Published Saturday, October 27, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 9:24 pm
SOFTBALL
Nebraska all-state prep softball teams

The 2012 All-State prep softball teams by class and All-Metro Conference and All-Omaha Area, as published in The World-Herald on Sunday, Oct. 28.

* * *

All-Nebraska First Team

P, Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt, Jr., 23-5

P, Jordan Johnson, Millard South, So., 22-5

P, Lindsey Telecky, Grand Island, Jr., 26-5

C, Madi Unzicker, Millard South, Jr., .536

IF, Kat Woolman, Lincoln Pius X, Sr., .542

IF, Jen Daro, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .518

IF, Vicky Kinney, Millard South, So., .488

IF, Nicole Warren, Papillion-South, Sr., .424

OF, Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., .492

OF, Courtney Schendt, Papillion-South, Sr., .495

OF, Taylor Wachholtz, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .492

DP, Paige Nekola, Papillion-South, Jr., .514

DP, Katie Klosterman, Millard West, Sr., .520

Honorary captain: Madi Unzicker, Millard South

Second Team

P, Jaylee Hinrichs, Lincoln Southeast, Jr., 22-9

P, Sydney Miller, Arlington, Sr., 24-7

P, Linzy Heim, Bellevue West, Sr., 21-11

C, Shelby Schacher, Grand Island NW, Jr., .528

IF, Chantel Adams, Beatrice, Sr., .483

IF, TaShiana Coffiel-Nelson, Omaha Benson, Jr., .451

IF, Kylie Rome, Blair, Jr., .465

IF, Chloe Boeka, Millard South, Sr., .429

OF, Alvyia Simmons, Millard West, So., .473

OF, Christy Warnock, Millard North, Sr., .472

OF, Desirae Hakel, Lincoln Pius X, Sr., .441

DP, Anna O'Gorman, Millard West, Sr., .500

DP, Jackie Jaramillo, Papillion-South, So., .317


Class A first team

P, Jordan Johnson, Millard South, So., 22-5

P, Lindsey Telecky, Grand Island, Jr., 26-5

P, Jaylee Hinrichs, Lincoln Southeast, Jr., 22-9

C, Madi Unzicker, Millard South, Jr., .536

IF, Vicky Kinney, Millard South, So., .488

IF, Nicole Warren, Papillion-South, Sr., .424

IF, Katie Klosterman, Millard West, Sr., .520

IF, TaShiana Coffiel-Nelson, Omaha Benson, Jr., .451

OF, Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., .492

OF, Courtney Schendt, Papillion-South, Sr., .495

OF, Taylor Wachholtz, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .492

DP, Paige Nekola, Papillion-South, Jr., .514

DP, Chloe Boeka, Millard South, Sr., .429

Honorary captain: Madi Unzicker, Millard South

Second team

P, Linzy Heim, Bellevue West, Sr., 21-11

P, Jackie Jaramillo, Papillion-South, So., 24-8

P, Taylor Muehlich, Millard West, Sr., 14-3

C, Megan May, Lincoln Southeast, Jr., .515

IF, Anna O'Gorman, Millard West, Sr., .500

IF, Mileah McKelvy, Omaha Benson, So., .472

IF, Sam Dellinger, Papillion-La Vista, Fr., .437

IF, Taylor Hufferd, Millard South, Sr., .333

OF, Alvyia Simmons, Millard West, So., .473

OF, Christy Warnock, Millard North, Sr., .472

DP, Kayla Guerrero, Omaha Benson, Jr., .484

DP, Faith Cain, Millard West, Jr., .532

DP, Erin Lockhart, Lincoln Southeast, So., .514

Honorable mention:

Bellevue West: Lauren Crouch, Hannah Stoysich, Kerrigan Flynn, Jennifer Mitera. Columbus: Elizabeth Braun, Allison Smith. Fremont: Mallory McQuistan. Grand Island: Libby Norvell, Kallie Rother, Kayla Lindell. Kearney: Kelsey Wiemers, Sydnet Omtvedt. Lincoln East: Jordan Barnes, Lyndsay Crist. Lincoln High: Alexis Graewe. Lincoln North Star: Pilar Ahmann, Jen Schenaman. Lincoln Northeast: Madi Francis, Morgan Fluent, Jamie Holscher, Kasi Abbenhaus. Lincoln Southeast: McKenzie Anderson. Lincoln Southwest: Michelle Dixon, Amanda Dunn, Zierra Flodman. Millard North: Yvonne Swift, Jamie Fisher, Britni Broussard. Millard South: Jordyn Sturgeon, Katie Goney, Nicole Reznicek. Millard West: Megan Sharpe, Marisa Graslewicz, Cara Williams, Kristen Van Hoosen. Norfolk: Paige Orwig, Marissa Rucker. Omaha Benson: Sydney Morrow. Omaha Burke: Morgan Peterson, Mallorie Moore. Omaha Central: Lauren Wegner, Lea Mancuso. Omaha Marian: Maggie Mainelli, Gabbie Jonas, Nicole Liske. Omaha Northwest: Becca Kalhorn. Omaha Westside: Allie Ladd, Morgan Teuscher. Papillion-La Vista: Julia Andersen, Kylie Schwarting, Hayleigh Evans, Alicia Baca, Amanda Butera. Papillion-La Vista South: Paige Dennis, Bailee Jensen.


