Published Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 12:01 am / Updated at 1:14 am
Wrestling
North Platte hosts GNAC Wrestling Tournament

Lexington's Dakota Hernandez has a unique wrestling style.

The junior from Lexington often goes to one knee while in the neutral position.

"I go down and try to use my length," Hernandez said. "I use misdirection too. When I'm on a knee, I'll reach for a leg and when my opponent reacts, I grab the other leg."

Hernandez's style helped him defeat Caleb Licking, of Norfolk, 5-2 to capture the 138-pound title at the Greater Nebraska Athletic Conference Tournament on Saturday at North Platte High School.

"This is a tough tournament," Hernandez said. "I had six state medalists in my weight class.

"From the first match, it was a grind all day."

Kearney captured the team title with 215 points, followed by Norfolk with 151, Lexington with 136.5, Scottsbluff with 131.5, North Platte with 131, Columbus with 130, Hastings with 107.5 and McCook with 44.

"This tournament is a tough one," said Lexington coach John Morrison. "Kearney is always tough, but some of the other schools have really gotten better.

"Norfolk brought a great team and Hastings had some tough kids. It's a tough tournament, but it's perfect for what we need just before districts."

Lexington had two individual champions with Logan Farrell taking first at 182 pounds with a 3-2 win over Dominick Carr of Norfolk.

Edwin Perdomo, the Minutemen's 195-pounder, placed second, losing 10-4 to Norfolk's Kyle Temple.

"I'd rather all three win," Morrison said. "However, in a strange way, it's good for Edwin to lose. He hasn't lost since December and this will help him focus going into districts."

North Platte placed three wrestlers in the finals, but all three suffered defeats. Shawn Roblee, at 152 pounds, lost a 7-6 decision to Huy Truong, of Hastings.

Truong used a series of single-leg takedowns to earn a 7-3 advantage before Roblee rallied in the third period to get an escape and takedown to cut the lead to 7-6.

"I spent too much time on defense," Roblee said. "Next time I'll come out with fire in my eyes and be more aggressive."

North Platte coach Dale Hall said Roblee spent too much time tied up with Truong.

"[Roblee] spent too much time in collar ties and [Truong] kept elbow passing him," Hall said. "He finished the match well and hopefully he learns from it."

Dylan Pedersen, of North Platte, lost by first-round pin to former state champion Dante Rodriguez, of Kearney, at 132 pounds. Rodriguez improved to 31-0 on the season.

"Dylan ran into a buzz saw," Hall said. "But Dylan did well to reach the final, winning by one in his first match and getting a last-second win over a kid from Scottsbluff in the semifinal."

Cameron Schlender, of Kearney, defeated North Platte's Jobie Loving at 170 pounds 5-4. Loving earned a third-period escape and went hard for a takedown in the final 30 seconds of the match, but couldn't get one.

"Jobie did well," Hall said. "He was aggressive at the end and he went for it.

"All the guys have to learn not to wait on their opponent but to go out and dictate what happens."

All teams now turn their attention to district tournaments, which begin on Friday. North Platte travels to District A-1 in Norfolk, where the event is just held on Saturday, while Lexington and McCook each are in the B-4 District at Cozad beginning Friday.

"We're battle-tested," Hall said. "This conference tournament is as tough as any tournament all year.

"Our district is tough but the good part is if you are good enough to get to state from that district, then you're good enough to medal at state."

Here are the individual results from the GNAC Tournament

106 pounds

1st Place - Carter Woehlk of Columbus

2nd Place - Gabe Crocker of Kearney

3rd Place - Alex Guerra of North Platte

4th Place - Dylan Grey of Norfolk

5th Place - George Hernandez of Scottsbluff

6th Place - Jesse Ramirez of Lexington

1st Place Match

Carter Woehlk (Columbus) 33-2, So. over Gabe Crocker (Kearney) 26-7, So. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Alex Guerra (North Platte) 28-14, Jr. over Dylan Grey (Norfolk) 22-14, So. (Dec 4-0).

5th Place Match

George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) 2-3, So. over Jesse Ramirez (Lexington) 9-26, Fr. (Fall 3:45).

113 pounds

1st Place - Brandon Kile of Hastings

2nd Place - Jordan Bober of Kearney

3rd Place - Kobe Paczosa of Columbus

4th Place - Robert Price of Scottsbluff

5th Place - Mike Nyugen of Lexington

6th Place - Alex Phipps of Norfolk

1st Place Match

Brandon Kile (Hastings) 35-1, Jr. over Jordan Bober (Kearney) 27-10, So. (Fall 1:37).

