad Cordle and friends, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

BRASS

O Street Brass, 6 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

COVER

Pril Jam, 6:30 p.m., Rookies Bar & Grille, 1702 N. 120th St., 402-493-0351.

DJ

Mardi Gras with RMV, DJ Zion, 9 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $5.

JAZZ

Pete Fucinaro Group, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

POLKA

The Bolzen Beer Band, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, donations accepted.

ROCK

Royal Bliss, Another Lost Year, Stone Orchard, 9 p.m., Shamrocks Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

SOUL

Jazzocracy with DJ Relic, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754.

WEDNESDAY

ACOUSTIC

JB Acoustic, 6 p.m., Nosh, 1006 Dodge St., 402-614-2121.

BLUES

Swampboy Blues Band, 8 p.m., Black Eye Dive, 7121 Harrison St., La Vista.

COUNTRY

Adam Lee, 7:30 p.m., Firewater Grille, 7007 Grover St., 402-452-3473.

JAZZ

Jazzocracy, 7 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St. #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

MOTOWN

Terry the Entertainer, 7:30 p.m., The Omaha Lounge, 1505 Farnam St., 402-709-6815, no cover.

OPEN MIKE

Open mike with Aly Peeler, 8 p.m., Down Under Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-933-3927, no cover.

J-Birds Open Microphone, 8 p.m., J-Bird's Food and Spirits, 9725 Giles Road, La Vista, 402-991-3999, no cover.

Open mike and jam night, 7:30 p.m., Report In Pub, 12000 West Center Road #204, 402-916-4438.

PIANO

Ray Williams, 7 p.m., Mister Toad, 1002 Howard St., 402-345-4488, no cover.

RAP

Trae the Truth, 9 p.m., Vega, 350 Canopy St., Suite 220, Lincoln, 402-805-4785, $15 to $35.

ROCK

Elisium, Dyneside, 9 p.m., Shamrocks Pub and Grill, 5338 N. 103rd St., 402-933-0277.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Xylouris White, 8 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $22 in advance, $25 day of show.

VARIOUS

Lincoln Exposed: Red Cities, Mesonjixx, Jack Hotel, Domestica, 9:40 p.m., Bodega's Alley, 1418 O St., Lincoln, 402-477-1418, $6 for day, $20 all access.

Lincoln Exposed: The Magnetic Souls, King Thumper, SAS and The Final Arrangement, 9:40 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $6 for day, $20 all access.

Lincoln Exposed: Producers of the Word, The Mezcal Brothers, Sputnik Kaputnik, Toasted Ponies, 9:20 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 O St., Lincoln, 402-474-3543, $6 for day, $20 all access.

Lincoln Exposed: The Inbetweens, Sun Day, Mike Semrad and the Likes, The Cadillac Men, Swing Fever, 7 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, 402-435-8754, $6 for day, $20 all access.

Commenting is limited to Omaha World-Herald subscribers. To sign up, click here.

If you're already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.

You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.