Class B first team

P, Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt, Jr., 23-5

P, Laura Roecker, Elkhorn, So., 16-7

P, Taylor Kadavy, York, Jr., 28-5

C, Shelby Schacher, Grand Island NW, Jr., .528

IF, Kat Woolman, Lincoln Pius X, Sr., .542

IF, Jennifer Daro, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .518

IF, Chantel Adams, Beatrice, Sr., .483

IF, Kylie Rome, Blair, Jr., .465

OF, Desirae Hakel, Lincoln Pius X, Sr., .441

OF, Megan Korgie, Ralston, Sr., .405

OF, Makenna Tracy, Norris, Sr., .434

DP, Kristin Lange, Elkhorn, Sr., .441

DP, Ashley Scherer, Grand Island, NW Jr., .444

Honorary captain: Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt

Second team

P, Katie Malone, Crete, Sr., 12-9

P, Shelby Welchert, Blair, Jr., 22-8

P, Liz Noble, Bennington, Sr., 13-7

C, Emilee Jonas, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .456

IF, Missy Knecht, Grand Island NW, Sr., .419

IF, Nicole Vana, Elkhorn South, Jr., .464

IF, Brittney Banks, Elkhorn, So., .328

IF, Hanah Barnard, Beatrice, Sr., .431

OF, Hannah Riley, York, Jr., .459

OF, Alyssa Anderson, Ralston, Sr., .420

OF, Maddy Ethen, Elkhorn South, Jr., .443

DP, Megan Ruppert, McCook, Sr., .444

DP, Lotte Sjulin, DC West/Om. Concordia, Sr., .444

Honorable mention:

Adams Central: Josie Bumgardner, Brianna Schuck, Alexis Grimmett. Auburn: Maggie Rieschick, Haevyn Hug. Beatrice: Skylar Huls, Bailey Zarybnicky. Bennington: Bailey Hartman. Blair: Sara Olsen, Maddie Kment. Cass County Central: Paige Higginbotham, LeighAnn Novotny, Carlee Derby. Crete: Jamie Lefebue, Tristan Shaw, Sydney Nieveen, Rachel Pederson. Elkhorn: Allie Marshall, Morgan Fogelman. Elkhorn South: Corrin Ziepke, Jordan Van Roy, Nikki Schaefer. Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan: Aubrey Adkisson, Logan Zeleny, Elly Korbelik, Macy Jones. Gering: Jen Barge, Brook Sather, Alexa Longoria. Grand Island Northwest: Mikaela Keene, Laura Springer. Gretna: Jamie Schuetz, Amanda Everhart, Brittney McNeese, Mikayla Kuhl. Lincoln Pius X: Paige Brophy, Jacey Hain, Andrea Sehnert. McCook: Brittany Broomfield, Madison Chitwood. Norris: Brittany Funk, Michaela Woodward. O'Neill: Randi Pinkerman, Toni Hamik, Erin Boyle, Dani Barelmann. Omaha Duchesne: Breanna Hassett, Courtney Dworak, Ann Schulte. Omaha Gross: Kayla Johnk, Sydney Krist, Brittney DeVeau, Hannah Mapes. Omaha Mercy/Brownell-Talbot: Chloe Serp. Omaha Skutt: Carina Harrison, Darya Kaboli-Nejad, Kristin McGonigal, Allyssa Stevens. Ralston: Barbara Billingsley, Katy Shupe, Sierra Athow, Taylre Keenan. Seward: Skyler Peterson, Sarah Moody. Waverly: Nicki Larsen. York: Katlyn Horras, Adrienne Gocke, Nicole Belfiore.