3rd Place Match

Kobe Paczosa (Columbus) 27-11, So. over Robert Price (Scottsbluff) 27-14, Fr. (Dec 8-1).

5th Place Match

Mike Nyugen (Lexington) 16-10, Sr. over Alex Phipps (Norfolk) 15-20, Jr. (Dec 9-6).

120 pounds

1st Place - Isaac Stansbury of Kearney

2nd Place - Nolan Laux of Hastings

3rd Place - Christopher Bailly of Columbus

4th Place - Alam Alvarez of Lexington

5th Place - David Mata of North Platte

6th Place - Salem Harsh of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

Isaac Stansbury (Kearney) 25-0, Sr. over Nolan Laux (Hastings) 34-2, Jr. (MD 9-0).

3rd Place Match

Christopher Bailly (Columbus) 31-8, Sr. over Alam Alvarez (Lexington) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match

David Mata (North Platte) 25-17, So. over Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) 33-10, Fr. (For.).

126 pounds

1st Place - Keegan Hessler of Scottsbluff

2nd Place - Damon Rodriguez of Kearney

3rd Place - Aaron Houser of North Platte

4th Place - Henry Gonzalez of Lexington

5th Place - Nicholas Sadd of Hastings

6th Place - Brady Fister of Norfolk

1st Place Match

Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) 36-9, Jr. over Damon Rodriguez (Kearney) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 9-6).

3rd Place Match

Aaron Houser (North Platte) 28-10, Sr. over Henry Gonzalez (Lexington) 23-13, Sr. (MD 11-2).

5th Place Match

Nicholas Sadd (Hastings) 16-17, So. over Brady Fister (Norfolk) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

132 pounds

1st Place - Dante Rodriguez of Kearney

2nd Place - Dylan Petersen of North Platte

3rd Place - Errich Holston of Hastings

4th Place - Isaiah Francis of Norfolk

5th Place - Ben Rodriguez of Scottsbluff

6th Place - Jordan Froehner of Columbus

1st Place Match

Dante Rodriguez (Kearney) 31-0, Sr. over Dylan Petersen (North Platte) 33-8, So. (Fall 1:39).

3rd Place Match

Errich Holston (Hastings) 17-7, Sr. over Isaiah Francis (Norfolk) 14-8, So. (Dec 7-0).

5th Place Match

Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) 23-14, Fr. over Jordan Froehner (Columbus) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

138 pounds

1st Place - Dakota Hernandez of Lexington

2nd Place - Caleb Licking of Norfolk

3rd Place - Colton Thompson of North Platte

4th Place - Christian Stutzman of Columbus

5th Place - Trevar Bigelow of Kearney

6th Place - Kasey Taylor of McCook

1st Place Match

Dakota Hernandez (Lexington) 33-6, Jr. over Caleb Licking (Norfolk) 34-6, So. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Colton Thompson (North Platte) 28-12, Sr. over Christian Stutzman (Columbus) 26-13, Jr. (MD 12-2).

5th Place Match

Trevar Bigelow (Kearney) 23-10, So. over Kasey Taylor (McCook) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

145 pounds

1st Place - Colton Adams of Scottsbluff

2nd Place - Derek Berumen of Kearney

3rd Place - Austin Matthews of North Platte

4th Place - Tristan Marking of Columbus

5th Place - Samson Mercier of Norfolk

1st Place Match

Colton Adams (Scottsbluff) 42-2, Sr. over Derek Berumen (Kearney) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 0:37).

3rd Place Match

Austin Matthews (North Platte) 28-14, Sr. over Tristan Marking (Columbus) 11-13, So. (Dec 4-0).

5th Place Match

Samson Mercier (Norfolk) 0-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

152 pounds

1st Place - Huy Truong of Hastings

2nd Place - Shawn Roblee of North Platte

3rd Place - Mason Merritt of Kearney

4th Place - Nathaniel Kathol of Norfolk

5th Place - Moises Garcia of Lexington

6th Place - Kobe Paez of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

Huy Truong (Hastings) 25-2, Jr. over Shawn Roblee (North Platte) 36-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

3rd Place Match

Mason Merritt (Kearney) 26-15, Jr. over Nathaniel Kathol (Norfolk) 23-20, So. (Fall 3:47).