Class C first team

P, Sydney Miller, Arlington, Sr., 24-7

P, Jensen Cromer, Fairbury, Sr., 17-8

P, Elizabeth Cast, Centennial, Sr., 15-9

C, Bailey Likens, Fairbury, Sr., .317

IF, Taylor Otte, Wahoo, Jr., .500

IF, Alex Boulton, Arlington, Sr., .366

IF, Michaela Barber, Fairbury, Jr., .495

IF, Halle Holloway, Centennial, Sr., .579

OF, Catherine Theiler, Arlington, So., .462

OF, Allison Walla, Milford, Jr., .330

OF, Hannah Gamble, Wayne, Sr., .364

DP, Brooke Murdoch, Conestoga, Sr., .534

DP, Kirsten Goff, Ashland-Greenwood, Sr., .333

Honorary captain: Sydney Miller, Arlington

Second team

P, Michaela Miller, Wahoo, Jr., 23-8

P, Erika Probnow, West Point GACC, Sr., 16-10

C, Katelyn Wobken, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder, Jr., .533

IF, Atley Cervney, Wilber-Clatonia, Sr., .512

IF, Jalyn Zeiss, Wayne, Jr., .500

IF, Madie Nelson, Fort Calhoun, Jr., .488

IF, Cassidy Fredrickson, West Point GACC, Jr., .438

OF, Sydney Harris, Wayne, Sr., .387

OF, Morgan Talbert, Wahoo, Sr., .306

OF, Becca Chvatal, Wahoo Neumann, Jr., .373

DP, Skylar Peyton, West Point GACC, Jr., .432

DP, Allyson Melcher, Twin River, Sr., .418

DP, Morgan Vasa, Wahoo Neumann, So., .427

Honorable mention

Arlington: Tiffani Toebben, Melinda Schmidt. Ashland-Greenwood: Logan Finkey, Ashley Allington, Kendall Riecken. Boone Central: Teri Molt, Aleana Hager, Shannon Stuhlmiller, Ashlynn Baker. Centennial: Dacee Day. Central City: Taylin Spencer, Courtney Tvrdy. Conestoga: Sydney Todd, K Parriott, Sydney Todd, Kristin Embury. Cross County/High Plains: Kendyl Beck. David City Aquinas: Katerina Reimers. Fairbury: Jessica Sand, Anna Mach, Sydnie Schmidt, Chelsea Sasse. Falls City: Claire Poppe. Fort Calhoun: Kailey Siemoensen, Bailey Baxter. Freeman: Katie Meyer, Chelsea Rapp. Friend: Jordyn Baugh, Jenny Lawver, Morgan Pfeiffer. Gothenburg: Sierra Schwanz. Johnson County: Hanna Borrenpohl, Courtney Eltiste, Danielle Pfeifer. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: McKenzie Smeal. Milford: Allison Oborny, Bailey Sweeney. North Bend: Desirae Sindelar. Pierce: Jaci Bretscheinder, Rachelle Tucker, Ali Johnson. Raymond Central: Bryn Matulka, Alysha Johnson. Southern: Ellie Edmond, Haley Trauernicht. Syracuse: Paige Kapperman, Blake Kapperman, Kaitlyn Watermeier. Tekamah-Herman: Amber Krause, Bailey Hoover, Kenzie Tatreau, Amy Rogers. Twin River: Alissa Paczosa. Wahoo: Michaela Miller, Alicia Iversen, Rachel Stratman. Wahoo Neumann: Carly Brousek, Lauren Vasa, Jessica Briley. Wayne: Hannah Gamble, Sydney Harris, McKenna Gibson. West Point GACC: Marissa Franzluebbers, Miranda Kreikemeier, Katey Brown. Wilber-Clatonia: Megan Homolka, Erin Finley. Wisner-Pilger: Kalin Hingst, Sam Liermann. Yutan-Mead: Adrienne Miller, Lily Kult, Karly Zaugg.


All-Metro Conference

P, Jordan Johnson, Millard South, So., 22-5

P, Linzy Heim, Bellevue West, Sr., 21-11

P, Jackie Jaramillo, Papillion-La Vista South, So., 24-8

C, Madi Unzicker, Millard South, Jr., .536

IF, Vicky Kinney, Millard South, So., .488

IF, Nicole Warren, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr., .424

IF, Katie Klosterman, Millard West, Sr., .520

IF, TaShiana Coffiel-Nelson, Omaha Benson, Jr., .451

OF, Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., .492

OF, Courtney Schendt, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr., .494

OF, Taylor Wachholtz, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .492

DP, Paige Nekola, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr., .514

DP, Chloe Boeka, Millard South, Sr., .429

Honorary captain: Madi Unzicker, Millard South


All-Omaha Area

P, Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt, Jr., 23-5

P, Sydney Miller, Arlington, Sr., 24-7

P, Kylie Rome, Blair, Jr., .465

C, Kristin Lange, Elkhorn, Sr., .441

IF, Jennifer Daro, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .518

IF, Nicole Vana, Elkhorn South, Jr., .464

IF, Brittney Banks, Elkhorn, So., .328

IF, Taylor Otte, Wahoo, Jr., .500

OF, Catherine Theiler, Arlington, So., .462

OF, Megan Korgie, Ralston, Sr., .405

OF, Alyssa Anderson, Ralston, Sr., .420

DP, Maddy Ethen, Elkhorn South, Jr., .443

DP, Lotte Sjulin, DC West/Om. Concordia, Sr., .444

Honorary captain: Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt

Read more related stories
TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.