5th Place Match

Moises Garcia (Lexington) 17-19, Jr. over Kobe Paez (Scottsbluff) 13-25, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

160 pounds

1st Place - Sabian Harsh of Scottsbluff

2nd Place - Colton Wolfe of Columbus

3rd Place - Mario Barraza of Lexington

4th Place - Connor Neal of Norfolk

5th Place - James Chamberlain of Kearney

6th Place - Brady Michel of Hastings

1st Place Match

Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) 37-6, Jr. over Colton Wolfe (Columbus) 21-1, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

3rd Place Match

Mario Barraza (Lexington) 28-11, Jr. over Connor Neal (Norfolk) 17-8, So. (Dec 9-5).

5th Place Match

James Chamberlain (Kearney) 21-17, Sr. over Brady Michel (Hastings) 20-15, So. (Fall 3:25).

170 pounds

1st Place - Cameron Schlender of Kearney

2nd Place - Jobie Loving of North Platte

3rd Place - Landen Thieman of Norfolk

4th Place - Trevor Phillips of Columbus

5th Place - Dennis Maar of Hastings

6th Place - Junior Munoz of Lexington

1st Place Match

Cameron Schlender (Kearney) 22-16, Jr. over Jobie Loving (North Platte) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

3rd Place Match

Landen Thieman (Norfolk) 32-9, Sr. over Trevor Phillips (Columbus) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 9-5).

5th Place Match

Dennis Maar (Hastings) 16-19, Sr. over Junior Munoz (Lexington) 5-22, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

182 pounds

1st Place - Logan Farrell of Lexington

2nd Place - Dominick Carr of Norfolk

3rd Place - Kyle Schulz of Columbus

4th Place - Cameron Presher of Scottsbluff

5th Place - Dominic Rasmussen of Hastings

6th Place - Bradan Hengen of North Platte

1st Place Match

Logan Farrell (Lexington) 28-9, Sr. over Dominick Carr (Norfolk) 22-11, So. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Schulz (Columbus) 20-18, So. over Cameron Presher (Scottsbluff) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 4:34).

5th Place Match

Dominic Rasmussen (Hastings) 22-17, Jr. over Bradan Hengen (North Platte) 7-14, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

195 pounds

1st Place - Kyle Temple of Norfolk

2nd Place - Edwin Perdomo of Lexington

3rd Place - Dakota McBride of McCook

4th Place - Travis Hartwig of Hastings

5th Place - Jake Culey of Kearney

6th Place - Wyatt Olcott of Columbus

1st Place Match

Kyle Temple (Norfolk) 35-3, Sr. over Edwin Perdomo (Lexington) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

3rd Place Match

Dakota McBride (McCook) 20-8, Sr. over Travis Hartwig (Hastings) 20-20, Jr. (Fall 2:27).

5th Place Match

Jake Culey (Kearney) 10-23, Sr. over Wyatt Olcott (Columbus) 18-21, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

220 pounds

1st Place - Aaron Griffith of Kearney

2nd Place - Shane Kalin of Norfolk

3rd Place - Matt McBride of McCook

4th Place - Chase Orender of Columbus

5th Place - Josue Ayala of Lexington

6th Place - Tyler Dubry of North Platte

1st Place Match

Aaron Griffith (Kearney) 20-6, Jr. over Shane Kalin (Norfolk) 32-9, Sr. (TB-1 4-1).

3rd Place Match

Matt McBride (McCook) 24-9, So. over Chase Orender (Columbus) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 2:23).

5th Place Match

Josue Ayala (Lexington) 26-16, So. over Tyler Dubry (North Platte) 9-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

285 pounds

1st Place - Andrew Aratani of Scottsbluff

2nd Place - Gabriel Ledesma of Kearney

3rd Place - Christian Hernandez-DeHorta of Norfolk

4th Place - Alek Morales of North Platte

5th Place - Dalton Goodenberger of McCook

6th Place - Oscar Ramirez of Lexington

1st Place Match

Andrew Aratani (Scottsbluff) 40-5, Sr. over Gabriel Ledesma (Kearney) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

3rd Place Match

Christian Hernandez-DeHorta (Norfolk) 27-7, Sr. over Alek Morales (North Platte) 25-15, Sr. (UTB 3-2).

5th Place Match

Dalton Goodenberger (McCook) 23-16, Jr. over Oscar Ramirez (Lexington) 8-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.